PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] How to specify that HD recordings take priority



MonsterMaxx
December 6th, 2010, 11:06 PM
The HD channels are all duplicated in non HD and myth doesn't seem to care if it records in HD or not.

Seems like in it's prior life (this is a clean build starting from scratch) that it gave higher priority to the HD channels. I assume this is a setting somewhere. Anyone know where?

Chunk of Earth
December 7th, 2010, 12:15 AM
The HD channels are all duplicated in non HD and myth doesn't seem to care if it records in HD or not.

Seems like in it's prior life (this is a clean build starting from scratch) that it gave higher priority to the HD channels. I assume this is a setting somewhere. Anyone know where?

On the frontend:
Setup --> TV Settings --> Recording Priorities --> Set Recording Priorities --> HDTV recording prioity --> bump it up.

LowSky
December 7th, 2010, 12:23 AM
i change the names of duplicate channels that broadcast in hd like fox-hd

MonsterMaxx
December 7th, 2010, 04:38 AM
On the frontend:
Setup --> TV Settings --> Recording Priorities --> Set Recording Priorities --> HDTV recording prioity --> bump it up.
sweet, thanks