PDA

View Full Version : [all variants] I have a 3.3 GHZ proccesor but hardinfo says I only have a 800mhtz?



trollger
June 8th, 2012, 05:17 AM
Hi every body.

I don't know if I'm missing something but when I run nano /proc/cpuinfo or run hardinfo I get this



processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 16
model : 10
model name : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1100T Processor
stepping : 0
microcode : 0x10000bf
cpu MHz : 800.000
cache size : 512 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 6
core id : 0
cpu cores : 6
apicid : 0
initial apicid : 0
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 6
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid aperfmperf pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_l
m cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt cpb npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save pausefilter
bogomips : 6621.64
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate cpb

Its a six core processor so obviously it prints this five more times. Is my computer actually running at only 800mhtz per core? That would seem ridiculous since I can trans-code a full length movie in handbrake in about 10 mins but seriously whats going on. Is there just an error with /proc? Or some CPU specific problems? Im running Kubuntu 12.04.

Thank you.

carl4926
June 8th, 2012, 05:22 AM
Try transcoding a movie and then check your cpu

Ubuntu will clock your cpu down when it's not needed

trollger
June 8th, 2012, 05:28 AM
Cool. I did not know that. Its reading 3300 MHz like it should.

But how would I find my CPU speed if I wasn't doing something CPU intensive?

carl4926
June 8th, 2012, 05:58 AM
Cool. I did not know that. Its reading 3300 MHz like it should.

But how would I find my CPU speed if I wasn't doing something CPU intensive?
I thought you just did, hence the question.
System Monitor also has this info.

Just relax and enjoy

lisati
June 8th, 2012, 06:07 AM
Cool. I did not know that. Its reading 3300 MHz like it should.

But how would I find my CPU speed if I wasn't doing something CPU intensive?

I'm not sure what the equivalent for unity/12.04 is, but "Gnome Classic" under 11.04 has an applet available for the top panel, CPU Frequency Scaling Monitor.

trollger
June 8th, 2012, 06:33 AM
Thanks guys. I get it now.