PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Connectivity through Ethernet?



davidw101
February 28th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Hi, everyone. I'm running Ubuntu 10.10 desktop edition on a quite old HP Pavilion. It runs amazingly, by the way. On, my main concern is that since I have no built-in WiFi card, I've plugged an Ethernet cable from the back of my computer into the back of my wireless router. The problem I'm having is that I'm getting no Ethernet or WiFi connectivity.
Here's my output on ifconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:18:6b:78:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0xb000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:440 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:440 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:34560 (34.5 KB) TX bytes:34560 (34.5 KB)
I don't understand how to get it to work, and I've noticed that the main use of Ubuntu revolves around connectivity and commerce, and I really don't know what to do. Could someone please help?

cavh
February 28th, 2011, 10:06 PM
To check before getting too involved:

1. The Ethernet cable is good, i.e. no breaks in it
2. There are flashing lights coming from the NIC (network interface card)
3. Can any other computer get an IP address using this cable?
4. Is your router set up for DHCP?

sandyd
February 28th, 2011, 10:16 PM
Hi, everyone. I'm running Ubuntu 10.10 desktop edition on a quite old HP Pavilion. It runs amazingly, by the way. On, my main concern is that since I have no built-in WiFi card, I've plugged an Ethernet cable from the back of my computer into the back of my wireless router. The problem I'm having is that I'm getting no Ethernet or WiFi connectivity.
Here's my output on ifconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:18:6b:78:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0xb000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:440 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:440 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:34560 (34.5 KB) TX bytes:34560 (34.5 KB)I don't understand how to get it to work, and I've noticed that the main use of Ubuntu revolves around connectivity and commerce, and I really don't know what to do. Could someone please help?
you don't have an IP address.
Check cat cable, dhcp of router.

davidw101
February 28th, 2011, 10:19 PM
To check before getting too involved:

1. The Ethernet cable is good, i.e. no breaks in it
2. There are flashing lights coming from the NIC (network interface card)
3. Can any other computer get an IP address using this cable?
4. Is your router set up for DHCP?

1. Cable's in perfect condition, it was used with this PC before when it was previously on XP, so yes, it did work before, on a previous OS.
2. Doesn't appear to be so, although I'll have to check in a couple min.
3. I'm planning to try 192.168.1.1 to enter on DHCP, hopefully it works.
4. I'd believe so.

cavh
February 28th, 2011, 10:22 PM
1. Have there been any changes to the router config since you had it running okay against your XP install? If the answer is no, time to move to question 2 below ...

2. Have you run the package update tool since you installed Ubuntu? I guess the answer to this question is no, given the lack of internet connectivity - if so, move to question 3 below ...

3. Click System, Administration, Hardware Drivers and post back with whatever comes up once the scan has completed.

TechWiz2100
February 28th, 2011, 10:39 PM
Try adding auto eth0 to your /etc/network/interfaces file

davidw101
February 28th, 2011, 11:56 PM
cavh, didn't see that option under System-> Admin, but there is Additional Drivers. Yielded results:
When it starts it says "Downloading package indexes failed, please check your network status... Etc.".

TechWiz, it won't allow me to change anything in those folders.

TechWiz2100
March 1st, 2011, 12:09 AM
Its owned by root you need to do:

gksudo gedit /etc/networking/interfaces

davidw101
March 1st, 2011, 01:01 AM
Alrite, did it. I added both Auto eth0 and just eth0, just to be safe. Only thing is that both thief information is the same.

Iowan
March 1st, 2011, 01:05 AM
From a terminal (Applications>Accessories>Terminal) check:
sudo lshw -C network Post results - if possible...

Also - you're not using the uplink port on the router, I hope...

davidw101
March 1st, 2011, 02:47 AM
sudo lshw -C network Output:



*-network DISABLED
description: Ethernet interface
product: SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet
vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS]
physical id: 3
bus info: pci@0000:00:03.0
logical name: eth0
version: 90
serial: 00:e0:18:6b:78:13
size: 10MB/s
capacity: 100MB/s
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=sis900 driverversion=v1.08.10 Apr. 2 2006 duplex=half latency=32 link=no maxlatency=11 mingnt=52 multicast=yes port=MII speed=10MB/s
resources: irq:22 ioport:b000(size=256) memory:e5800000-e5800fff memory:40000000-4001ffff

And yes, apparently I am using the uplink ports... That's a bad thing?

Chronon
March 1st, 2011, 02:57 AM
Uplink should connect to the network (not your PC).

davidw101
March 1st, 2011, 03:02 AM
Uplink should connect to the network (not your PC).
I don't exactly understand what you mean... So the cable (connected to the router) is supposed to connect to an ethernet wall port?

davidw101
March 1st, 2011, 03:12 AM
I must be some kinda idiot... I've never actually set up a router or ethernet myself on any computer, so I have no idea how to do it.

Chronon
March 1st, 2011, 05:54 AM
http://www.home-network-help.com/images/connect-wireless-router.jpg

My setup looks like this.

davidw101
March 2nd, 2011, 01:01 AM
Odd, mine's set up the exact same way, yet yeilding absoluetly no results. Also, i just reinstalled Ubuntu 10.10 with the ethernet cord plugged in as main startup/only OS, yet still not working...
[EDIT] Actually, mines setup is slightliy different. I don't have a modem, my route attaches directly to a phone splitter into the phone line.

The Cog
March 2nd, 2011, 01:22 AM
Two things I notice here:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:18:6b:78:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0xb000
RUNNING means that the cable is connected and link signal has been detected.

But 0 packets sent or receieved is a little odd. I wonder if there is a driver problem here. I can't think why else you wouldn't see packets in either direction. Do you have a different make of ethernet card you could plug in and try?

davidw101
March 2nd, 2011, 01:44 AM
Sad to say I only have one, which is built into the CPU. But I wasn't able to get any drivers, could that have something to do with it?

TechWiz2100
March 2nd, 2011, 03:04 AM
http://www.brownhat.org/sis900.html

Try those drivers. From other posts I've helped in about SiS chipsets, I've noticed a huge lack of support and that their chips are sometimes rebranded chipsets from other companies like Realtek. Good luck!

davidw101
March 2nd, 2011, 03:45 AM
http://www.brownhat.org/sis900.html
Out of curiosity, where would i want to save these?

davidw101
March 2nd, 2011, 09:22 PM
I thought I was supposed gksudo into usr/src/Linux-headers-2.6.35-22-generic/drivers/net/fs_enet and put them there... Please correct me if I'm wrong.