PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Problems with my conection



Jen-SG
August 2nd, 2010, 08:31 AM
I have just installed Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala.
I have a Huawei SmartAX MT880 - ADSL CPE
I would like to have an ethernet conection without making my modem a router (to allow me to have a dynamic ip).
Normally, in Win xp I choose the conection and it's done (log in with user and pass).
I tried using the command pppoeconf as a root user but it didn't ask for the log in stuff as I read in an other thread in spanish in ubuntu-es.
When I typed that command it recognized all well but when I choose etho-1 it finishes with a screen saying it's not possible.
I forgot to mention that when I plug the ethernet cable a notification that says "Conected" appears but I tried browsing and there's a problem.

Ask If you need more data.
Thanks for your answers!:grin:

jtarin
August 2nd, 2010, 08:36 AM
Post your results from the command
ifconfig -a
Have you tried acessing your modem and setting it up for PPPoE? I assume that is your prefered connection?
I found this. (http://www.appaji.net/get/dataone/bdah.html#mt800-config)

Jen-SG
August 2nd, 2010, 08:53 AM
Thanks for your response :).
I use the spanish version so I translated this.

eth0
Link encap:Ethernet addressHW 00:1e:ec:77:25:2f
Addr. inet:192.168.1.4 Difus.:192.168.1.255 Masc:255.255.255.0
Address inet6: fe80::21e::ecff:fe77:252f/64 Reach:Linked
multicast difusion activated and working mtu:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:81 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 log.colaTX:1000
RX bytes:1329 (1.3 kb) TX bytes:10201 (10.2 kb)
After this there is a lo, a wlan and a wmaster0
Do you need me to copy that too?

jtarin
August 2nd, 2010, 08:57 AM
Ok so your ethernet connection is visible and you have an address.Try the link I gave in my last post. It gives directions for setting up so your connection is on when you boot.

Jen-SG
August 2nd, 2010, 08:59 AM
Yes I have PPPoE.
When I tiped the adress this came:
http://desmond.yfrog.com/Himg828/scaled.php?tn=0&server=828&filename=subirx.jpg&xsize=640&ysize=640

At this moment I'm reading the "BSNL DateOne ADSL HOwto"

jtarin
August 2nd, 2010, 09:06 AM
Yes I have PPPoE.
When I tiped the adress this came:
http://desmond.yfrog.com/Himg828/scaled.php?tn=0&server=828&filename=subirx.jpg&xsize=640&ysize=640

At this moment I'm reading the "BSNL DateOne ADSL HOwto"
By looking at your picture I see you have enabled to login to the modem. You should be able to go to the ADSL tab on the menu to set things up. If you need any help and the guide I gave you a link too is not enough...post back.

Jen-SG
August 2nd, 2010, 09:42 AM
Well that didn't work, I guess that The MT800(the tutorial one) and the MT880(mine) are different but I don't really know how much.
I don't have any ATM option and in my case I can do exactly that and I have more options


Under, SmartAX MT800->ATM Settings, change the following:
In the pull down menu ...

Select PVC 0 and
Set VPI/VCI: 0/35 (Default)
Operation Mode

Connection Type->PPP
PPPoA/PPPoE->PPPoE
Service Name->DataOne (Don't know how this name is used).


I'm starting to hate my internet provider,
When I asked about Ubuntu or Linux suport they answer with "I'm Sorry, what? err... I may pass you with an other employee" Srly.

jtarin
August 2nd, 2010, 10:19 AM
These normally don't need to be changed
Select PVC 0 and
Set VPI/VCI: 0/35 (Default)

Select PPPoE or PPPoA (normally PPPoE)
Service name you can leave blank normally.

Operation Mode

Connection Type->PPP
PPPoA/PPPoE->PPPoE
Service Name->DataOne (Don't know how this name is used).

Jen-SG
August 2nd, 2010, 10:52 AM
Before this I didn't have a PVC 0 so I will add this one.
http://img814.imageshack.us/img814/3935/subida2.jpg
Here are my actual options,
This is now that I reseted the modem.

I create the PVC 0 anyway and do something


2.3.2.4. Diagnostics (dialing out)

Navigate to SmartAX MT880->Status->Diagnostics on the left panel.
Click on Submit. After this, a few tests will be carried out to test the connection. The first three test results should be a PASS. (The rest of the tests will either be SKIPPED or FAILED. It is safe to ignore those.
After the above step, you should be able to use the router without a dialer on your machine.

http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/3310/preocu.jpg
It didn't pass this test as you can see and I checked the PVC 0 and this camed out:
http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/4011/preocupante.jpg

Now I'm going to try it.

Jen-SG
August 2nd, 2010, 11:00 AM
Ok. Still no internet on Ubuntu.
I still don't get why pppoeconf didn't worked the first time.
In windows still with the PVC 0 "enabled" I have to log in clicking in the conection icon so I guess I did something wrong because the modem should be in router mode not in bridge from what I read so far :confused:

dineshs
August 2nd, 2010, 01:00 PM
Since you are using `modem inbridge mode' you need to configure your connection via the DSL tab in Network manager
http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9611450&postcount=2
But the following link says NM in 9.10 has bug
http://ubuntuguide.net/fix-dsl-pppoe-connection-problem-with-network-manager-in-ubuntu-9-10
So it is better to configure your connection as `modem in PPPoE mode'
This link explains how to do it
http://ernakulam.sancharnet.in/ernakulam/bbservice.html
You hsould tick both enable NAT and default route
Also if you are using BSNL broadband you should do configurations with VPI/VCI = 0/35.

jtarin
August 2nd, 2010, 09:03 PM
I tried using the command pppoeconf as a root user but it didn't ask for the log in stuff as I read in an other thread in spanish in ubuntu-es.
When I typed that command it recognized all well but when I choose etho-1 it finishes with a screen saying it's not possible.Try with interface eth0

soldier1st
August 3rd, 2010, 10:43 PM
also it seems your not running 10.04 so perhaps that is your issue.