PDA

View Full Version : rescan changed channel separator



davidstoll
January 4th, 2011, 01:16 AM
I know I changed it before, but how do I change the channel separator in MythTV?

i.e. 3-1 or 3.1 or 3_1

newlinux
January 4th, 2011, 04:27 AM
I know I changed it before, but how do I change the channel separator in MythTV?

i.e. 3-1 or 3.1 or 3_1

I guess you could go in the channel editor in mythtv-setup or on mythweb, or you could rescan and make sure you set it to use the separator you want before scanning.

davidstoll
January 4th, 2011, 04:54 AM
I guess you could go in the channel editor in mythtv-setup or on mythweb, or you could rescan and make sure you set it to use the separator you want before scanning.

I know there was a place to set it, but it's been so long, that feature may have moved or been removed completely.

When I went to scan, I did not see the option. I just did it again.

Editing via mythweb seems kind of hinky, but if there is no other way....