PDA

View Full Version : How do I download Oneiric Ocelot?



xxhopingtearsxx
June 2nd, 2011, 04:35 AM
Simple instructions please.. can someone tell me how to get Oneiric Ocelot?
And I'm sure I'm not the only one who's clueless on this.
Is it just like a regular Ubuntu distro upgrade?

ranch hand
June 2nd, 2011, 04:51 AM
http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live/current/

Do not use this if you are expecting it to work. It will break regularly. It is early days so it is supposed to do so.

This is not a production OS. You install it, it breaks, you file the needed bug (or add your "me too" to someone elses). It may work again in a day or two. It may be a week.

arpanaut
June 2nd, 2011, 05:07 AM
Is it just like a regular Ubuntu distro upgrade?It will be come October, at present it has just reached "alpha" status.
Do not install as a production OS
It can break, it will break, do not expect stability until the "beta" stage.
and maybe not even then.

If you have sufficient disk space, spare drive or an external and are brave;
have at it. Just remember the "cutting edge" can get bloody.

oldfred
June 2nd, 2011, 05:10 AM
since you have to download it all the time. Do this for all additional downloads.

I have all my ISOs in a folder called of all things ISO


cd ISO

zsync http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live/current/oneiric-desktop-amd64.iso.zsync
zsync only downloads the changes, you have to run it in the same folder as the ISO you download the first time.

Because link is long, copy the link not the text as it has been shortened with .. in the middle.

23dornot23d
June 2nd, 2011, 05:22 AM
I just installed it ..... its fast ..... to boot up ....

Clean installation .... enjoyed it ......

But once you see the Desktop ..... its UNITY .....

One of the most closed down and restricted desktops I have seen ......

and no sign of Gnome-Shell ....

UNITY - never fails to amaze me ..... alt+f2 and a dialogue box pops up ..... let go of the
keys and it disappears - how do you enter a command .......

How do you get a program to run in the desktop .... no classic mode so no easy way to
work in fallback mode as far as I can initially see ......

Software Center has a continuous gif going making you think its doing something when
its actually stuck in a endless loop ....... now been going for 30 mins .... 2383 items available .... ( or not )

ctrl+alt+f1 ....... the terminal ...... sure am glad to see this .......

This looks like it may work ..... aptitude is not installed ..... apt-get update will not work
because there is a error in the sources.list on line 19 ...... soon sort this out ....

Once I can get aptitude on here ..... vi works which is good ....

This was the first few minutes looking at it ...... it can only get better now ...... ;)

Network works ...... and now have aptitude working ..... gedit is one thing almost uptodate ....
see if we can get a useable desktop up .... LXDE works .... see if we can fix things ....
Ricotz ppa testing ..... obviously not been set up for Gnome-Shell ....
That's answered my first question .....

cariboo907
June 2nd, 2011, 06:23 AM
I just installed it ..... its fast ..... to boot up ....

Clean installation .... enjoyed it ......

But once you see the Desktop ..... its UNITY .....

One of the most closed down and restricted desktops I have seen ......

and no sign of Gnome-Shell ....

UNITY - never fails to amaze me ..... alt+f2 and a dialogue box pops up ..... let go of the
keys and it disappears - how do you enter a command .......

How do you get a program to run in the desktop .... no classic mode so no easy way to
work in fallback mode as far as I can initially see ......

Software Center has a continuous gif going making you think its doing something when
its actually stuck in a endless loop ....... now been going for 30 mins .... 2383 items available .... ( or not )

ctrl+alt+f1 ....... the terminal ...... sure am glad to see this .......

This looks like it may work ..... aptitude is not installed ..... apt-get update will not work
because there is a error in the sources.list on line 19 ...... soon sort this out ....

Once I can get aptitude on here ..... vi works which is good ....

This was the first few minutes looking at it ...... it can only get better now ...... ;)

Network works ...... and now have aptitude working ..... gedit is one thing almost uptodate ....
see if we can get a useable desktop up .... LXDE works .... see if we can fix things ....
Ricotz ppa testing ..... obviously not been set up for Gnome-Shell ....
That's answered my first question .....

You don't need the ppa's anymore, gnome-shell is in the repositories, I'm using it right now. I don't know if it's included in the basic install, but I have gnome-session-fallback installed, which gives you the latest version of the classic two panel interface.

alphacrucis2
June 2nd, 2011, 06:28 AM
You don't need the ppa's anymore, gnome-shell is in the repositories, I'm using it right now. I don't know if it's included in the basic install, but I have gnome-session-fallback installed, which gives you the latest version of the classic two panel interface.


AFIAK Gnome shell isn't intended to be included with the basic install. The intention is that you would have to manually install it from the repos if you want it.

cariboo907
June 2nd, 2011, 06:31 AM
AFIAK Gnome shell isn't intended to be included with the basic install. The intention is that you would have to manually install it from the repos if you want it.

I know gnome-shell won't be installed as part of the basic install, but what about gnome-session-fallback?

alphacrucis2
June 2nd, 2011, 06:33 AM
I know gnome-shell won't be installed as part of the basic install, but what about gnome-session-fallback?

Oh right. I misunderstood your question. I don't know what the intention is for gnome-session-fallback either.

23dornot23d
June 2nd, 2011, 07:09 AM
You don't need the ppa's anymore, gnome-shell is in the repositories, I'm using it right now. I don't know if it's included in the basic install, but I have gnome-session-fallback installed, which gives you the latest version of the classic two panel interface.


ok thanks for that ... but it was not an option in the boot menu ......

I have now managed to get a desktop and will see what works .....

The Nvidia drivers loaded up ok - I am using 173.14.30 at the moment ....

floydsp
June 2nd, 2011, 08:17 PM
can some one help me

floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~$ cd ISO
floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~/ISO$
floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~/ISO$ zsync http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync
failed on url http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync
could not read control file from URL http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync

I get this know I am doing something wrong...my zsync file is in ISO
I found my error http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/kubuntu/daily-live/current/oneiric-desktop-amd64.iso


floydsp

ubuntu27
June 2nd, 2011, 08:33 PM
can some one help me

floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~/ISO$ zsync http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync
failed on url http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync
could not read control file from URL http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync

floydsp

That file does not exist. http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live/current/

I believe what you want is "oneiric-desktop-amd64.iso.zsync"

so, you need to type


zsync oneiric-desktop-amd64.iso.zsync

sparker256
June 2nd, 2011, 08:38 PM
can some one help me

floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~$ cd ISO
floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~/ISO$
floyd@floyd-NY599AA-ABA-e9237c:~/ISO$ zsync http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync
failed on url http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync
could not read control file from URL http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live...md64.iso.zsync

I get this know I am doing something wrong...my zsync file is in ISO


floydsp

made a test directory called test. In it had oneiric-desktop-amd64.iso

bill@billsim-1110-64:~$ cd test
bill@billsim-1110-64:~/test$ zsync http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live/current/oneiric-desktop-amd64.iso.zsync

Is working as I type. I do love multiple windows.

Bill

floydsp
June 2nd, 2011, 09:10 PM
Thanks for the replies but Kubuntu 11.10 installer fails when I go to install....typing this now on live cd

floydsp

kevpan815
June 2nd, 2011, 09:12 PM
http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/releases/11.10/alpha-1/ is where you will find the Alpha 1 Milestone Build, however it is usually recommended that you wait 4 the Official Announcement 2 be posted here before trying 2 download it, as the ISO Image either May or May NOT be done Uploading 2 the Download Server right now!