PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Help with internet



collinge
November 27th, 2010, 04:48 PM
okay... i used to dual boot ubuntu 9.something with my XP. i would actually switch the HDs around. I got another computer to put the linux HD in - similar in style. Both are dells.

The problem is when i ran another ethernet cable to my linux from my router, i now have no internet on that machine.

i have looked around on the treads and i have tried the code

cat /etc/resolv.conf

all it says it "Network Manager"

I cant paste the output of large commands becasue i have to maunually type them in... any idea?

MooPi
November 27th, 2010, 05:00 PM
Can you post the contents of this file

/etc/network/interfaces
It is from 5 to 10 lines not to long if your concerned.

collinge
November 27th, 2010, 05:13 PM
all it says is :
auto lo
iface lo net loopback

MooPi
November 27th, 2010, 05:21 PM
I think we have a simple fix

gksudo gedit /etc/network/interface
Add at the end of the file add

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
Proof read save and close.
Then in terminal

sudo ifconfig eth0 up
Test your connection. If it's not working try a reboot.

collinge
November 27th, 2010, 05:35 PM
When i run ifconfig i get : ERROR while getting interface flags: no such device

MooPi
November 27th, 2010, 05:50 PM
Did you edit the /etc/network/interfaces file ?
I'm going to need to see the results from
less /etc/network/interfaces>netwoked
This command will deposit a text file in your home directory. Attach that file to your next post for review.

karthick87
November 27th, 2010, 05:52 PM
Did you run


sudo ifconfig eth0 up

fubeca6
November 27th, 2010, 06:03 PM
Thank you MooPi! I was having the same problem - it seems to be resolved after editing the /etc/network/interfaces file and running the <ifconfig eth0 up>, etc. Hopefully it keeps working :)

Thank you!

collinge
November 27th, 2010, 06:04 PM
i did the ifconfig command.. the output of the network doc reads:

auto lo
iface lo inet interface
# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

MooPi
November 27th, 2010, 06:08 PM
OOPs wrong person

Okay Houston we have a problem

lspci>mypci

lsmod>mymods
This will deposit text files in your home folder named mypci & mymods
Please attach these to your next post.

collinge
November 27th, 2010, 06:29 PM
sorry for the format - i had copy output to Wine-notepad - transfer to windows on another computer and ... Wollah

My Mod
Module Size Used by
binfmt_misc 8356 1
snd_emu10k1_synth 6140 0
snd_emux_synth 32860 1 snd_emu10k1_synth
snd_seq_virmidi 5628 1 snd_emux_synth
snd_seq_midi_emul 6332 1 snd_emux_synth
snd_emu10k1 135136 3 snd_emu10k1_synth
snd_ac97_codec 101216 1 snd_emu10k1
ac97_bus 1532 1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm_oss 37920 0
snd_mixer_oss 16028 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 75296 3 snd_emu10k1,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_page_alloc 9156 2 snd_emu10k1,snd_pcm
snd_util_mem 4156 2 snd_emux_synth,snd_emu10k1
snd_hwdep 7200 2 snd_emux_synth,snd_emu10k1
snd_seq_dummy 2656 0
snd_seq_oss 28576 0
snd_seq_midi 6432 0
snd_rawmidi 22208 3 snd_seq_virmidi,snd_emu10k1,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 6940 3 snd_seq_virmidi,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 50224 10 snd_emux_synth,snd_seq_virmidi,snd_seq_midi_emul,s nd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi _event
snd_timer 22276 3 snd_emu10k1,snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 6920 8 snd_emu10k1_synth,snd_emux_synth,snd_emu10k1,snd_s eq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_ seq
joydev 10272 0
ppdev 6688 0
snd 59204 18 snd_emux_synth,snd_seq_virmidi,snd_emu10k1,snd_ac9 7_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_hwde p,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_se q_device
soundcore 7264 1 snd
parport_pc 31940 1
iptable_filter 3100 0
lp 8964 0
ip_tables 11692 1 iptable_filter
dell_wmi 2564 0
shpchp 32272 0
parport 35340 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
psmouse 56180 0
serio_raw 5280 0
dcdbas 7292 0
x_tables 16544 1 ip_tables
intel_rng 4444 0
hid_logitech 8412 0
ff_memless 5188 1 hid_logitech
usbhid 38208 1 hid_logitech
floppy 54916 0
ohci1394 29900 0
ieee1394 86596 1 ohci1394
e100 32452 0
mii 5212 1 e100
intel_agp 27484 1
agpgart 34988 1 intel_agp


My PCI

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82850 850 (Tehama) Chipset Host Bridge (MCH) (rev 04)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82850 850 (Tehama) Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 04)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 04)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 04)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 Controller (rev 04)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM SMBus Controller (rev 04)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV17 [GeForce4 MX 420] (rev a3)
02:01.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 50)
02:01.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 50)
02:01.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 51)
02:02.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 50)
02:02.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 50)
02:02.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 51)
02:08.0 Modem: Broadcom Corporation BCM4212 v.90 56k modem (rev 02)
02:09.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy (rev 04)
02:09.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Creative Labs SB Audigy FireWire Port (rev 04)
02:0c.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9/0/1 Ethernet Pro 100 (rev 10)

collinge
November 27th, 2010, 06:43 PM
do you think its the tower? or at least the onboard ethernet controller... i might change towers and see it that gets it if this doesnt work

MooPi
November 27th, 2010, 06:54 PM
Your computer is recognizing the adapter & module (Intel Corporation 82557/8/9/0/1 Ethernet Pro 100---module e100) so they exist and should be working, At least I'm going to temporarily go with that idea.
Lets try ifconfig another time

ifconfig
ifconfig eth0
ifconfig eth1
Each separately to see the if possibly something else is going on.

collinge
November 27th, 2010, 07:02 PM
collinge@Linux:~$ ifconfig
eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:07:e9:f0:27:84
inet6 addr: fe80::207:e9ff:fef0:2784/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8996 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:626595 (626.5 KB) TX bytes:10044 (10.0 KB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:6343 (6.3 KB) TX bytes:6343 (6.3 KB)

collinge@Linux:~$ ifconfig eth0
eth0: error fetching interface information: Device not found
collinge@Linux:~$ ifconfig eth1
eth1: error fetching interface information: Device not found
collinge@Linux:~$

MooPi
November 27th, 2010, 07:11 PM
Problem solved I think

gksudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
Substitute eth0 with eth2
Save and close.

ifconfig eth2 up
Check connection. I suspect that you may have had alternate NIC cards attached to the computer at one time or another which changed the desigantion from eth0 to eth2. I have a bootable flash drive that contains six alternate eth connections configured.

collinge
November 28th, 2010, 12:13 AM
no luck

MooPi
November 28th, 2010, 01:42 AM
That last set of instructions should have worked, something is a miss. I just noticed something from your earlier post containing the file in question.Yours reads:
auto lo
iface lo inet interface
# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
And it should read:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth2
iface eth0 inet dhcp
Copy and paste the above code with gedit. Name the file
interfaces
then
sudo cp interfaces /etc/network/
That should overwrite your file making the correction.

sudo ifconfig eth2 up
Check connection, or reboot.