PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Acer Aspire AO522 Ram & Graphics



Xenomorph05
February 9th, 2011, 12:02 AM
Hey! I just installed Ubuntu 10.10 because Windows 7 Starter is horrible. I have an ugly AMD watermark saying Unsupported Hardware and in the system monitor it only shows 728 of my 1Gb ram?

AMD C-50 Dual Core 1.0Ghz, ATI Radeon HD 6250.

josephmills
February 9th, 2011, 12:25 AM
I am a big time nOOb at all of this so take this with a grain of salt but try going to
System>Administrator>Additional Driver>check for updates there.

Xenomorph05
February 9th, 2011, 12:30 AM
I am a big time nOOb at all of this so take this with a grain of salt but try going to
System>Administrator>Additional Driver>check for updates there.

I have already installed the ATI Drivers from there. It was after I installed the driver that I got the Unsupported Hardware watermark at the bottom right corner of my screen. thx though.

Xenomorph05
February 9th, 2011, 01:21 AM
I tried Crunch Bang live and it also says 728mb RAM but I checked my bios and it clearly says 1024mb.

Paul820
February 9th, 2011, 01:28 AM
Your graphics card may be sharing the system memory that's why it looks smaller. I have 2Gb of ram and only 1.7Gb is allocated to the system, the rest is used on the graphics card.

Xenomorph05
February 9th, 2011, 01:31 AM
Your graphics card may be sharing the system memory that's why it looks smaller. I have 2Gb of ram and only 1.7Gb is allocated to the system, the rest is used on the graphics card.

It is a 256 dedicated card. The ATI Catalyst Control Center only mentions the 256. Is there somewhere else I can check to confirm this idea and maybe even change how much shared RAM is used?

Rowan_
February 9th, 2011, 01:43 AM
Check this post. http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=10441039#post10441039

Xenomorph05
February 9th, 2011, 01:51 AM
Check this post. http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=10441039#post10441039

I don't have any freezing issues and my wireless is working fine. I will check out installing the catalyst manually to get rid of the watermark but I haven't done that before.

Should I remove my current CCC or can I install another ontop?

Rowan_
February 9th, 2011, 05:18 AM
xenomorph, i would try andrewthong's tip. Post #121 on this thread: http://art.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=10441065#post10441065

dsummy
February 9th, 2011, 09:06 AM
Hey, i just purchased an acer ao522 also and am having the same issue with the watermark. I installed windows 7 x64 for the time being and have been searching for a fix to the ubuntu driver issue. It seems amd has not yet released drivers to support the 6250 on linux yet. but i did find these drivers..don't know how to install them though :(
http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=OTA3Nw

I also seem to be having an over heating issue..today while on the train I had the netbook in my bag, not turned off, just sleeping and when I woke it up and closed some applications and when to turn on a movie..it got EXTREMELY hot in the bottom left corner of the screen and under the power button, Also, in the middle of the screen right by the letter 'a' in acer there a little circle the size of a screw that looks to have melted the plastic of the screen :( going to talk to acer tomorrow.

Xenomorph05
February 10th, 2011, 04:02 AM
I went back to Win 7 Starter. Even in Windows it says 1GB RAM but only 748 is usable? My graphics card only uses 117 of my ram so why am I still missing 139mb? Win 7 uses about 380mb ram just idling.

I have noticed a few times I get horizontal lines jumping up and down my screen. Possibly a defect? This laptop also only has 1 speaker on the left. I guess this is what I get for paying 300 for an Acer...

I want to use linux, I tried the minimal debian but the new kernel doesnt have wacom driver support. I couldn't figure out how to install gentoo minimal. Crunchbang looked interesting... Is it worth taking the time to learn LFS to make a system with only the stuff I need?

Mo0 Linux Newb
February 28th, 2011, 06:22 AM
hello i also have a ao522 and im also having display driver problems the c-50 is a APU you have to download the driver from amd website under notebook drivers just follow the drop down menus so it does have shared memory meaning you do lose the 256 out of your ram you can upgrade your ram to a larger 4 gigs but the system will only use 2gigs but you get the whole 2 gigs usable ram i know for a fact this works cuz its what im doing as for the over heating problem im clueless i have noticed this thing heats up quite a bit anyways i cant find out how to install the driver ive never used linux before tonight

Mo0 Linux Newb
February 28th, 2011, 09:57 AM
ok ive done it my display drivers are working flawlessly im using Linux Mint 10 "Julia" and it looks beautiful heres the link for the C-50 driver
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/linux/Pages/radeon_linux.aspx?type=2.4.1&product=2.4.1.3.42〈=English (http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/linux/Pages/radeon_linux.aspx?type=2.4.1&product=2.4.1.3.42&lang=English)

i could not get this to work on ubuntu 10 i hope this helps you guys

RPhipps
July 9th, 2011, 04:45 PM
I can't even get Ubuntu 11.04 to install, just gets stuck on the ubuntu logo with the dots underneath. The disk works fine on my Desktop. Tried both the 32bit and 64bit (which I now know is the right one for the C-50, neither of which work.)

Please help, as I know nothing about Linux. :(

insaner
July 19th, 2011, 10:42 PM
11.04 has a kernel where the wireless module makes it hang. you are going to have to install 10.10 and then upgrade, and boot using the 10.10 kernel alternatively, and this might be your best bet, go into the BIOS and change the boot order to have the atheros netboot be before your other boot choices, this should do the trick. you can also just plug in your ethernet cable, and as long as that is connected, it should be ok.. let me know if that helps -- insaner http://www.insaner.com

qamelian
July 20th, 2011, 12:23 AM
11.04 has a kernel where the wireless module makes it hang. you are going to have to install 10.10 and then upgrade, and boot using the 10.10 kernel alternatively, and this might be your best bet, go into the BIOS and change the boot order to have the atheros netboot be before your other boot choices, this should do the trick. you can also just plug in your ethernet cable, and as long as that is connected, it should be ok.. let me know if that helps -- insaner http://www.insaner.com

You can also blacklist the atheros module to eliminate the problem.