PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Great connection but no internet in 10.10



spatiegames
November 2nd, 2010, 03:09 PM
Hi,

The day Ubuntu released 10.10 Maverick Meerkat I upgraded my pc. Everything went fine, until I got to internet. I connected to my wireless network (which is secured with a WEP-key and a MAC-filter). It connected perfectly, 80-90% connection. When I tried opening a webpage it just said loading and nothing happened. This was also the case with updating and installing software.
The funny thing was that I was able to use the internet of my phone. I have an HTC Hero, on which I can connect to my wifi-network and share the network through usb-cable. The internet worked fine then but that's not what I have a wifi-card for..
I really needed a computer with a fast internet connection so I downloaded Ubuntu 10.04 through a 9.10 Live CD, burned it and installed it. (Didn't want to lose my files/music so I left the 10.10 partition there and used a migration assistant to get my 10.10 settings, which caused the grub of 10.10 to be left installed. After removing 10.10 I couldn't get into my system anymore :P After some trouble and research I got to reinstall grub and everything works fine now. Don't know if this is relevant but I thought it might be handy to know..)
I thought that the cause of my internet problem might've been upgrading. So I burned the 10.10 desktop ISO to a disk and booted into the Live desktop and connected to my network. Again, it connected perfectly, but the internet did not work at all.

I don't know if I'm the only person with this problem, at least I couldn't find anything on google about this so..

Hopefully someone can help me solve this problem because I really digg the look of ubuntu 10.10.

Might be important::

$lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:08.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:09.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G84 [GeForce 8600 GT] (rev a1)
bas@bas-desktop:~$ lspci | grep net
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
bas@bas-desktop:~$ lspci | grep network
bas@bas-desktop:~$ lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:08.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:09.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G84 [GeForce 8600 GT] (rev a1)


SO: 01:09.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI

Thanks in advantage,
Spatiegames.

klemes
November 2nd, 2010, 04:31 PM
I know it sounds silly but since you employ MAC filtering in your wireless network have you made sure that you have specified correctly the wireless MAC address of your desktop in the relevant page of your router's web interface?
Also make sure you are not using any system-wide used proxy servers.
It would help if you posted your /etc/network/interfaces and your /etc/resolv.conf files along with the output of the
following basic commands:


sudo ifconfig && sudo iwconfig && sudo route

Cheers,
Klemes.

spatiegames
November 2nd, 2010, 05:39 PM
I know it sounds silly but since you employ MAC filtering in your wireless network have you made sure that you have specified correctly the wireless MAC address of your desktop in the relevant page of your router's web interface?
Also make sure you are not using any system-wide used proxy servers.
It would help if you posted your /etc/network/interfaces and your /etc/resolv.conf files along with the output of the
following basic commands:


sudo ifconfig && sudo iwconfig && sudo route
Cheers,
Klemes.

The MAC address is definitely filled in correctly as it doesn't change during an installation or an upgrade and my internet works perfectly right now. Also if my MAC address wasn't correctly specified I wouldn't even be able to connect to the network.

I suppose I have to get the files and output from the 10.10 version, and I guess getting 'em from a live run should do it. (If not, please tell me so :P)
I'll post the results in a bit.

spatiegames
November 2nd, 2010, 05:59 PM
Ok, here are the results:

/etc/network/interfaces:

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


/etc/resolv.conf:

# Generated by NetworkManager
domain lokaal
search lokaal
nameserver 192.168.1.254

Terminal output:

ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo ifconfig && sudo iwconfig && sudo route
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:a0:5a:16:d8
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:42 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:60 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:60 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4496 (4.4 KB) TX bytes:4496 (4.4 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:e5:a8:15:6a
inet addr:192.168.1.41 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21e:e5ff:fea8:156a/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:45 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:81 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:15559 (15.5 KB) TX bytes:12779 (12.7 KB)

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:"Pantagruel"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.452 GHz Access Point: 00:13:49:16:D7:F6
Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=15 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:72EA-E011-F5
Power Management:off
Link Quality=60/70 Signal level=-50 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 2 0 0 wlan0
link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 wlan0
default 192.168.1.254 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 wlan0

Hope this helps to find the problem..

grahammechanical
November 2nd, 2010, 10:49 PM
From the listing that you gave wlan0 (the wireless metwork card in your computer) is UP and what is more it is RUNNING. It is connecting to your modem/router. This is the Access Point. The numbers and letters that follow might be the MAC address of the modem/router. The thing is also transmitting (Tx) and receiving (Rx) with no errors. So, why can you not access web pages? Do you have a firewall? There is one inside the router/modem. Ubuntu loads one as Well. It is called UFW. Are these blocking access? I wonder.

Regards

grahammechanical
November 2nd, 2010, 10:56 PM
There is a Wireless Trouble Shooting Guide. It says this:


If you are connected to your router and have an IP address assigned to your wireless device but can't search the web, you will need to check to see if you have a DNS nameserver set

Is your wireless connection set for Automatic DCHP? It is listed under IPv4 tab in Edit connections. As regards IPv6, things might work better if you set the method to Ignore.

Regards.

spatiegames
November 3rd, 2010, 09:46 AM
From the listing that you gave wlan0 (the wireless metwork card in your computer) is UP and what is more it is RUNNING. It is connecting to your modem/router. This is the Access Point. The numbers and letters that follow might be the MAC address of the modem/router. The thing is also transmitting (Tx) and receiving (Rx) with no errors. So, why can you not access web pages? Do you have a firewall? There is one inside the router/modem. Ubuntu loads one as Well. It is called UFW. Are these blocking access? I wonder.

Regards

I'm not sure but I do believe I have a firewall in the router/modem.. My dad will never switch off that firewall so I guess I'll have to switch of the UFW?

About blocking IPv6, already tried that, doesn't change things..

Peter09
November 3rd, 2010, 09:55 AM
In a terminal try


ping 192.168.1.254

and


ping www.google.com (http://www.google.com)

and post the results.

If you get a response from 1) you can get to the router/gateway.

If you get a response from 2) you can get to the router + a DNS server + google.

Which means its a config issue with your machine.

3rdalbum
November 3rd, 2010, 10:07 AM
Try this set of directions:

http://www.chrislees.info/ubuntu/opendns.shtml

It shows you how to set a different DNS address, in case this is the problem. You can use OpenDNS as a temporary measure until you can find out your ISP's DNS address, or you can use it 24/7.

spatiegames
November 3rd, 2010, 12:23 PM
In a terminal try


ping 192.168.1.254and


ping www.google.com (http://www.google.com)and post the results.

If you get a response from 1) you can get to the router/gateway.

If you get a response from 2) you can get to the router + a DNS server + google.

Which means its a config issue with your machine.

I did that, forgot to copy the results.. The ping to the ip-address went perfectly, though it just kept going on which I don't understand (only used ping on Windows years ago, and that one stopped after like 5 packages..).
Also pinged google, which did give results but not quicker than 20 ms and a lot of packages were missing..


Re: Great connection but no internet in 10.10
Try this set of directions:

http://www.chrislees.info/ubuntu/opendns.shtml

It shows you how to set a different DNS address, in case this is the problem. You can use OpenDNS as a temporary measure until you can find out your ISP's DNS address, or you can use it 24/7.
Tried that too, no change...

Peter09
November 3rd, 2010, 12:56 PM
As a sanity check, go to as near the wireless router as possible (to give you a strong signal) and try to browse the web.

I am concerned when you say there were a lot of packets missing - sounds like some sort of poor connection.

The fact that you can ping google by name means that you can get to a DNS server and that you have some sort of connection.

spatiegames
November 3rd, 2010, 04:42 PM
As a sanity check, go to as near the wireless router as possible (to give you a strong signal) and try to browse the web.

I am concerned when you say there were a lot of packets missing - sounds like some sort of poor connection.

The fact that you can ping google by name means that you can get to a DNS server and that you have some sort of connection.

Well, I would have to do that if my internet didn't work perfectly in my Ubuntu 10.04.1 installation (please read my first post first...)

spatiegames
November 3rd, 2010, 11:12 PM
*Bump*

Peter09
November 4th, 2010, 09:05 AM
Does this thread help

http://www1.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1574114&page=2

spatiegames
November 4th, 2010, 09:38 AM
Does this thread help

http://www1.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1574114&page=2

It would if there was a solution there..

Peter09
November 4th, 2010, 09:43 AM
Thought the command


sudo modprobe rt61pci nohwcrypt=1

from the thread may be worth a try.

spatiegames
November 4th, 2010, 04:43 PM
Thought the command


sudo modprobe rt61pci nohwcrypt=1from the thread may be worth a try.

Okay, I'll try it later tonight.