View Full Version : Help with Remote Desktop :(

January 14th, 2007, 08:39 PM
I have 2 computers on the same network.First, I go to administration / login then, allow remote connections....

Then I attempt to access that computer from the login screen on the other computer...by options/ remote login via xdmcp.....

it doesn't find any servers....

what is going on here? ](*,)

January 21st, 2007, 01:02 PM
You need to enable XDMCP connections. Run #gdmsetup click the remote tab, in style pick same as local then reboot.

January 21st, 2007, 01:24 PM
one question to drop in, is such connection also possible with a live cd and from the inet (so for example i can use my pc at another location?)