PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Capture Line-In



sk1nk
July 8th, 2010, 10:59 PM
Greetings,

I switched to 10.04 lately but I have a TV card, which gives it sound into the Line-In of my Mainboard.

Tuning Up "Line" in the Alsamixer makes it playing the sound on the Analog Output/Headphones but not on the digital out the system uses normally.

Since the old mixer is gone, how could I make Ubuntu listen to the Line-In and play it on the SPDIF instead of the Analog device?



arecord -D hw:0,0 -f dat | aplay -D hw:0,1

works but has an annoying delay.

Thanks so far,

Sk1nk

sk1nk
July 9th, 2010, 07:57 AM
Or is there some Service wich just can play what is comming to the Line-In, like the selftest in Teamspeak where I just hear what I say?

cchhrriiss121212
July 9th, 2010, 09:29 AM
You can do this with audacity, add an audio track then enable monitoring after checking software playthrough from preferences.

sk1nk
July 9th, 2010, 12:31 PM
Idea is nice, seems to do what I want exept I can't make it playback.

Switched through all playbackdevices but don't hear anything ...

think I'll check the wiki, but maybe somebody got an idea while I do so.

cchhrriiss121212
July 9th, 2010, 12:35 PM
You need to select the correct recording device as well as the right playback device.

sk1nk
July 9th, 2010, 12:45 PM
was my fault, I changed the asound.conf and forgot to restart.

Works for me now, thanks alot.

Only problem is that the record, and so the sound stops after around 3 minutes.

But this is a program that does what I need, so it isn't impossible.

Edit: I tried 2 times more, now it doesn't stop. Works fine, thanks alot ...
Edit2: stopped after 10 minutes now :(

sk1nk
July 9th, 2010, 02:35 PM
Ok, I just kept googleing, and found This Thread (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=814285&page=3) where they configure a combined sink.

But I'm not able to follow all the steps in there so maybe could grap the idea and help me.

Finally got it to work:

pactl load-module module-loopback did the job.
Now i just have to make Ubuntu load it by default and everything is fine.

cchhrriiss121212
July 9th, 2010, 06:08 PM
You should be able to just paste that into /etc/modules using :

sudo gedit /etc/modules