PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] monitor resolution cannot be changed



vik.gelin
February 26th, 2011, 09:11 AM
hello friends.
i am having the monitor resolution problem. recently i changed my motherboard from gigabyte to P4M800-M7 V:1.0 by ELITE GROUP. when i had gigabyte the resolution was good but now the resolution is just 640X400...

ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 350, current 640 x 400, maximum 640 x 400
default connected 640x400+0+0 0mm x 0mm
640x400 85.0*
640x350 85.0
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$

*-display UNCLAIMED
description: VGA compatible controller
product: KM400/KN400/P4M800 [S3 UniChrome]
vendor: VIA Technologies, Inc.
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
version: 01
width: 32 bits
clock: 66MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list
configuration: latency=64 mingnt=2
resources: memory:f0000000-f3ffffff(prefetchable) memory:fd000000-fdffffff memory:feaf0000-feafffff(prefetchable)



i dont know what is the problem .
i have run my system from a live cd and from hard disc and from a live usb too...but everytime the resolution is same.currently i am running ubuntu 9.10 karmic from a live usb now.is it due to lack of hardware or due to some missing drivers :confused:.i am not able to see full screensand problem in doing thngs as i cant see ful windows.i did tried to change it by selecting Display from Preference

Artificial Intelligence
February 26th, 2011, 09:39 AM
This: KM400/KN400/P4M800 [S3 UniChrome]
Worst card (brand) you can use with Linux, as the S3 vendor hardly supports Linux.
But you could try with the latest version of Ubuntu and see if the S3 driver (newer), correct the error.

vik.gelin
February 26th, 2011, 09:49 AM
This: KM400/KN400/P4M800 [S3 UniChrome]
Worst card (brand) you can use with Linux, as the S3 vendor hardly supports Linux.
But you could try with the latest version of Ubuntu and see if the S3 driver (newer), correct the error.
can u plz tell me how to renew the drivers.in this version?

Artificial Intelligence
February 26th, 2011, 09:54 AM
can u plz tell me how to renew the drivers.in this version?

You can't without recompiling it into the kernel (advanced, for experienced users).

You could try:
https://launchpad.net/~tormodvolden/+archive/ppa

brallan
February 26th, 2011, 09:55 AM
that sounds like a lot of work. Any good reason you can't download (or torrent-download) one of the following and try it out?

ubuntu 10.10 (http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download)
ubuntu alpha daily build? (http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live/current/)

realzippy
February 26th, 2011, 10:09 AM
..basically you need a xorg.conf file since the openchrome/VIA
driver does not support KMS (KernelModeSetting)...
If you install 9.10 or maybe 10.04 it should be possible
to get the driver running with your desired resolution.

vik.gelin
February 26th, 2011, 10:16 AM
that sounds like a lot of work. Any good reason you can't download (or torrent-download) one of the following and try it out?

ubuntu 10.10 (http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download)
ubuntu alpha daily build? (http://cdimage.ubuntu.com/daily-live/current/)
do u guys wanna me download 10.10 and try if the problem is still there or not? i have run fedora 14 from a live cd.,fedora 14 installed in hard disc.and ubuntu 10.10 installed in a usb stick but still the resolution problem was there.help me what practical commands and thngs like tht i need to get it right.
thanks:guitar:

brallan
February 27th, 2011, 10:48 AM
I googled the following:

KM400/KN400/P4M800 [S3 UniChrome] linux
KM400/KN400/P4M800 [S3 UniChrome] ubuntu
KM400/KN400/P4M800 [S3 UniChrome] xorg

and it seems lots of people have had this problem. I bet that if itś solveable, you will find it by looking at these...

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1046278
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1164426
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1211580
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1470204

and

http://www.taringa.net/posts/linux/2144375/Via-VT8235-S3-UniChrome-Integrated-Video-Km400_Kn400_P4m800.html

a quick look at these makes me believe it is possible to tweak your xorg.conf file to get it working, but if you want desktop effects, you may need to buy another card.

good luck!