View Full Version : diablo and wine

February 3rd, 2007, 05:15 PM
hi - iv been trying to install diablo for a bit - but have been geting nowher.

i have tried to open the exe files using wine, which i instaled throguh the add/remove program. Twher i go to the open with option on the exe file i finde no wine though ?

any idears why, and any ideas on how to install diablo, and then run it - i belive i do need wine so is their a diffrent wa i have to install it to run it...
plz help - thanx
Edit/Delete Message

March 18th, 2007, 05:33 PM
Try this:

wine d:\\setup.exe

I got Diablo to install and it shows up under Applications => Wine => Programs, but I can't get it to go past the intro. Maybe you'll have more luck.

August 6th, 2008, 02:57 PM
I'm having the second issue in this post as well. It can't make it past the intro.

In the first case here it seams to me that wine isn't installed. If it is the instruction from the second or something like

wine /media/cdrom/setup.exe

would work as well.

I'll keep searching this forum and post back if I find a solution.