PDA

View Full Version : Alert! /dev/disk/by-uid xxx not found



meat
December 30th, 2010, 08:38 PM
I just installed 10.10 Ubuntu on an Acer 14.10 using a thumb drive and I was greeted with the wonderful text message about not finding my boot drive. I have looked up other threads and searched for help, but I still don't know how to fix it. I have typed sudo fdisk -l and here is what it says

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 29677 238379008 83 Linux
/dev/sdb2 29678 30402 5817345 5 Extended
/dev/sdb5 29678 30402 5817344 82 Linux swap / Solaris

so I probably have to tell grub to use /dev/sdx instead of using the iid, but how do I do it? I can't modify the grub.cfg file using sudo gedit /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Thanks

wojox
December 30th, 2010, 08:41 PM
You would modify fstab and tell it where root is.

meat
December 30th, 2010, 08:46 PM
I don't know where root is and I don't understand how to modify the fstab file. I also don't understand how this happens. You install the OS and somehow it forgets where the boot file is and you don't even load into the GUI.

I am on the live CD right now.

wojox
December 30th, 2010, 08:51 PM
Can you mount the drive your wanting to use?

/dev/sdb1 tells me your still on your thumb drive.

meat
December 30th, 2010, 09:07 PM
I don't know how to mount the drive and I don't know which drive to mount.

wojox
December 30th, 2010, 09:19 PM
When you click on Places in the top panel can you see your hard drive?

Click on it and open a terminal and run:


fdisk -l

meat
December 30th, 2010, 09:27 PM
Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 29677 238379008 83 Linux
/dev/sdb2 29678 30402 5817345 5 Extended
/dev/sdb5 29678 30402 5817344 82 Linux swap / Solaris

I see my hard drive and this is what i get when i do terminal. I am doing this correctly?

wojox
December 30th, 2010, 10:03 PM
I guess that's it then. Open up fstab


cat /etc/fstab

And post that up here.

meat
December 30th, 2010, 10:06 PM
aufs / aufs rw 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs nosuid,nodev 0 0
/dev/sdb5 swap swap defaults 0 0

meat
December 30th, 2010, 11:23 PM
Thank you Wojox for helping me. I did another search and found some other threads and I believe I fixed it. Hopefully others that have this problem will have some luck here.

What I did was go into my bios (f2) and change AHCI to IDE and it worked.

Thanks again