PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] No jacksense, No sound at all to headphones on Acer w/Connexant



unc0nn3ct3d
April 11th, 2011, 07:16 PM
Good day everyone I've been having a hell of a time getting my sound card to work properly with this new laptop. I've spent days going through possible solutions and I've run out of options so I've come hat in hand to see if anyone can help me with this one.

So the laptop is an Acer Aspire 5235-BZ684. It's a new piece of hardware running AMD's E350 APU technology. Being only a couple months old I was expecting problems but it wuold seem that this issue is not exclusive to this particular model.

I've tried everything editing the alsa-base.conf, model=auto and every other model I could find that people have said worked
I've manually compiled alsa with support for all models and installed it like that
Purged alsa and installed fresh many times
I've installed the linux-alsa-driver-modules


Here is some info on the card

0 [Generic ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
HD-Audio Generic at 0xd0544000 irq 43
1 [SB ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
HDA ATI SB at 0xd0540000 irq 16

00:01.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Device 1314
00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)

My alsa info in full can be found here:
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=87ee0cca91f93bb6a6ab35a1895e9941fee10011

Thanks so much in advance for any help I really appreciate it

Temüjin
April 11th, 2011, 10:35 PM
Just for reference, 'auto' is not a valid keyword for your codec. The cx20584 is similar to the 5066


Conexant 5066
=============
laptop Basic Laptop config (default)
hp-laptop HP laptops, e g G60
asus Asus K52JU, Lenovo G560
dell-laptop Dell laptops
dell-vostro Dell Vostro
olpc-xo-1_5 OLPC XO 1.5
ideapad Lenovo IdeaPad U150
thinkpad Lenovo Thinkpad

EDIT: Make sure you try ideapad: http://tomoyo.sourceforge.jp/cgi-bin/lxr/source/sound/pci/hda/patch_conexant.c#L3015

unc0nn3ct3d
October 21st, 2011, 07:44 AM
Looks like this age old problem has been solved.. I can't remember where I found the solution but all you need to do is have this line in your alsa-base.conf

options snd-hda-intel model=,asus

obviously if that line is there but with a different ending you are going to want to change it to this.