PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Top Right Menu bar notifications gone Poof!



ventrical
June 12th, 2012, 12:18 PM
Didn't even see it. In Unity 3D all top right menu bar items are gone.

64bit alpha1


00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS690 Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (Internal gfx)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Device 7914
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (PCI Express Port 1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (PCI Express Port 2)
00:12.0 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 Non-Raid-5 SATA
00:13.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 USB (OHCI0)
00:13.1 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 USB (OHCI1)
00:13.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 USB (OHCI2)
00:13.3 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 USB (OHCI3)
00:13.4 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 USB (OHCI4)
00:13.5 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 USB Controller (EHCI)
00:14.0 SMBus: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 14)
00:14.1 IDE interface: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 IDE
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SB600 PCI to LPC Bridge
00:14.4 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series]
05:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)
0b:06.0 CardBus bridge: O2 Micro, Inc. OZ711SP1 Memory CardBus Controller (rev 01)
0b:06.2 SD Host controller: O2 Micro, Inc. Integrated MMC/SD Controller (rev 02)
0b:06.3 Mass storage controller: O2 Micro, Inc. Integrated MS/xD Controller (rev 01)
0b:06.4 FireWire (IEEE 1394): O2 Micro, Inc. Firewire (IEEE 1394) (rev 02)
ventrical@ubuntu:~$

cariboo907
June 12th, 2012, 03:45 PM
I had the same thing happen several times, on my original update from Precise to Quantal, usually a reboot solved the problem.

I haven't seen it since installing alpha 1.

philinux
June 12th, 2012, 03:48 PM
Clean install daily build yesterday. Not seeing this. All ok.

Maybe a unity --reset might fix it.

balloons
June 12th, 2012, 04:21 PM
Clean install daily build yesterday. Not seeing this. All ok.

Maybe a unity --reset might fix it.

unity --reset is like my best friend.