PDA

View Full Version : What does your Beryl animated skydome look like?



RAV TUX
February 8th, 2007, 09:34 AM
http://home.no.net/goggen/M42_hires2.png

heres mine:

RAV TUX
February 8th, 2007, 10:14 AM
just changed mine

RAV TUX
February 8th, 2007, 10:39 AM
changed yet again

mykalreborn
February 8th, 2007, 11:23 AM
that's pretty cool. i can't wait for the moment when i'll buy a brand new nvidia graphics card and be able to run this little gizmo.

xfile087
February 8th, 2007, 11:39 AM
http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=383574944&size=o

No transparency.... Running on an Intel Mac Mini with integrated graphics and it slows it down a bit!

_simon_
February 8th, 2007, 11:50 AM
I don't use the animated option but here you go anyway:

http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c358/Beowulf1976/SIMON/Screenshots/th_snapshot7feb2.jpg (http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c358/Beowulf1976/SIMON/Screenshots/snapshot7feb2.jpg)

xfile087
February 8th, 2007, 12:00 PM
I don't use the animated option but here you go anyway:

http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c358/Beowulf1976/SIMON/Screenshots/th_snapshot7feb2.jpg (http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c358/Beowulf1976/SIMON/Screenshots/snapshot7feb2.jpg)

Loving your background!

RAV TUX
February 8th, 2007, 01:12 PM
I don't use the animated option but here you go anyway:

http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c358/Beowulf1976/SIMON/Screenshots/th_snapshot7feb2.jpg (http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c358/Beowulf1976/SIMON/Screenshots/snapshot7feb2.jpg)

WOW...love your skydome image could you please post an image link?

_simon_
February 8th, 2007, 02:10 PM
WOW...love your skydome image could you please post an image link?

2nd attachment here:

http://forum.beryl-project.org/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=1829

bastiegast
February 8th, 2007, 02:14 PM
Had lots of trouble finding a high-res enough skydome. Most of them look blurry when animated. I can't stand that:p
http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/3577/schermafdruk5df9.th.png (http://img149.imageshack.us/my.php?image=schermafdruk5df9.png)

mcduck
February 8th, 2007, 08:44 PM
I have kind of boring skydome. ;) It's a 360 image from Mars, found from NASA's website.

http://www.elisanet.fi/pontus.schonberg/content/images/small/february-3-small.jpg (http://www.elisanet.fi/pontus.schonberg/content/images/february-3.jpg)

xfile087
February 8th, 2007, 08:59 PM
I have kind of boring skydome. ;) It's a 360 image from Mars, found from NASA's website.

http://www.elisanet.fi/pontus.schonberg/content/images/small/february-3-small.jpg (http://www.elisanet.fi/pontus.schonberg/content/images/february-3.jpg)

Nice wallpaper you got there!

RAV TUX
February 8th, 2007, 10:47 PM
2nd attachment here:

http://forum.beryl-project.org/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=1829

Thanks :popcorn:

RAV TUX
February 9th, 2007, 04:01 AM
Crater Lake Oregon Skydome:popcorn:

FuturePilot
February 9th, 2007, 04:22 AM
Well, mine kinda looks like the sky:lolflag:

rocknrolf77
February 9th, 2007, 04:27 AM
http://bildr.no/thumb/36681.jpeg (http://bildr.no/view/36681)

For bringing a little darkness to all the light. :evil:

nalmeth
February 9th, 2007, 05:04 AM
I'll play along

People interested in sharing or finding skydomes should checkout this section at beryl-project forums:
http://forum.beryl-project.org/viewforum.php?f=55&sid=7fc5b0a372d9379a7aaa3b1c05e488f4

kevinf311
February 9th, 2007, 05:13 AM
Mine is from a picture I took with my phone while flying between Maryland and Atlanta.

I would like a higher res "Sky with Clouds" image though.

andytof47
February 9th, 2007, 05:34 AM
Sweeeeeet

Got a howto?

kevinf311
February 9th, 2007, 05:46 AM
Got a howto?

Probably, but for what? ;)

xtrm_redbull
February 10th, 2007, 07:23 AM
Hey guys can you tell me what wrong with my settings, I tried to enable skydome and use _simon_'s image (turok.png) and all I got is a dark background, i tried other images and it seems that only the dominant color is set as skydome.:confused:

Can I fix this through beryl settings or it is a hardware issue? Im using an ibm thinkpad r50e, intel P3 1.3 Ghz, intel 852GM/855GM, 246 Mhz ram on xubuntu edgy.

Thanks:)

skydome:guitar:

RAV TUX
February 10th, 2007, 11:43 AM
Hey guys can you tell me what wrong with my settings, I tried to enable skydome and use _simon_'s image (turok.png) and all I got is a dark background, i tried other images and it seems that only the dominant color is set as skydome.:confused:

Can I fix this through beryl settings or it is a hardware issue? Im using an ibm thinkpad r50e, intel P3 1.3 Ghz, intel 852GM/855GM, 246 Mhz ram on xubuntu edgy.

Thanks:)

skydome:guitar:

actually I tried setting the image also, even resized it in GIMP to match other sizes that have worked for me but unfortunately I couldn't get the image to work either

flyinsquirrel992
February 10th, 2007, 11:30 PM
This is my trippy skydome, i just set it up today

http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/1269/snapshot9xd0.jpg


Hey guys can you tell me what wrong with my settings, I tried to enable skydome and use _simon_'s image (turok.png) and all I got is a dark background, i tried other images and it seems that only the dominant color is set as skydome.:confused:

Can I fix this through beryl settings or it is a hardware issue? Im using an ibm thinkpad r50e, intel P3 1.3 Ghz, intel 852GM/855GM, 246 Mhz ram on xubuntu edgy.

Thanks:)

skydome:guitar:



Try switching the format to another jpg or svg or something, i had the same problems. I believe the skydome engine is glitchy right now and is still being developed, until they fix the problem id just try something else.

Nikron
February 11th, 2007, 12:47 AM
Those mushrooms look awesome dude..

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/8523/screenshotdu8.th.png (http://img402.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshotdu8.png)
I had to click the option to put the panels like that
or I got some annoying glitches.

reacocard
February 11th, 2007, 01:22 AM
Here's mine.

RAV TUX
February 11th, 2007, 04:42 AM
Those mushrooms look awesome dude..

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/8523/screenshotdu8.th.png (http://img402.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshotdu8.png)
I had to click the option to put the panels like that
or I got some annoying glitches.Very Nice!

DarkN00b
February 11th, 2007, 04:59 AM
Here's mine. It looks a little funky because for some reason I can only use 1024x512 images. Any other sized X^2 image will not display.

RAV TUX
February 11th, 2007, 05:40 AM
This is my trippy skydome, i just set it up today

http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/1269/snapshot9xd0.jpg





Try switching the format to another jpg or svg or something, i had the same problems. I believe the skydome engine is glitchy right now and is still being developed, until they fix the problem id just try something else.

I tried converting all my images to .png also, which usually works...

Nikron
February 11th, 2007, 06:49 AM
I didn't even know you could use JPEG's... I've converted all my stuff the .png

RAV TUX
February 11th, 2007, 07:29 AM
I didn't even know you could use JPEG's... I've converted all my stuff the .png

exactly...as far as I know you can only use .png

reacocard
February 11th, 2007, 02:55 PM
exactly...as far as I know you can only use .png

If you enable the JPEG plugin under 'image format' you can use JPEGs.

flyinsquirrel992
February 11th, 2007, 06:13 PM
exactly...as far as I know you can only use .png

Oh, well I'm not sure about the stable version, but i know the unstable ones has supported Jpeg for a while. I always try to keep it to the absolute latest version possible because i was waiting for new little bugfixes ^.^. I could never quite use Jpeg for the skydome though, i think theres some sort of bug in the engine that crashes when it trys to stretch it, no idea though. I just give up and use png, a 250 gig hard drive can survive a few 1meg files.

Still hoping i can use Frostwire with beryl eventually, but i guess all i can do is hope :P.

All i know is its really trippy to watch world of warcraft on a cube while its raining, SLOW but (Geforce 6200 Le) rewarding

RAV TUX
February 11th, 2007, 08:40 PM
If you enable the JPEG plugin under 'image format' you can use JPEGs.
I may be missing this or it may not be available on my version

RAV TUX
February 11th, 2007, 08:42 PM
Hey guys can you tell me what wrong with my settings, I tried to enable skydome and use _simon_'s image (turok.png) and all I got is a dark background, i tried other images and it seems that only the dominant color is set as skydome.:confused:

Can I fix this through beryl settings or it is a hardware issue? Im using an ibm thinkpad r50e, intel P3 1.3 Ghz, intel 852GM/855GM, 246 Mhz ram on xubuntu edgy.

Thanks:)

skydome:guitar:I finally got it working

reacocard
February 11th, 2007, 09:29 PM
I may be missing this or it may not be available on my version

Yeah, your version's too old. I have 1.9999, yours looks like 1.4.

nalmeth
February 12th, 2007, 01:09 AM
I may have mixed up a message somewhere, but if a skydome isn't working, uncheck 'animate skydome' and just about any one of them should work.

Thanks for posting your images, and hopefully people will contribute to the beryl-forums thread aswell :popcorn:

RAV TUX
February 12th, 2007, 01:24 AM
Yeah, your version's too old. I have 1.9999, yours looks like 1.4.
ahh this explains it

Protoss
February 12th, 2007, 02:19 AM
Just because I want to show my skydome off...
http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f277/Pro7osS/Screenshot-5.png
Its the Dethklok wallpaper, non-animated skydome, resized to fit

RAV TUX
February 12th, 2007, 02:28 AM
OK I have done some redecorating

shareMenaPeace
February 12th, 2007, 03:00 AM
weeee, atm pyramid the image is from deviant i found it by searching for meteor.

RAV TUX
February 12th, 2007, 03:19 AM
weeee, atm pyramid the image is from deviant i found it by searching for meteor.very cool

RAV TUX
February 12th, 2007, 07:26 AM
changed mine again

http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/3853/snapshot33kt0.th.png (http://img401.imageshack.us/my.php?image=snapshot33kt0.png)

xtrm_redbull
February 13th, 2007, 01:10 AM
Finally I got my skydome working :) and thanks for all of your tips. Its my skydome resolution causing the problem, I just look for a downloadable skydome pic and now its running.

Thanks guys, you :guitar:



http://img454.imageshack.us/img454/3486/screenshotlw1.png

RAV TUX
February 13th, 2007, 01:24 AM
Finally I got my skydome working :) and thanks for all of your tips. Its my skydome resolution causing the problem, I just look for a downloadable skydome pic and now its running.

Thanks guys, you :guitar:glad you figured it out

xtrm_redbull
February 13th, 2007, 01:48 AM
Yup thanks to you guys. Ive been trying to figure out for months to have a skydome, after i saw this thread, I said will try to set this again. Now my customization of ubuntu is complete, thanks to the forums of course.:)

Its been 5 months now since I used windoze, I can say only say one thing about ubuntu, it never seize to amaze me. :)

Nikron
February 13th, 2007, 02:11 AM
changed mine again

http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/3853/snapshot33kt0.th.png (http://img401.imageshack.us/my.php?image=snapshot33kt0.png)

Cool, not to my tastes but like the general look

shareMenaPeace
February 13th, 2007, 07:15 AM
Just tested vmware (win XP + photoshop 6) with beryl :)

RAV TUX
February 13th, 2007, 08:16 AM
Just tested vmware (win XP + photoshop 6) with beryl :)

Interesting can you play all the games with XP in VMware?

shareMenaPeace
February 13th, 2007, 08:21 AM
Interesting can you play all the games with XP in VMware?

Well i didnt tried yet a game but will try quake i used this guide
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=183209

You need a serial key which you get here
http://www.vmware.com/community/ann.jspa?annID=203

I read somewhere its a little slower and not for games but you can assign ram and most applications seem to work.

RAV TUX
February 13th, 2007, 09:20 AM
fresh re-install

RAV TUX
February 15th, 2007, 05:14 AM
Platypus Lays The Sun

Ursula Vernon

RAV TUX
February 16th, 2007, 04:47 AM
new skydome and caps

http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/3206/newsabayon3cm0.th.png (http://img72.imageshack.us/my.php?image=newsabayon3cm0.png)


http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/5814/newsabayon4rp9.th.png (http://img263.imageshack.us/my.php?image=newsabayon4rp9.png)

RAV TUX
February 16th, 2007, 05:01 AM
another screenshot

http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/3664/newsabayon5tt1.th.png (http://img263.imageshack.us/my.php?image=newsabayon5tt1.png)

flyinsquirrel992
February 16th, 2007, 03:10 PM
Interesting can you play all the games with XP in VMware?

Not exactly, right now they don't currently have 3d acceleration support, but from what I've heard they are coming out with a new release that has full 3d acceleration support, a very nice step towards simple gaming (although the idea of running windows under an emulator under Linux worries me with performance, but this could be handy when you wanna bust out your old Rolar coaster tycoon and fps doesn't really matter (not only that but older games that only ran with windows 95 or 98 and don't on XP anymore (or at least well))

RAV TUX
February 17th, 2007, 03:07 PM
Current animated Skydome, caps, and wallpaper all black & white, now if I can only figure out how to turn the icons and SUSE kicker to Black & white also?

mcduck
February 17th, 2007, 03:13 PM
Current animated Skydome, caps, and wallpaper all black & white, now if I can only figure out how to turn the icons and SUSE kicker to Black & white also?
You could try using the 'Window Specific Settings'-plugin to set their saturation to 0 :)

edit: for example, w:Dock:0 in Opacity gives black&white gnome panel

RAV TUX
February 17th, 2007, 03:47 PM
You could try using the 'Window Specific Settings'-plugin to set their saturation to 0 :)

edit: for example, w:Dock:0 in Opacity gives black&white gnome panel

actually one step better, I configured my panels to auto hide...

nalmeth
March 3rd, 2007, 06:51 AM
RAV, I really like the Ursula desktop. You should try using some of her art as your file-manager background, aswell (like in konq or nautilus)

revertex
March 15th, 2007, 12:42 AM
Lots of screenshots but no movies :shock::shock::shock::shock::shock:

how do they show a "animated" thingy with static images?

Lucho
March 15th, 2007, 02:36 AM
Lots of screenshots but no movies

how do they show a "animated" thingy with static images?

Ditto, it defeats the purpose of an animated skydome.
Here's my skydome, such as it is. Using Dreamlinux 2.2 MCE,
which is why engage looks funny (it doesn't like the transparent cube effect)

FyreBrand
March 15th, 2007, 03:29 AM
Here is mine. I found it on kde-looks searching for skydome.

lordnibbla
March 20th, 2007, 11:31 PM
I finally got beryl working with the skydome, this is what I came up with

lordnibbla
March 20th, 2007, 11:32 PM
I finally got beryl working with the skydome, this is what I came up with.

justaguynpc
March 21st, 2007, 01:01 AM
This was asked before, without an answer, what is "animated" about a skydome?

dbbolton
March 21st, 2007, 01:01 AM
i found some awesome equiangular images to use for a skydome. but i never got the diddly thing to work.

FyreBrand
March 21st, 2007, 03:40 AM
This was asked before, without an answer, what is "animated" about a skydome?The "skydome" is the image behind your desktop cube. You can choose what the image is. There is an option immediately below where you select the background image that says "animate skydome" When this option is selected and you rotate your cube the background "skydome" image appears to rotate. This gives the appearance that it's animated and that your desktop cube is inside a larger space. It's quite a cool effect.


i found some awesome equiangular images to use for a skydome. but i never got the diddly thing to work.Animated skydome works on my home PC, but won't work on my work PC with integrated Intel graphics. I think it has a GMA 955 (or something like that I can't remember the exact model off the top of my head).

RAV TUX
March 21st, 2007, 04:17 AM
Here is mine. I found it on kde-looks searching for skydome.very, very nice skydome.

orb9220
March 21st, 2007, 05:19 AM
Me like Dark and Gloomy

Akrash
March 22nd, 2007, 03:44 PM
Hey,
I'm trying to get the skydome. Can someone link a how to for the skydome.

FyreBrand
March 22nd, 2007, 07:01 PM
Hey,
I'm trying to get the skydome. Can someone link a how to for the skydome.Setting the skydome is really easy.

First download a skydome. You can search the beryl forum and you will find threads with several skydomes. Or you can go to kde-look.org and do a search for 'skydome' and a couple will pop up. There is one really cool galaxy skydome at kde-look that I like.

Next you need to configure beryl to use the skydome:

1. Open Beryl Settings Manager (right click the beryl gem in the system tray)

2. Select the Desktop Section -> Desktop Cube

3. In the Desktop Cube settings area there are several tabs. One of them is labeled 'Skydome'. Select it.

4. There are 3 settings you need to enable or set in the Skydome section:

a. Click the checkbox labeled: Skydome -- It's the top most checkbox in the section
b. Browse to your downloaded skydome graphic -- This is the second configuration option on the page.
c. Click the checkbox labeled Animate Skydome: This checkbox is just below where you set the location of the graphic file.

5. Transparency: Click the tab labeled transparency. Set the 'Opacity During Move' to a low setting. Mine is set to 25. Anywhere between 20 - 40 should work okay. Just experiment and find what suits you.

6. Zoom Out: In the Desktop section, below Desktop Cube, is a section called 'Rotate Cube'. Select it.

7. Select the 'Behaviourl' tab if it isn't selected already. There are two subsections in the tab frame: 'Edge Flip' and 'General'. Open up the 'General' subsection.

8. The 'Zoom' setting is the fourth from the top. Set it to 15. Just like transparency you can set this to a lower number. Just experiment and find the setting you like. The higher the number the smaller the desktop is when you rotate your desktop and the more skydome you see.

Well that should be it. Enjoy.

Rookie09
March 27th, 2007, 02:47 AM
Hey guys all those look good, I would show you mine but I cant get it to work. When I have Skydome unchecked its all black and when its checked its all white even though there is an image selected. What should I do. :confused:

FyreBrand
March 27th, 2007, 04:09 AM
Do you have an Intel integrated graphics card? My work machine has Intel integrated graphics and skydome doesn't work for me on that machine. If there is a fix for that I haven't found it yet.

Rookie09
March 27th, 2007, 07:35 PM
No, I have a ATI card. The only way I can view the image in skydome is by scaling the image to 2048x1024 but looks distorted. Any ideas for that?

JJFO
April 2nd, 2007, 07:06 AM
Those all look preety good, heres mine, I wish there was a way to make it less distorted and better quality, but its awesome none the less

RAV TUX
April 2nd, 2007, 07:14 AM
Those all look preety good, heres mine, I wish there was a way to make it less distorted and better quality, but its awesome none the less
very nice I like the way your desktop cube looks like it is a Borg ship flying through space:)

JJFO
April 2nd, 2007, 10:14 AM
very nice I like the way your desktop cube looks like it is a Borg ship flying through space:)

That was the point :), when its zoomed in its entirely transparent so it looks like Im moving around space. I love Beryl, it was easy to set up and everyone who sees this is really impressed.

dbbolton
April 2nd, 2007, 04:15 PM
screenshots don't work when i have my skydome zoomed out (by the way, is it possible to change how far it zooms out?) so i'll post the image i use. it's a ballroom somewhere in germany.

s0ylent green is pe0ple
May 4th, 2008, 10:03 PM
Those all look preety good, heres mine, I wish there was a way to make it less distorted and better quality, but its awesome none the less

nice skydome mate any chance u could post the earth skydome pls?

Old_Grey_Wolf
May 4th, 2008, 11:21 PM
(by the way, is it possible to change how far it zooms out?)

Go to CompizConfig Settings Manager / Rotate Cube / General

Then adjust the Zoom setting.

Old_Grey_Wolf
May 4th, 2008, 11:27 PM
This is mine.

k33bz
May 4th, 2008, 11:33 PM
Those mushrooms look awesome dude..

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/8523/screenshotdu8.th.png (http://img402.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshotdu8.png)
I had to click the option to put the panels like that
or I got some annoying glitches.

that one is sweet

Old_Grey_Wolf
May 4th, 2008, 11:41 PM
No, I have a ATI card. The only way I can view the image in skydome is by scaling the image to 2048x1024 but looks distorted. Any ideas for that?

Have you tried:

Find the max texture size of graphics card:
xvinfo | grep max

Set image size to be the size of the max texture in GIMP.

LaRoza
May 4th, 2008, 11:46 PM
nice skydome mate any chance u could post the earth skydome pls?

Beryl is no longer active. This thread is over one year dead.

http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/8060/necromancingsv7.jpg