PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Option for default terminal size gone after update



edmazur
September 24th, 2010, 07:44 PM
After updating/upgrading my packages this morning, the terminal profile preferences screen (Edit > Profile Preferences) no longer had the option at the bottom for setting the default terminal size. This is a problem because the default size went from the 132x43 I had set it to down to 80x24.

I'm running Ubuntu 10.04 LTS on three machines and had this problem on all of them. After noticing the problem on the first machine, I checked the option screens of the other machines before upgrading. The default size option was there before the upgrades, but after upgrading, it was gone.

Here is the aptitude log from the upgrade:

[UPGRADE] ant 1.7.1-4ubuntu1 -> 1.7.1-4ubuntu1.1
[UPGRADE] ant-gcj 1.7.1-4ubuntu1 -> 1.7.1-4ubuntu1.1
[UPGRADE] ant-optional 1.7.1-4ubuntu1 -> 1.7.1-4ubuntu1.1
[UPGRADE] ant-optional-gcj 1.7.1-4ubuntu1 -> 1.7.1-4ubuntu1.1
[UPGRADE] gnome-terminal 2.29.6-0ubuntu5 -> 2.30.2-0ubuntu1
[UPGRADE] gnome-terminal-data 2.29.6-0ubuntu5 -> 2.30.2-0ubuntu1
[UPGRADE] google-chrome-stable 6.0.472.62-r59676 -> 6.0.472.63-r59945
[UPGRADE] libphonon4 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-assistant 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-dbus 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-designer 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-help 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-network 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-opengl 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-qt3support 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-script 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-scripttools 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-sql 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-sql-mysql 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-svg 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-test 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-webkit 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-xml 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqt4-xmlpatterns 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqtcore4 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] libqtgui4 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1
[UPGRADE] phonon 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5 -> 4:4.6.2-0ubuntu5.1

It's almost surely gnome-terminal or gnome-terminal-data, but I included the full list just in case.

What are my options for fixing this? Should I try rolling back the upgrade? Should I not bother with that and just try setting the default terminal size through other means?

philinux
September 24th, 2010, 07:50 PM
Same here. Only just noticed.

Back to the old ways then. Seem regressive to me.


gksudo gedit /usr/share/vte/termcap/xterm

Line 10

Logout then in for it to take effect.

drs305
September 24th, 2010, 07:52 PM
Open gconf-editor, a configuration tool, and see if the options are still listed there:


gconf-editor /apps/gnome-terminal/profiles/Default/default_size_columns

The two settings (columsn/rows) are adjacent to each other. Try manually setting the values. Then go down a bit in the same section and enable "use_custom_default_size".

edmazur
September 24th, 2010, 08:20 PM
Same here. Only just noticed.

Back to the old ways then. Seem regressive to me.


gksudo gedit /usr/share/vte/termcap/xterm

Line 10

Logout then in for it to take effect.

Thanks, this worked.


Open gconf-editor, a configuration tool, and see if the options are still listed there:


gconf-editor /apps/gnome-terminal/profiles/Default/default_size_columns

The two settings (columsn/rows) are adjacent to each other. Try manually setting the values. Then go down a bit in the same section and enable "use_custom_default_size".

I checked these configuration options (before applying the above fix) and they were actually already set to my old size (132x43). I did not see the use_custom_default_size option.

drs305
September 24th, 2010, 08:28 PM
I checked these configuration options (before applying the above fix) and they were actually already set to my old size (132x43). I did not see the use_custom_default_size option.

If you are interested in pursuing this, here is the setting that exists for me:


gconf-editor /apps/gnome-terminal/profiles/Default/use_custom_default_size

If it doesn't exist, you might be able to create it. In the same section, right click, new key. Here are the values:

Name: /apps/gnome-terminal/profiles/Default/use_custom_default_size
Type: Boolean
Value: True

edmazur
September 24th, 2010, 09:53 PM
If you are interested in pursuing this, here is the setting that exists for me:



If it doesn't exist, you might be able to create it. In the same section, right click, new key. Here are the values:

Name: /apps/gnome-terminal/profiles/Default/use_custom_default_size
Type: Boolean
Value: True

I was curious, so I tried this on one of the other machines before applying the other fix. I added the use_custom_default_size property, set it to true, logged out/in, but it didn't have any effect.

drs305
September 24th, 2010, 09:55 PM
I was curious, so I tried this on one of the other machines before applying the other fix. I added the use_custom_default_size property, set it to true, logged out/in, but it didn't have any effect.

Thanks for the update and sorry it didn't work. I'm using Lucid and Maverick, updated, and they still exist and work on my systems.

edmazur
September 24th, 2010, 09:56 PM
Thanks for the update and sorry it didn't work. I'm using Lucid and Maverick, updated, and they still exist and work on my systems.

No worries, thanks for the suggestion.

luigi_mb
September 25th, 2010, 01:02 AM
Why not add the following switch to the launcher:

--geometry=132x43

i.e.

gome-terminal --geometry=132x43


/luigi

philinux
September 25th, 2010, 12:05 PM
Look like the option is available in Maverick for now. I wish the devs would make their minds up.

FrankyG
September 27th, 2010, 11:04 AM
Same here. Only just noticed.

Back to the old ways then. Seem regressive to me.


gksudo gedit /usr/share/vte/termcap/xterm

Line 10Logout then in for it to take effect.

You don't need to log out/log in for the changes to take effect. Simply close every terminal and open a new one.

Dreamboat
January 21st, 2011, 08:31 PM
gksudo gedit /usr/share/vte/termcap/xterm

Line 10Logout then in for it to take effect.

Thanks phil .. one piece of info! And to edmazur too, for raising this.