PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Webmin Bind9 DNS



phpkid
July 25th, 2012, 03:51 AM
I need help setting up the Bind DNS is this right

i repleace my website with "mywebsite.com"

is this right im i suppose to use the lan ip address
or am i suppose to use my ip-adress the one i get when you go to www.whatsmyip.org

$ttl 38400
mywebsite.com. IN SOA mywebsite.com.
hostmaster.mywebsite.com. (
1341713681
10800
3600
604800
38400 )
mywebsite.com. IN NS mywebsite.com.
mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
www.mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
ns1.mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
ns2.mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
mywebsite.com. IN NS ns1.mywebsite.com.
mywebsite.com. IN NS ns2.mywebsite.com.

papibe
July 25th, 2012, 04:10 AM
Hi phpkid.

Are you setting bind as DNS for your home/office network?

Do you administrate a public Internet domain?

Regards

phpkid
July 25th, 2012, 04:51 AM
Home but I want this to host my website that Im creating

papibe
July 25th, 2012, 05:22 AM
For home use you are using the correct LAN addresses.

If you want to host your server to the world, what you may need is Dynamic DNS (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_DNS). There are several free services (check this list (http://dnslookup.me/dynamic-dns/)).

As a side note, there are several issues for hosting a web server at home. For limited to small access it could be possible, but it gets tricky beyond that.

Regards.

phpkid
July 25th, 2012, 05:30 AM
Will Dynamic DNS let me use my domain or will it be something like mydomain.dynamicdns.com

papibe
July 25th, 2012, 05:45 AM
If you own a domain, and have a public static IP, you can set that on your registrar provider.

If you own a domain, and have a regular ISP service, you can forward the domain you own to the dynamic DNS name, so people won't notice it when they use 'mydomain.com'.

If you don't own a domain, you'll have to use what is available on the dynamic DNS provider you choose (not perfect, but usable).

Regards.

phpkid
July 25th, 2012, 05:52 AM
I own a domain and have a regular ISP service im going to try to see if it works

phpkid
July 25th, 2012, 06:43 AM
im planning to buy a static ip address from my isp would i change

mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
www.mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
ns1.mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3
ns2.mywebsite.com. IN A 192.168.1.3

to

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the ip would get

mywebsite.com. IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
www.mywebsite.com. IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ns1.mywebsite.com. IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ns2.mywebsite.com. IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

SeijiSensei
July 25th, 2012, 02:30 PM
Are you actually planning to host the public DNS for this domain? What are you going to use for the mandatory backup DNS server?

You'd be better off letting the domain registrar host your records and pointing the A record for www.domain.name to your public IP address.

phpkid
July 25th, 2012, 04:17 PM
yes i want to host the publiyic dns server only for one month . Do I set it up like #8 above

phpkid
July 26th, 2012, 06:07 PM
Can some help me out on how to set it up if possible

papibe
July 26th, 2012, 08:58 PM
The common practice is:

Go to your admin registrar page.
And there, forward the domain you own to one you got from a dynamic dns service.

Here's an example on how to do that on GoDaddy: Forwarding or Masking Your Domain Name (http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/422/forwarding-or-masking-your-domain-name).

Regards.