PDA

View Full Version : Grub in Puppy linux



dimaursu16
April 11th, 2011, 06:04 PM
Hi. Well, I need a quick answer, if someone can help me. I have some trouble in configuring Grub on an older PC. It's a Toshiba Satellite 5060, and it has one HD of 15 gb. it has 2 partitions, both ext4. on the first I want to make a frugal install,(to take advantage of easy upgrade).
I did installed in Frugal mode Puppy 5.0.1, and the files are in sda1/puppy501

The partition is marked as bootable(when I restart i can see grub, but I cant make it load)

Thank you!

howefield
April 11th, 2011, 06:07 PM
Posting in Tutorials & Tips isn't the best way to get a quick answer ;-)

Thread moved to "Other OS/Distro Talk"

dimaursu16
April 11th, 2011, 06:07 PM
by the way..I just observed...I hope I is not a wrong place for this thread...

dimaursu16
April 11th, 2011, 06:11 PM
Thanks... I started thinking how can I move it...

KosakiHook
May 12th, 2012, 04:55 PM
Have you tried Grub4Dos? On some of the later Puppies in the 5 series, it was included in the iso, and easier to set up than Grub.