PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] what version of Ubuntu?



Dave.B
July 10th, 2012, 02:29 PM
I have a dell D430 that has a core2duo processor. is that processor a 64 bit processor? what is the best version of Ubuntu to use?

Pilot6
July 10th, 2012, 02:31 PM
Yes, it is 64 bit. Version is a matter of taste. I suggest to start with Ubuntu 12.04.

GreatDanton
July 10th, 2012, 02:41 PM
It depends on the amount of Ram. If you have 1Gb or less I would recommend you to stick with xubuntu or lubuntu. If you have more than 1Gb, then definitely stick with Ubuntu.

codingman
July 10th, 2012, 02:58 PM
^+1
Again, depends on the amount of ram, and also your personal taste, if you have more than 1gb, then go for Ubuntu 12.04 or Kubuntu 12.04, if less than 1gb, go for Lubuntu or Xubuntu. Ubuntu uses the Unity desktop environment, Kubuntu uses KDE, Lubuntu uses LXDE, and Xubuntu uses XFCE, all very nice distributions.

codingman
July 10th, 2012, 03:00 PM
My post above showed the distro's with their default DE's, Lubuntu also comes with Openbox, but I would not recommend that for new users to Linux.

Dave.B
July 10th, 2012, 04:07 PM
i DLed the 64 bit version of Ubuntu and it says amd64. will that work with the 64bit core2duo Intel chip?

PaulW2U
July 10th, 2012, 04:09 PM
i DLed the 64 bit version of Ubuntu and it says amd64. will that work with the 64bit core2duo Intel chip?

Yes it will work, don't worry about the amd designation.

I think amd64 refers to the instruction set of the chip rather than the maker of the chip. ;)

mlentink
July 10th, 2012, 04:12 PM
yes

Dragonbite
July 10th, 2012, 04:22 PM
^+1
Again, depends on the amount of ram, and also your personal taste, if you have more than 1gb, then go for Ubuntu 12.04 or Kubuntu 12.04, if less than 1gb, go for Lubuntu or Xubuntu. Ubuntu uses the Unity desktop environment, Kubuntu uses KDE, Lubuntu uses LXDE, and Xubuntu uses XFCE, all very nice distributions.

Isn't 64bit capable of handling >3 GB of RAM while the 32bit require an extra "step" to see more than 3GB?

GreatDanton
July 10th, 2012, 05:00 PM
True, but codingman was speaking in general, since we still don't know the amount of Ram. Edit;

Paqman
July 10th, 2012, 05:21 PM
32bit version does not recognize more than 3Gb of ram.

Yes it does, the PAE kernel is the default now.

GreatDanton
July 10th, 2012, 05:23 PM
ooops, my mistake.

Paqman
July 10th, 2012, 05:34 PM
ooops, my mistake.

Not to worry, it's a pretty new development.

Dragonbite
July 10th, 2012, 05:54 PM
Yes it does, the PAE kernel is the default now.

I thought there was something that allowed 32 bit to view more than 3GB. So it's now a moot point since it is included in the default kernel? That's great!

Paqman
July 12th, 2012, 07:42 PM
I thought there was something that allowed 32 bit to view more than 3GB.

Yep, that's PAE: Physical Address Extension. It's been available for ages, but you had to deliberately install the PAE kernel. That's now the default for 32-bit machines.

PAE is a bit of a kludge though, you should always use 64-bit if you can.

Dragonbite
July 12th, 2012, 08:46 PM
Yep, that's PAE: Physical Address Extension. It's been available for ages, but you had to deliberately install the PAE kernel. That's now the default for 32-bit machines.

PAE is a bit of a kludge though, you should always use 64-bit if you can.

Come to think of it, this was the piece that was keeping the base Ubuntu 12.04 image from booting up on my machine so I had to go to an alternate spin image without PAE enabled to install it! I forgot about that, now that makes sense.

At least on that system, I don't have to worry about it because it can only handle up to 2 GB of RAM.