PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Asus AT5NM10-I screen resolution problem



Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 08:24 PM
Hi Guys, new to the forum and not the best Linux user, but tired of windows...

I'm having a screen resolution issue in my Asus AT5NM10-I motherboard.


I Cannot have 1280x1024 resolution.. tried xrandr and so one.. didn't tried to change xorg.conf because dont know what to do...

What to do?:confused:

Tanks in advance

[SOLVED]
Solution:

My main problem was that the code mode dind't have the same name

SO:

1ºCommand

xrandr --newmode "1280x1024" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
2ºCommand

xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024

"1280x1024" is the name You want to give him (U can actually call it what ever u want)

AND NOT:


xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
2ºCommand

xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024

If U Want to Use in command 1º the name of the mode "1280x1024_60.00" in command 2º it must have the same name.

Also Instead of copypaste the code from forum I did:


cvt 1280 1024

Use This code To generate part of 1º Command instead of copypaste it from the net.(might have wrong characters.

If u want for example 1280x736 resolution Do:

cvt 1280 736
and change from the first command of xrandr


Also If U want to do it persistently I used: /etc/gdm/Init/Default script and add the code just before
/sbin/initctl -q emit login-session-start DISPLAY_MANAGER=gdm line.

To do this u must use

sudo gedit /etc/gdm/Init Default

Ask me if u have any questions, just about this methoth cause im not A PRolinux guy :wink:

realzippy
September 21st, 2011, 08:53 PM
Welcome to UF..
...it is Intel GMA 3150 graphics,is it ?
Open terminal,post output from:

lspci | grep VGA

Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 08:56 PM
This is my board: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_CPU_on_Board/AT5NM10I/#overview

meanwile im just going to try

Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 09:02 PM
Well This happended:


00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation N10 Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)


And in Monitors dont have new resolution..

realzippy
September 21st, 2011, 09:27 PM
.. tried xrandr and so one.. didn't tried to change xorg.conf because dont know what to do...


so post what happened when you tried:


xrandr -q


cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 09:34 PM
Xrandr -q (Whats -q for?)

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1366x768 60.0 +
1360x768 59.8 60.0
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9


xorg.conf does not exists, forget to tell that, actually I have in that dir this document: xorg.conf.save wich I cannot change the name and do anything

But in a search i did i have this Document :/usr/share/doc/xserver-xorg-video-nouveau/examples/xorg.conf

And this folder: /usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d

realzippy
September 21st, 2011, 09:45 PM
So which monitor's screen resolution do you want to change ?
..which resolution do you want?

Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 09:48 PM
I Want 1280x1024 in my VGA1 monitor.
I tried:
xrandr --newmode VGA1 1280x1024

But it doesnt happen anything,

realzippy
September 21st, 2011, 09:53 PM
You have to create that mode ..


xrandr --newmode “1280x1024_60.00″ 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync

xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024_60.00

xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x1024_60.00

Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 09:57 PM
I've Tried this once the problm is that in step two gives me this message:

xrandr: cannot find mode "1280x1024_60.00"


and when i do Xrandr it actually appears..

VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9
“1280x1024_60.00″ (0xe5) 109.0MHz
h: width 1280 start 1368 end 1496 total 1712 skew 0 clock 63.7KHz
v: height 1024 start 1027 end 1034 total 1063 clock 59.9Hz


might be about the ("")?

realzippy
September 21st, 2011, 10:23 PM
might be about the ("")?
No,they don't matter.
Can you run

rm ~/.config/monitors.xml
then log out and back in to "reset" xrandr,
then run the 3 commands again.
Post commands and output,this makes things more clear than
"and when i do Xrandr"

...and please use code tags ;-)

Miguelbu
September 21st, 2011, 10:33 PM
Same Thing:

mcenter@MCenter-asus:~$ xrandr --newmode “1280x1024_60.00″ 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
mcenter@MCenter-asus:~$ xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024_60.00
xrandr: cannot find mode "1280x1024_60.00"
mcenter@MCenter-asus:~$ xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x1024_60.00
xrandr: cannot find mode 1280x1024_60.00
mcenter@MCenter-asus:~$

realzippy
September 22nd, 2011, 11:26 AM
Odd.
No idea.
Will think things over and post when I have found something.
Sorry.

technosysind
September 22nd, 2011, 11:29 AM
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096

This means that u have current resolutions of 1024 x 768
I'm not sure where the problem is?
Have you tried installing the Experimental drivers??

Miguelbu
September 22nd, 2011, 01:40 PM
The problem is that I want to have different resolution like 1280x1024 or 1280x768.

Actually through this methought I can do reslolutions like 1366x768.. but can't do anything with 1280xXXX.


Have you tried installing the Experimental drivers?? Don't know what u mean with that.

technosysind
September 22nd, 2011, 01:45 PM
There are 2 kinds of drivers that you can install
1)Proprietary Drivers
2)Experimental Drivers

Try Experimental Drivers. I'm using experimental drivers for my Nvidia, I'm sure you will find for your display card also..

realzippy
September 22nd, 2011, 03:01 PM
There are 2 kinds of drivers that you can install
1)Proprietary Drivers
2)Experimental Drivers

Try Experimental Drivers. I'm using experimental drivers for my Nvidia, I'm sure you will find for your display card also..

You seem to have missed that OP does not use a nvidia device.

realzippy
September 22nd, 2011, 03:16 PM
Which monitor model is VGA-1 ?

Miguelbu
September 22nd, 2011, 05:37 PM
My VGA1 output is a digital square 190M1 19" monitor.

But I can't understend why does this matter. I could try connect the pc to another monitor but i can't see how this is useful.

realzippy
September 22nd, 2011, 05:44 PM
Just wanted to know the panel (http://www.epinions.com/specs/Nfren_TFT_monitor_19_190M1_16ms)'s native resolution,
which is 1280x1024.
I wondered about that:
Actually through this methought I can do reslolutions like 1366x768.. but can't do anything with 1280xXXX.

Miguelbu
September 22nd, 2011, 05:46 PM
Yeah I found that really strange too but thats true i just cant do resolutions starter by 1280.

Do u want me to show u how i did?


If I go run:

xrandr -addmode VGA1 1366x768

Its added ant then I can go to Monitor Preferences and changed to it (Of course is out of ranged)

Miguelbu
September 22nd, 2011, 06:06 PM
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1366x768 60.0 +
1360x768 59.8 60.0
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9
Atually I can add this resolution only because it appears in LVDS1.. I tried others and couldn't.

What is LVDS1? I found id I change my resolution LVDS1 also changes to the new one:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096
LVDS1 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1366x768 60.0 +
1360x768 59.8 60.0
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
848x480 60.0
640x480 59.9




ALso in Xorg.conf that is in my /usr dir it says I have "nouveau" Driver. That one is compatible with Intel?

Miguelbu
September 23rd, 2011, 01:53 PM
[SOLVED]
Solution:

My main problem was that the code mode dind't have the same name

SO:

1ºCommand

xrandr --newmode "1280x1024" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
2ºCommand

xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024

"1280x1024" is the name You want to give him (U can actually call it what ever u want)

AND NOT:


xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_60.00" 109.00 1280 1368 1496 1712 1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
2ºCommand

xrandr --addmode VGA1 1280x1024

If U Want to Use in command 1º the name of the mode "1280x1024_60.00" in command 2º it must have the same name.

Also Instead of copypaste the code from forum I did:


cvt 1280 1024

Use This code To generate part of 1º Command instead of copypaste it from the net.(might have wrong characters.

If u want for example 1280x736 resolution Do:

cvt 1280 736
and change from the first command of xrandr


Also If U want to do it persistently I used: /etc/gdm/Init/Default script and add the code just before
/sbin/initctl -q emit login-session-start DISPLAY_MANAGER=gdm line.

To do this u must use

sudo gedit /etc/gdm/Init Default

Ask me if u have any questions, just about this methoth cause im not A PRolinux guy ;)

realzippy
September 23rd, 2011, 02:18 PM
Hm,I do not know why you had those problems.
For sure the problem is not the "_60" term as you described.
For example,here on my machine this works without trouble:

me@mine:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1366 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 344mm x 194mm
1366x768 60.0*+
1360x768 59.8 60.0
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

me@mine:~$ cvt 1280 768
# 1280x768 59.87 Hz (CVT) hsync: 47.78 kHz; pclk: 79.50 MHz
Modeline "1280x768_60.00" 79.50 1280 1344 1472 1664 768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync

me@mine:~$ xrandr --newmode "1280x768_60.00" 79.50 1280 1344 1472 1664 768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync

me@mine:~$ xrandr --addmode LVDS1 "1280x768_60.00"
me@mine:~$ xrandr --output LVDS1 --mode "1280x768_60.00"
me@mine:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1280x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 344mm x 194mm
1366x768 60.0 +
1360x768 59.8 60.0
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
1280x768_60.00 59.9*
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

Miguelbu
September 23rd, 2011, 08:20 PM
Yes I know but the 60.00 made the difference or just one character was different don't know I advise people to use the cvt method.

Now I'm going to explore more of ubuntu and build my HTPC.):P