PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Cacti Trouble, can't add graphs from CLI



derelict888
July 25th, 2012, 12:28 AM
I've recently installed cacti using repos and then added a web page speed test tool from this website; http://www.askaboutphp.com/44/cacti-using-cacti-to-monitor-web-page-loading-part-1.html

After following the guide above I have setup templates so I can add a bunch of websites via CLI for monitoring. Trouble is its not working. Drilling down I have found that Cacti thinks there is no input field for the graph template;


# php -q /usr/share/cacti/cli/add_graphs.php --graph-template-id=47 --list-input-fields
Known Input Fields:(name, default, description)
[no results]


I have copied all these templates from a working version of cacti on an older install of buntu/cacti;

~# php /usr/share/cacti/site/cli/add_graphs.php --graph-template-id=37 --list-input-fields
Known Input Fields:(name, default, description)
50:url URL

I can't see any difference in any of the templates with the exception of names I've used. Anyone have any ideas?

(the template IDs are correct)

Habitual
July 25th, 2012, 02:40 PM
Seen this?
http://www.cacti.net/downloads/docs/html/cli_add_graphs.html

derelict888
July 25th, 2012, 03:33 PM
Seen this?
http://www.cacti.net/downloads/docs/html/cli_add_graphs.html

Yes thanks for the reply though.

derelict888
July 25th, 2012, 04:54 PM
I'm moving this to Cacti's forum, here is the thread I started there: http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=47934