PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Storage Conundrum



nnjond
April 30th, 2008, 08:02 PM
Hi, can you please help me?

I have re-installed my dual boot Win 2000+ Hardy on one physical drive with all my data on a second, ancillary HD which I can access from either O.S. However the files I have saved in Win 2000 since re-instal don't show up in Hardy? - Just the empty 'folders' or gobbledygook?

Thanks

herbster
April 30th, 2008, 08:27 PM
Paste the output of


df -h

and


sudo fdisk -l

nnjond
April 30th, 2008, 08:34 PM
nnjond@nnjond-desktop:~$ sudo fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 82.3 GB, 82348277760 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 10011 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xaa459283

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 3666 29439112 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2 3666 8246 36796851+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sda3 8247 10011 14177362+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda5 3666 3927 2104483+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda6 3928 4189 2104483+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda7 4190 6536 18852246 83 Linux
/dev/sda8 6537 8162 13060813+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda9 8163 8246 674698+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x31ac70c9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 2 19457 156280320 f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sdb5 2 19457 156280288+ b W95 FAT32
nnjond@nnjond-desktop:~$



nnjond@nnjond-desktop:~$ df -h
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3 14G 3.3G 9.4G 26% /
varrun 744M 108K 744M 1% /var/run
varlock 744M 0 744M 0% /var/lock
udev 744M 76K 744M 1% /dev
devshm 744M 12K 744M 1% /dev/shm
lrm 744M 38M 706M 6% /lib/modules/2.6.24-16-generic/volatile
/dev/sdb5 150G 131G 19G 88% /media/disk
nnjond@nnjond-desktop:~$

herbster
April 30th, 2008, 08:44 PM
Okay, your Win 2000 is your /dev/sda1 and it's an NTFS drive, this is probably why it hasn't automounted. Check Applications > System tools for an NTFS/NTFS-3G launcher.

nnjond
April 30th, 2008, 08:56 PM
Thanks for your Help. There doesn't seem to be a sys tools under Apps?