PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] FN and F4 keys don't toggle video output



shayno90
August 10th, 2010, 08:31 PM
Running x86 64bit Ubuntu Lucid Lynx 10.04 on Compaq Presario CQ61-405SA.

I don't know if this problem occured before the grub update or after but the FN and F4 keys to toggle the video output to tv etc. is not working.

Anybody have the same problem and is there a solution?

JonasDK
August 10th, 2010, 09:06 PM
Have they ever worked for you?
Because from my experience only a couple fn-function keys work in Ubuntu...

shayno90
August 10th, 2010, 09:23 PM
I only installed Ubuntu 10.04 at the weekend and I never tested it until I updated the kernel. I am guessing there is no fix for FN and F4 toggle video if it doesn't work for you either!

Cavsfan
August 10th, 2010, 09:30 PM
System > Preferences > Keyboard Shortcuts
You should find it in there somewhere.

Or you can Add it.

shayno90
September 1st, 2010, 12:10 PM
System > Preferences > Keyboard Shortcuts
You should find it in there somewhere.

Or you can Add it.

Nope it is not in the short cuts or can be added to work. Works in WIndows 7 though when I toggle into it but not Ubuntu!

Anyone have anymore ideas?

shayno90
September 16th, 2011, 04:12 PM
Any development on this issue of FN and F4 toggle video?

shayno90
November 23rd, 2011, 01:10 AM
Laptop still doesn't toggle while on Ubuntu to output via HDMI. However it seems to automatically go into HDMI mode while connected during the boot process or following a restart from Windows in Ubuntu after having toggled HDMI mode in Windows.

shayno90
February 21st, 2012, 12:07 AM
The HDMI connection works on the laptop when toggled through "Systems" --> "Monitors" but depending on the TV HDMI connection, the appropriate Linux graphics module may not work or the TV HDMI port may be the issue. The F4 key still doesn't function to allow you to toggle. Despite a shortcut being setup as below:

sudo gnome-keybinding-properties
Name: Toggle video
Key: Fn+F4

As there is no default option in the keyboard shortcuts menu, you have to try and add the above shortcut but it does not work in any case.