PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] No longer able to access second harddrive



stangdude22
May 4th, 2008, 04:15 AM
... new to ubuntu
I wasn't having any problems when I first installed ubuntu. But I was kinda annoyed by the fact that I had to select the second hard drive before any program could access it. Because of this, I typed "boot" under one of the options under preferences (it seemed like a good idea at the time, LOL) Anywho, now I just get a "cannot mount volume" message when I select it.

Seems like this was caused completely by my ignorance, but does any one have any ideas?

Patb
May 4th, 2008, 04:35 AM
Stang. It sounds like you have set the boot option on the wrong partition. Could you get into a terminal and post the output from:

sudo fdisk -l
and

cat /etc/fstab
and

tail -30 /boot/grub/menu.lst
With that information, I or someone else should be able to solve both your problems.

Cheers, Pat.

stangdude22
May 4th, 2008, 04:47 AM
Got a command not found on sudo fsdisk -l

---

stangdude22@stangdude22-desktop:~$ cat /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/host/ubuntu/disks/root.disk / ext3 loop,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/host/ubuntu/disks/boot /boot none bind 0 0
/host/ubuntu/disks/swap.disk none swap loop,sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0

---

stangdude22@stangdude22-desktop:~$ tail -30 /boot/grub/menu.lst

title Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generic
root (hd0,0)/ubuntu/disks
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24-16-generic root=UUID=A230635930633407 loop=/ubuntu/disks/root.disk ro quiet splash
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.24-16-generic

title Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generic (recovery mode)
root (hd0,0)/ubuntu/disks
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24-16-generic root=UUID=A230635930633407 loop=/ubuntu/disks/root.disk ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.24-16-generic

title Ubuntu 8.04, memtest86+
root (hd0,0)/ubuntu/disks
kernel /boot/memtest86+.bin

### END DEBIAN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST

# This is a divider, added to separate the menu items below from the Debian
# ones.
title Other operating systems:
root


# This entry automatically added by the Debian installer for a non-linux OS
# on /dev/sda1
title Windows Vista/Longhorn (loader)
root (hd0,0)
savedefault
chainloader +1

Hopes this helps. Let me know what ya got!

Thanks!

Patb
May 4th, 2008, 04:50 AM
Sorry, typo. Try "sudo fdisk -l". Cheers Pat

stangdude22
May 4th, 2008, 05:00 AM
Sorry, typo. Try "sudo fdisk -l". Cheers Pat

No prob! FYI, the 250gb is the main boot (with vista and ubuntu), the 500gb is the one I am having trouble with.

Disk /dev/sda: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x050a5313

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 30402 244196352 7 HPFS/NTFS

Disk /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x9a428619

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 1 60802 488384512 7 HPFS/NTFS

Patb
May 4th, 2008, 05:42 AM
Sorry Stang, I'm out of my depth on this one because your system is using NTFS on both hard drives. I am not familiar with the syntax.

The fdisk output seems right. The boot flag applies only to your 250G drive as shown by the * in the line:

/dev/sda1 * 1 30402 244196352 7 HPFS/NTFS
To automatically mount your second 500G drive, you can simply create a directory where you want it to be mounted and add a line to the fstab file but I'm not certain of the syntax for an NTFS formatted partition, so I won't guess. If it were formatted as linux ext3, the line should read something like:

/dev/sdb1 /media/sdb1 ext3 defaults 0 2
From what you have posted, I cannot see why you get the "cannot mount volume" message. I hope someone more expert can help.

With plenty of space as you have, you might consider a separate /home partition (guidelines here (http://ubuntu.wordpress.com/2006/01/29/move-home-to-its-own-partition/) and here (http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/separatehome)) but that is another topic.

Sorry that I can't help more.

Cheers, Pat.

stangdude22
May 4th, 2008, 03:53 PM
Well I appreciate the help anyways. Hopefully someone will chime in.
Thanks again

stangdude22
May 5th, 2008, 09:55 PM
Anyone else got any ideas on this one?

TheMemphisExperience
May 6th, 2008, 05:10 AM
Well...I don't know anything about all this magic terminal magic...but have you tried getting NTFS config from the add/remove applications or Synaptic package manager?

stangdude22
May 6th, 2008, 04:15 PM
No, haven't tried that. But I have had it working before. I'll look into that later tonight

stangdude22
May 7th, 2008, 06:06 AM
Well...I don't know anything about all this magic terminal magic...but have you tried getting NTFS config from the add/remove applications or Synaptic package manager?


YAY!!! don't know why it worked before? Its there now.