PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] auto mount sda for recordings (darn FSTAB!)



govee
October 19th, 2007, 07:29 PM
I would like sda1 mounted at bootup but I am not editing the fstab correctly therefore, when I boot the OS sda1 is not mounted. I can mount sda1 through the terminal with "sudo mount /dev/sda1 /var/lib/mythtv/recordings". But if I restart I have to do it again. I have the file system in fstab set to auto. Is that ok? It is formatted to xfs.

This is what I have when I run Fdisk:

Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00061fa9

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 1 60801 488384001 83 Linux

Disk /dev/hda: 8455 MB, 8455200768 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1027 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xf5e0f5e0

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/hda1 767 1027 2096482+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda3 * 1 763 6128766 83 Linux

Partition table entries are not in disk order

And here is my Fstab:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/hda3
UUID=2260e672-c190-41e0-8278-74cbe1b73c2a / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/hda5
UUID=454f45aa-c606-4340-8f38-d06d5df5353f none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec 0 0
/dev/sda1 /var/lib/mythtv/recordings auto defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1


thanks

dhorkoff
October 19th, 2007, 07:38 PM
I think you probably want to set the last number 1 in the sda1 line to a 2, indicating you want it mounted during pass two rather than pass one. You can't mount it in pass one since your root file system is probably not yet mounted and so your mount point doesn't yet exist.

Something like this:

/dev/sda1 /var/lib/mythtv/recordings auto defaults 0 2

davemorris
October 19th, 2007, 11:13 PM
You might also need to tell it the filesystem type as it might be struggling

govee
October 19th, 2007, 11:30 PM
Thanks,
I made both changes and it is now auto mounted.