PDA

View Full Version : conky.rc error..



moonsal
July 22nd, 2011, 04:01 PM
Hey ya'll.... I'm having the damndest time with conky... No matter which conky.rc I use I ALWAYS get this msg.. I just don't understand it? I've even tried some REALLY simple scripts but to no avail.. Any ideas from the conky gurus.. :P


Conky: use_spacer should have an argument of left, right, or none. 'yes' seems to be some form of 'true', so defaulting to right.
Conky: forked to background, pid is 1852

moonsal@ubuntu:~$ Conky: desktop window (2000003) is subwindow of root window (63)
Conky: window type - override
Conky: drawing to created window (0x4600001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer
Conky: obj->data.i 2 info.cpu_count 1
Conky: attempting to use more CPUs than you have!

Toz
July 22nd, 2011, 07:15 PM
Conky: use_spacer should have an argument of left, right, or none. 'yes' seems to be some form of 'true', so defaulting to right.
Looks like you have the statement
use_spacer yes in the file when it is expecting left, right, or none. So its going to assume you mean right

Conky: forked to background, pid is 1852
Running in the background...


Conky: desktop window (2000003) is subwindow of root window (63)
Conky: window type - override
Conky: drawing to created window (0x4600001)
Conky: drawing to double bufferJust regular messages

Conky: obj->data.i 2 info.cpu_count 1
Conky: attempting to use more CPUs than you have!
Looks like your file makes reference to 2 cpus when you only have 1.

Does conky display on your screen?
Any chance you could post one of these .conkyrc files that you are trying to use?

moonsal
July 22nd, 2011, 08:04 PM
I do hope this is the right place for this post...

Nothing displays at all... And one of the scripts I tried to get to work was the first one posted in the thread "Show us you conky.rc file" It seems no matter which script I use I always end up with the same outcome... I am just about ready (been meaning to anyways) to format my Win7 box and install ubuntu on it... This system is only a 1Ghz PIII w/ 192 MB RAM... My other box is a Celeron 2.53 w/ 1.25gig RAM.. Not much better but a little..
Could the system be the reason?



# A comprehensive conky script, configured for use on
# Ubuntu / Debian Gnome, without the need for any external scripts.
#
# Based on conky-jc and the default .conkyrc.
# INCLUDES:
# - tail of /var/log/messages
# - netstat connections to your computer
#
# -- Pengo (conky@pengo.us)
#

# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,skip_taskbar
background no

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# fiddle with window
use_spacer yes
use_xft yes

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 3.0

# Minimum size of text area
minimum_size 400 5

# Draw shades?
draw_shades yes

# Text stuff
draw_outline no # amplifies text if yes
draw_borders no

uppercase no # set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 8

# border margins
border_margin 4

# border width
border_width 1

# Default colors and also border colors, grey90 == #e5e5e5
default_color white
default_shade_color black
default_outline_color white

own_window_colour brown
own_window_transparent yes

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
alignment top_right
#alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text
gap_x 10
gap_y 10

# stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen

override_utf8_locale no
xftfont Terminus:size=8
xftalpha 0.8

TEXT

${offset 240}${color slate grey}${time %a, } ${color }${time %e %B %G}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}${time %Z, }${color }${time %H:%M:%S}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}UpTime: ${color }$uptime
${offset 240}${color slate grey}Kern:${color }$kernel
${offset 240}${color slate grey}CPU:${color } $cpu% ${acpitemp}C
${offset 240}${cpugraph 20,130 000000 ffffff}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}Load: ${color }$loadavg
${offset 240}${color slate grey}Processes: ${color }$processes
${offset 240}${color slate grey}Running: ${color }$running_processes

${offset 240}${color slate grey}Highest CPU:
${offset 240}${color #ddaa00} ${top name 1}${top_mem cpu 1}
${offset 240}${color lightgrey} ${top name 2}${top cpu 2}
${offset 240}${color lightgrey} ${top name 3}${top cpu 3}
${offset 240}${color lightgrey} ${top name 4}${top cpu 4}

${offset 240}${color slate grey}Highest MEM:
${offset 240}${color #ddaa00} ${top_mem name 1}${top_mem mem 1}
${offset 240}${color lightgrey} ${top_mem name 2}${top_mem mem 2}
${offset 240}${color lightgrey} ${top_mem name 3}${top_mem mem 3}
${offset 240}${color lightgrey} ${top_mem name 4}${top_mem mem 4}

${offset 240}${color slate grey}MEM: ${color } $memperc% $mem/$memmax
${offset 240}${membar 3,100}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}SWAP: ${color }$swapperc% $swap/$swapmax
${offset 240}${swapbar 3,100}

${offset 240}${color slate grey}ROOT: ${color }${fs_free /}/${fs_size /}
${offset 240}${fs_bar 3,100 /}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}HOME: ${color }${fs_free /home}/${fs_size /home}
${offset 240}${fs_bar 3,100 /home}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}SLACK: ${color }${fs_free /mnt/slack}/${fs_size /mnt/slack}
${offset 240}${fs_bar 3,100 /mnt/slack}
${offset 240}${color slate grey}NET:
${offset 240}${color}Up: ${color }${upspeed eth0} k/s
${offset 240}${upspeedgraph eth0 20,130 000000 ffffff}
${offset 240}${color}Down: ${color }${downspeed eth0}k/s${color}
${offset 240}${downspeedgraph eth0 20,130 000000 ffffff}

mips
July 22nd, 2011, 08:19 PM
use_spacer yes

Options for use_spacer = left, right or none. There is no 'yes' option.


Try my config and see if you get any errors,



alignment tr
double_buffer yes
gap_x 10
gap_y 40
own_window no
own_window_type desktop
own_window_transparent yes
use_xft yes
font snap


TEXT
${color 666666}
Now Playing $hr
${if_running audacious}${exec audtool current-song-tuple-data title} - ${exec audtool current-song-tuple-data artist}
${exec audtool --current-song-bitrate-kbps} kbps / ${exec audtool --current-song-length} ${execbar expr 100 \* $(audtool --current-song-output-length-seconds) \/ $(audtool --current-song-length-seconds)}$endif



System $hr
${execi 30 hostname}
Kernel: $alignr$kernel
Uptime: $alignr$uptime

CPU $hr
${freq_g}GHz ${alignc}${loadavg} $cpu% ${alignr}${hwmon temp 1}C
${cpugraph 15,0 ffff0C 666666}
${top name 1} ${alignr}${top cpu 1}%
${top name 2} ${alignr}${top cpu 2}%
${top name 3} ${alignr}${top cpu 3}%
${top name 4} ${alignr}${top cpu 4}%

Memory $hr
RAM ${alignr}$mem/$memmax ${membar 6, 75}
Swap ${alignr}$swap/$swapmax ${swapbar 6, 75}

${top_mem name 1}${alignr}${top_mem mem 1}%
${top_mem name 2}${alignr}${top_mem mem 2}%
${top_mem name 3}${alignr}${top_mem mem 3}%
${top_mem name 4}${alignr}${top_mem mem 4}%

Disk $hr
/ ${alignr}${fs_free /} ${fs_free_perc /}% ${fs_bar 6, 75 /}
/home ${alignr}${fs_free /home} ${fs_free_perc /home}% ${fs_bar 6, 75 /home}
Temp: ${alignr}${hddtemp /dev/sda}C

Battery $hr
Charge ${alignr}${battery_time C174}${battery_percent C174}% ${alignr}${battery_bar 6,100 C174}
AC-Adapter${alignr}$acpiacadapter

Network $hr
Down ${downspeed eth0} k/s ${alignr}Up ${upspeed eth0} k/s
${downspeedgraph eth0 15,100 ffff0C 666666} ${alignr}${upspeedgraph eth0 15,100 ffff0C 666666}
Total ${totaldown eth0} ${alignr}Total ${totalup eth0}


Your computers are fine, don't worry about them. This is a software issue.
What version of Ubuntu & Conky are you running?




.

lisati
July 22nd, 2011, 08:27 PM
Thread moved to Desktop Environments.

moonsal
July 22nd, 2011, 08:44 PM
Sorry about the placement of this thread...

Tried that script and and the same thing...


@ubuntu:~$ conky
Conky: use_spacer should have an argument of left, right, or none. 'yes' seems to be some form of 'true', so defaulting to right.
Conky: forked to background, pid is 1377
me@ubuntu:~$
Conky: desktop window (2000003) is subwindow of root window (63)
Conky: window type - override
Conky: drawing to created window (0x4e00001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer
Conky: obj->data.i 2 info.cpu_count 1
Conky: attempting to use more CPUs than you have!
killall conky
conky: no process found


Running Xubuntu 10.04.... Conky 1.8.0

moonsal
July 22nd, 2011, 08:51 PM
I'm a dyslexic inbred fool...HAHAHA I had my file named conky.rc not .conkyrc... WOW...

Do have another problem though, I know it needs some editing on my part but why does my Desktop icons disappear and I have to move my cursor over them to make them appear again (minus txt too)...

mips
July 22nd, 2011, 08:56 PM
Sorry about the placement of this thread...

Tried that script and and the same thing...


Are you actually specifying what config file conky should use?

Save the config file in ~/.conky/

Invoke conky with,

conky -c ~/.conky/conkyrc

I know I'm stating the obvious but you never know.

mips
July 22nd, 2011, 08:58 PM
I'm a dyslexic inbred fool...HAHAHA I had my file named conky.rc not .conkyrc... WOW...

Do have another problem though, I know it needs some editing on my part but why does my Desktop icons disappear and I have to move my cursor over them to make them appear again (minus txt too)...

Lol.

Sorry, don't have xfce so no idea.

moonsal
July 22nd, 2011, 09:02 PM
No worries... Thanks for the help though...

mips
July 22nd, 2011, 11:17 PM
http://conky.sourceforge.net/faq.html

Q: Why does Conky make my icons disappear?

A: Conky is probably fighting with your desktop manager over drawing to the root window. A quick and easy fix (in your conkyrc):


own_window yes
own_window_type desktop # Try also 'normal' or 'override'
See also "Conky won't stop flickering"

http://saraithegeek.wordpress.com/2009/04/15/how-to-fix-conky-flickering-borders-and-drop-shadows/
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1558054




.

moonsal
July 22nd, 2011, 11:49 PM
mips.... You da 5h|T!!!!!!!!!!11 Fixed it spot on.... I guess I need to learn to broaden my search skills..LOL

Thanks...