PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Importing MP3 library into Rhythm Box



M_Mynaardt
September 4th, 2010, 09:12 AM
Hi all!

Could someone do us a favor and tell me how I might be able to import my iTunes library into Rhythm Box? This would be from a back up disk sort of thing. Much as I'd love to copy each of my numerous CDs one at a time into Rhythm Box, there's that "time" problem.

I was looking through Rhythmbox's help file but didn't stumble on anything about how to import a music library folder. Any idea how I could go about this, so as to spare myself having to enter each single CD one at a time?

Many thanks to anyone who can help me!

PabloTempe
September 6th, 2010, 04:08 AM
Hi! If you are in Windows, you can import your iTunes via a program called "Tunebite." The nice thing about Tunebite is that it retains all the metadata from your files, like album and artist and song name. Once everything is converted to mp3 via Tunebite the rest is easy.

Cheers,

Pablo

mikewhatever
September 6th, 2010, 04:15 AM
In case your mp3 library is something sensible, in other words, a bunch of folders with mp3s in them, all you have to do is either to copy the library into the Music folder, or else, point Rhythmbox to the library. To do the latter, open Rhythmbox, then Edit->Preferences->Music Tab, and change the library location.

M_Mynaardt
September 6th, 2010, 05:04 AM
In case your mp3 library is something sensible, in other words, a bunch of folders with mp3s in them, all you have to do is either to copy the library into the Music folder, or else, point Rythmbox to the library. To do the latter, open Rythmbox, then Edit->Preferences->Misic Tab, and change the library location.

Some of these solutions are just way too easy for someone used to Windows!

But anyway; I shall check that out! I was under the (incorrect) assumption that Rhythm Box didn't do MP3 files! I shall give that a go in the next couple of days, when I copy over my MP3 library once I've gotten rid of Windows (blah, blah, blah)...

Thanks for the information!

:cool:

mikewhatever
September 6th, 2010, 05:24 AM
Well, you'll be prompted to install the codec, and when done, Rythmbox plays mp3s just like any other player.