PDA

View Full Version : Using Select to Change Channel in MythTV



ptrevethan
October 26th, 2007, 08:04 PM
Hi guys,

Just got MythBuntu up and running and I have one last problem that I can't seem to resolve. I'm afraid something may be corrupted...

I can't change the channel from the program guide using select. There is an option in the setup area to allow for this, and either unchecked or checked this feature doesn't seem to work... If I hit select in the program guide it will just pop up the recording settings. Which is what it's supposed to do if the program is in the future, but it is doing this for programs that are in progress now too!

It used to work and that's what's really killing me!! All of a sudden it doesn't work, and I'm hesitant to do a reinstall because I just spent all night getting each channel customized into the program guide!

Any help would be appreciated.

superm1
November 15th, 2007, 09:47 PM
Try to repair your database.

Rocko262c
June 18th, 2011, 03:21 PM
ptrevethan,
Did repairing the database work? If so, how exactly did you do that?


Superm1,
Things have changed since 2007 and I am using Mythbuntu 11.04, is repairing still the same?

Cheers,
Rocko262c