PDA

View Full Version : How do i enable Desktop Effects?.



killer_d76
March 10th, 2008, 02:12 PM
need help mga bossing!.. how do i enable my desktop effects para ma-enable ko po yung cube sa laptop ko!..

yung laptop ko po ay neo empriva 520.. salamat po!

loell
March 10th, 2008, 02:50 PM
try to know your video card, if its capable of running desktop effects,
look up the name in System menu --> Administration--> Screens and Graphics--> in the Card tab.

killer_d76
March 10th, 2008, 09:31 PM
thanks loell!. i'll try that a soon as i get home, and i'll post the result as well! ;)

wersdaluv
March 11th, 2008, 04:42 PM
Kung kaya, System->Preferences->Appearance->Visual Effects Tab. :)

SunnyRabbiera
March 11th, 2008, 05:08 PM
hopefully you have good specs.

killer_d76
March 12th, 2008, 05:21 AM
thanks for the reply guys.. okey here's what i found out, i need to open windows xp for me to find this one out.. i got "Mobile Intel (R) 945GM Express Chipset Family" graphic card on my laptop.. is this capable of handling such graphics like enabling the "cube"? if so how? thanks

loell
March 12th, 2008, 06:36 AM
it seems it can run compiz, so have you tried what wersdaluv suggested?

if it generates an error, you might have to edit your xorg.conf to use an intel driver.

do tell us what happens when you enable it.

killer_d76
March 12th, 2008, 06:52 AM
yes loell, i have tried what wersdaluv have suggested,i went to system> preferences> appearance> visual effect tab and i tried all the choices still no good "Desktop Effects could not be disabled" pa din.. pano i-e-edit yung xorg.conf? thanks

loell
March 12th, 2008, 07:23 AM
basically, you'll have to edit xorg.conf by ie(
sudo nano /etx/X11/xorg.conf and edit the text from there.

anyhow, do this in the console
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
copy paste the output here.

and lets see if it needs editing.

bharadwaj
March 12th, 2008, 07:29 AM
need help mga bossing!.. how do i enable my desktop effects para ma-enable ko po yung cube sa laptop ko!..

yung laptop ko po ay neo empriva 520.. salamat po!

which language is that? Isn't this forum strictly tony for English?

Anyway as far as I understand from the thread try this link it is very easy one...

http://www.arsgeek.com/?p=1313

loell
March 12th, 2008, 08:54 AM
which language is that? Isn't this forum strictly tony for English?


hi, you are in the ubuntu philippine loco forum, we use both Tagalog/filipino and english.

killer_d76
March 12th, 2008, 11:47 AM
bharadwaj, thanks for that helpful link... ;) the language we use here are tagalog/filipino which is our native language and english!.

loell, i followed what you have said and here is the result..

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic Video Card"
Driver "vesa"
BusID "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-160
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Generic Video Card"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24
EndSection


-- thanks

loell
March 12th, 2008, 12:59 PM
first, backup your xorg.conf


sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup

then edit xorg.conf by


sudo gedit /etc/X11/xorg.conf

in the device section , replace it with, or copy and paste this



Section "Device"
Identifier "Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller"
Driver "intel"
BusID "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection


then save it. and restart your laptop.


if for some reason this will fail ie(X has failed), you'll be in the command line only, so you'll have to restore your previous xorg.conf


sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup /etc/X11/xorg.conf

then just restart.

dodimar
March 12th, 2008, 02:59 PM
bharadwaj, apologies for the confusion.. welcome to Ubuntu Philippines forums...

ragarding sa Desktop effects,, hehe,, wala pa akong alam dyan..

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 04:52 AM
hi loell, just tried what you have suggested, and after restarting my laptop, i got a black screen but it has given me a chance to configure it back to a viewable screen.. :(

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 05:30 AM
after a few search on the net, i come up with this site:

http://www.geocities.com/stomljen/

and this has something to do with my intel video card driver.. i was able to download the latest version in .tar, and i don't know how to install it.

loell
March 13th, 2008, 07:37 AM
hindi yan driver, bios tool yan, i'm not sure if you really need it, but maybe worth a try, or maybe not.

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 07:46 AM
i tried it and now i'm not able to open my synaptic manager :( (see other thread)...

loell
March 13th, 2008, 08:01 AM
oh my, :) what are you doing? ;) I don't know how putting beryl sources for fiesty in gutsy will help achieve desktop effects on your intel card.

I just hope all will be fine, when you install something.

can you do a
lspci
copy and paste the output here.

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 08:41 AM
..actually the beryl did get me to jump into Linux!.. here you go..

arvin@arvin-laptop:~$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS, 943/940GML and 945GT Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7 Family) SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM94311MCG wlan mini-PCI (rev 01)
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 01)
06:04.0 CardBus bridge: ENE Technology Inc CB-712/4 Cardbus Controller (rev 10)
06:04.1 FLASH memory: ENE Technology Inc ENE PCI Memory Stick Card Reader Controller (rev 01)
06:04.2 Generic system peripheral [0805]: ENE Technology Inc ENE PCI Secure Digital Card Reader Controller (rev 01)
06:04.4 FLASH memory: ENE Technology Inc SD/MMC Card Reader Controller (rev 01)
arvin@arvin-laptop:~$

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 08:44 AM
though everytime i try codes given to me.. i pray hard hoping that i won't brick my laptop!

loell
March 13th, 2008, 09:31 AM
in order to run beryl and compiz-fusion, you must sort out your video driver first, so even if you try to install beryl now it actually won't run.

currently your using vesa driver for your video card which is a fallback as ubuntu did not use the intel driver for your video card, have you notice ubuntu is slower and XP is snappier in your laptop?

I'm puzzled why gutsy didn't use the intel driver for your laptop

look at this http://math.dartmouth.edu/~sarunas/X60sGutsy.html

desktop effects is being automatically enabled and it uses the same intel video card as your laptop.

this needs further reading, maybe i can find some time later tonight.

can you look through XP and look at the name of the display? and the maximum resolution in xp for the display.

oh, if your in doubt of the cli commands that people gives you that may cause havoc on your system, i suggest search and read about this commands. it will make you at ease on what to execute and what not to.

pmcastillo
March 13th, 2008, 01:22 PM
Guys, meron na ba kayong nakita effect na pagnagcu-CUBE may FIRE effect sa paligid? May idea kayo paano iyon?

Tapos meron pa akong nakita yung mga Programs/Windows... nakalutang sa Cube...

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 01:22 PM
thank you so much for the help loell, i was not able to install Gutsy on my laptop at first and i need to type in pcia=off (if i remember it right) for the laptop to be able to install ubuntu properly, and now everytime i reboot my laptop i see this message that i need to reboot my laptop with pnpbios=off :confused: what does that mean?

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 02:40 PM
hi loell, i've looked through XP, is this the one you're asking for? (see attached pic)

loell
March 13th, 2008, 03:40 PM
thank you so much for the help loell, i was not able to install Gutsy on my laptop at first and i need to type in pcia=off (if i remember it right) for the laptop to be able to install ubuntu properly, and now everytime i reboot my laptop i see this message that i need to reboot my laptop with pnpbios=off :confused: what does that mean?

ah i see, this may explain why this did not detect your intel video card, you put acpi=off

can you do,
cat /boot/grub/menu.lst paste the output here, i wanna see the boot parameters youre using.

killer_d76
March 13th, 2008, 09:14 PM
thanks loell, i'll try that later.. ;)

killer_d76
March 14th, 2008, 05:03 AM
hi loell.. here's the boot grub list you wish to see.. thanks in advance ;)



arvin@arvin-laptop:~$ cat /boot/grub/menu.lst
# menu.lst - See: grub(8), info grub, update-grub(8)
# grub-install(8), grub-floppy(8),
# grub-md5-crypt, /usr/share/doc/grub
# and /usr/share/doc/grub-doc/.

## default num
# Set the default entry to the entry number NUM. Numbering starts from 0, and
# the entry number 0 is the default if the command is not used.
#
# You can specify 'saved' instead of a number. In this case, the default entry
# is the entry saved with the command 'savedefault'.
# WARNING: If you are using dmraid do not use 'savedefault' or your
# array will desync and will not let you boot your system.
default 0

## timeout sec
# Set a timeout, in SEC seconds, before automatically booting the default entry
# (normally the first entry defined).
timeout 10

## hiddenmenu
# Hides the menu by default (press ESC to see the menu)
#hiddenmenu

# Pretty colours
#color cyan/blue white/blue

## password ['--md5'] passwd
# If used in the first section of a menu file, disable all interactive editing
# control (menu entry editor and command-line) and entries protected by the
# command 'lock'
# e.g. password topsecret
# password --md5 $1$gLhU0/$aW78kHK1QfV3P2b2znUoe/
# password topsecret

#
# examples
#
# title Windows 95/98/NT/2000
# root (hd0,0)
# makeactive
# chainloader +1
#
# title Linux
# root (hd0,1)
# kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 ro
#

#
# Put static boot stanzas before and/or after AUTOMAGIC KERNEL LIST

### BEGIN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST
## lines between the AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST markers will be modified
## by the debian update-grub script except for the default options below

## DO NOT UNCOMMENT THEM, Just edit them to your needs

## ## Start Default Options ##
## default kernel options
## default kernel options for automagic boot options
## If you want special options for specific kernels use kopt_x_y_z
## where x.y.z is kernel version. Minor versions can be omitted.
## e.g. kopt=root=/dev/hda1 ro
## kopt_2_6_8=root=/dev/hdc1 ro
## kopt_2_6_8_2_686=root=/dev/hdc2 ro
# kopt=root=UUID=13d6574c-c66a-4f0c-b1e5-166f07200c9a ro

## Setup crashdump menu entries
## e.g. crashdump=1
# crashdump=0

## default grub root device
## e.g. groot=(hd0,0)
# groot=(hd0,1)

## should update-grub create alternative automagic boot options
## e.g. alternative=true
## alternative=false
# alternative=true

## should update-grub lock alternative automagic boot options
## e.g. lockalternative=true
## lockalternative=false
# lockalternative=false

## additional options to use with the default boot option, but not with the
## alternatives
## e.g. defoptions=vga=791 resume=/dev/hda5
# defoptions=quiet splash acpi=off

## should update-grub lock old automagic boot options
## e.g. lockold=false
## lockold=true
# lockold=false

## Xen hypervisor options to use with the default Xen boot option
# xenhopt=

## Xen Linux kernel options to use with the default Xen boot option
# xenkopt=console=tty0

## altoption boot targets option
## multiple altoptions lines are allowed
## e.g. altoptions=(extra menu suffix) extra boot options
## altoptions=(recovery) single
# altoptions=(recovery mode) single

## controls how many kernels should be put into the menu.lst
## only counts the first occurence of a kernel, not the
## alternative kernel options
## e.g. howmany=all
## howmany=7
# howmany=all

## should update-grub create memtest86 boot option
## e.g. memtest86=true
## memtest86=false
# memtest86=true

## should update-grub adjust the value of the default booted system
## can be true or false
# updatedefaultentry=false

## should update-grub add savedefault to the default options
## can be true or false
# savedefault=false

## ## End Default Options ##

title Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=13d6574c-c66a-4f0c-b1e5-166f07200c9a ro quiet splash acpi=off
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

title Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic (recovery mode)
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=13d6574c-c66a-4f0c-b1e5-166f07200c9a ro single
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic

title Ubuntu 7.10, memtest86+
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/memtest86+.bin
quiet

### END DEBIAN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST

# This is a divider, added to separate the menu items below from the Debian
# ones.
title Other operating systems:
root


# This entry automatically added by the Debian installer for a non-linux OS
# on /dev/sda1
title Windows NT/2000/XP (loader)
root (hd0,0)
savedefault
makeactive
chainloader +1

arvin@arvin-laptop:~$

loell
March 14th, 2008, 08:23 AM
backup your menu.lst ,
sudo cp /boot/grub/menu.lst /boot/grub/menu.lst.backup

next edit it


sudo gedit /boot/grub/menu.lst

copy and paste this at the end



title Testing Ubuntu 7.10, kernel with acpi ON
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=13d6574c-c66a-4f0c-b1e5-166f07200c9a ro quiet splash acpi=off
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

save, then restart your laptop and then choose the last item in your boot menu. see if theres an error.

I also took the initiative to ask NEO, if theres an updated bios version for 520gx and they said they have and they can update it in there service center.

it might be worth updating it , as newer bios firmware is essential to boot the kernel properly.

killer_d76
March 14th, 2008, 10:56 AM
hi loell, thanks for all the help, i have tried the codes that you have provided but still it can't seem to enable the desktop effect, anyways, i'll pay a visit to their service center and have its bios updated.. their service center is just located at 4th Floor CYBERZONE @ the SM MEGAMALL.. i'll keep posted thanks for your help ;) :KS:KS:KS

killer_d76
March 15th, 2008, 12:24 AM
hi loell, i just noticed one thing.. looking at the codes you gave to me..

title Testing Ubuntu 7.10, kernel with acpi ON
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=UUID=13d6574c-c66a-4f0c-b1e5-166f07200c9a ro quiet splash acpi=off
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

is that supposed to be off or on?.. thanks

loell
March 15th, 2008, 12:55 AM
when you don't declare acpi=off, acpi will be enabled automatically, so no need of declaring it as acpi=on.

killer_d76
March 16th, 2008, 08:54 PM
hi loell, i haven't had my laptop bios updated yet, after holyweek i'll be able to pay a visit to the service center, out of curiosity i tried changing the acpi=off to acpi=on on the code that you have given me, when i restart the laptop it didn't open Ubuntu!, it only shows the ubuntu word during start up and the orange progress bar, as soon as the progress bar begins to fill in, it will shutdown and go back to option wherein i can choose which OS i wish to run to.. just like the first time when i was trying to install Ubuntu on my laptop.. and whe i changed acpi=on again.. i was able to open Ubuntu!.

pmcastillo
March 19th, 2008, 08:05 AM
Guys, meron na ba kayong nakita effect na pagnagcu-CUBE may FIRE effect sa paligid? May idea kayo paano iyon?

Tapos meron pa akong nakita yung mga Programs/Windows... nakalutang sa Cube...

Finally, napalutang ko na yung windows, at saka may fiery-effect na... ^_^

http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/2961/screenshotbl6.png

killer_d76
April 13th, 2008, 10:35 PM
hi guys.. i was able to have my laptop bios updated at NEO Service Center at Mega Mall last thursday (great service! ;) thanks), but unfortunately, the errors are still there (bios bugs) and i still can't activate desktop effect :(.

Drakkor
April 14th, 2008, 06:45 AM
Sorry to butt in here,but I have the same basic question as the op, but maybe at a different point. I have gotten compiz-fusion to work on other ubuntu editions,so I know my video card can handle it. Had the rotation cube,and skydomes,and fire paint,etc. But now with Hardy, I have enabled visual effects,and have wobbly windows,but it seems on this screen,there was a "settings" tab on the bottom to configure cube,skydomes, firepaint,etc. So now I don't see how to get the cube !
:confused:

wersdaluv
April 14th, 2008, 11:50 AM
Sorry to butt in here,but I have the same basic question as the op, but maybe at a different point. I have gotten compiz-fusion to work on other ubuntu editions,so I know my video card can handle it. Had the rotation cube,and skydomes,and fire paint,etc. But now with Hardy, I have enabled visual effects,and have wobbly windows,but it seems on this screen,there was a "settings" tab on the bottom to configure cube,skydomes, firepaint,etc. So now I don't see how to get the cube !
:confused:

You have to use compizconfig-settings-manager

Drakkor
April 14th, 2008, 02:48 PM
Thanks,guys, got it working again !! :)
I couldn't remember the compizconfig-settings-manager :)

killer_d76
April 15th, 2008, 07:53 PM
good to hear that you were able to make it work since day 1.. sigh.. i found this nice disro (puppy linux) that can be fused with compiz, will this solve my problem?.. i like ubuntu a lot, but it seems that my laptop don't, and do you think changing distro will make this do the cube thing?

Drakkor
April 15th, 2008, 08:06 PM
Sorry,never used puppy linux, maybe see if they have a forum,or support. It is cool though,lol ! :)

killer_d76
April 16th, 2008, 01:40 AM
**drool** sigh.. aside from the fact that Ubuntu is free and have great support.. this cube thing is what made me decide to jump into the Linux world.. but i got frustrated because i was not able to make this work on my laptop.. i come to a point where in i would like to sell my laptop and buy a new one that is compatible with Ubuntu ,but, because my son, my wife and even my 3yrs old daughter is already comfortable using this distro, and this distro is really great, i have to ditch it and have to try a different distro hoping that i could make the cube thing to work. so i decided to keep it the laptop for its sentimental value :) .. i was able to log-in on Linux Puppy forum and looks like it has a great support as well, but having same color (am not a racist though) and true blooded "pinoy" to chat with is great, specially to Loell who had been very helpfull with my issues here... sigh

loell
April 16th, 2008, 07:35 AM
ahh, sigh.. I feel your frustration, an excitement that is rather short lived by a hardware issue. been there too ;). i've read that you'll b trying puppy? yeah puppy is a good one too.. :)

killer_d76
April 18th, 2008, 03:47 AM
i've tried puppy last night.. and to say the least.. i'm impressed! :KS :KS :KS.. in terms of speed! :guitar: astig!.. to think i just boot from the dvd where i burned Puppy!.. compiz was possible.. but it looks like it's a long way to get to it!..

by the way, i was able to make ubuntu boot properly with acpi=on now!.. hhmmm.. looks like there is hope for me to enable "cube" to work for this laptop! (i was able to make the "cube effect" to work.. but on Windows XP! :lolflag: )

Drakkor
April 18th, 2008, 06:31 AM
Go killer ! It seems you have the "right stuff",lol
Good luck ! :)

killer_d76
April 19th, 2008, 08:04 PM
...hhhmm i was able to make compiz to work on my laptop when i used Puppy :confused:, there must be something wrong that i have done during installation that makes compiz not to work on my laptop, or is it on Neo laptop only?, my friends laptop (also a NEO laptop) , compiz is not working on his laptop as well.. even desktop effect! :confused:

killer_d76
April 26th, 2008, 08:24 PM
i tried running 8.04 on CD and to my surprise.. "desktop effect is enabled!" and all the effects are working properly!, which was my first issue with "gutsy"!.. now my question is "how do i uninstall/remove gutsy and fresh install "8.04" without affecting my wifes "window$" :confused:

mobster
April 27th, 2008, 09:01 AM
Killer... Install hardy the way you install gusty in that way you will still have the windows operating system and a dual boot.

Guys have you tried installing Emerald Theme Manager in Hardy? i can't run it properly what seem's to be the problem :(

killer_d76
April 27th, 2008, 12:35 PM
i did tried that already but what's happening is that hardy don't want to erase gutsy and i will end up with triple boot laptop (window$, gutsy and hardy).. although i have an option to manually do the partition but i don't know which one to delete?..

fmontserrat
April 27th, 2008, 02:04 PM
i did tried that already but what's happening is that hardy don't want to erase gutsy and i will end up with triple boot laptop (window$, gutsy and hardy).. although i have an option to manually do the partition but i don't know which one to delete?..

Have you tried formating your EXT3 partition? This is what I remembered doing with my laptop since I previously installed Gutsy on this partition:

1. In the "Prepare Disk Space" screen, select "Manual".
2. In the "Prepare Partitions" screen, select and edit the EXT3 partition where Gutsy is installed (mine is /dev/sda6/). Remember: NTSF is for XP, FAT32 is for your documents (if you have a separate partition for it), and SWAP is your swap file.
3. On editing the EXT3 partition, choose "ext3 file system" (or something close to that), check the "Format" box and mound point to "/". The "/" is your root partition.

That should do the trick. Make sure you backup your files just in case. The last thing you want to do is delete everything your hard drive. Good luck!

killer_d76
April 27th, 2008, 04:51 PM
WWWOOOHHHOOOO!!!!!.... i'm sooo happy!!!.. i was able to clean install 8.04 without deleting my wife's window$!!!.. what i did was i go to GPartition and delete gutsy there!.. then i install hardy and boom!.. gutsy out.. hardy in!.. check this out!

http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/Screenshot-Desktop.png

raxso
April 28th, 2008, 01:15 PM
way to go killer_d76 .... :)

killer_d76
May 20th, 2008, 07:45 AM
i find "cube effect" very helpful when i'm doing a lot of things on my laptop, and my son wish to have the same effect on his Windows XP.. wish granted!.. look what i have done!... hehehe


http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/3dXP.png




http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/3DXP2sideview.png

pendletone
May 20th, 2008, 07:48 AM
slick! :)

killer_d76
May 20th, 2008, 08:04 AM
and here's a screenshot of my 8.04 desktop wiht AWN dock!

http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/Screenshot2.png

killer_d76
May 20th, 2008, 08:07 AM
http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/Screenshot1.png

jepong
May 20th, 2008, 09:07 AM
ingit ako! astig mga desktop nyo!!!

Anyway para sa mga newbie... I found this site you can get a script to test if Compiz will work sa machine mo or sa current setup mo.

http://forlong.blogage.de/article/pages/Compiz-Check

killer_d76
May 21st, 2008, 11:32 PM
here's the software i used this one is better (Windows XP).. but it messed up the function keys on my laptop! :)


http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/3Ddesktop.png

killer_d76
May 22nd, 2008, 01:41 AM
check out my Windows Boot logo screen hehehe... Pirated Edition!

http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/hh110/arvin_domingo/3832.jpg