PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] terminal shortcut



l3ecl
May 13th, 2010, 07:58 PM
what's the fastest way to terminal? (minus ctrl+alt+f1)? i usually type alt+f2 then "gnome-terminal", however its too long for me. focus: i wish to type "terminal" instead of "gnome-terminal", is there a way i can edit the program's name to "terminal" instead of "gnome-terminal"? and if so what are its ramifications? alt focus: fast alternative way to go to temrinal, like your spacebar key launches the terminal.

wojox
May 13th, 2010, 08:00 PM
I go into Keyboard shortcuts and assign it F12

mhgsys
May 13th, 2010, 08:01 PM
I have a shortcut on my panel... Just go to applications > accessories > terminal; and drag it to panel.

Also; I use screen.. so with one terminal open , I can use how many I need.

jml52187
May 13th, 2010, 08:05 PM
adjust keyboard shortcuts to where ever you want it.

nmaster
May 13th, 2010, 08:08 PM
i like using guake as a drop-down terminal.
sudo apt-get install guake just hit F12 to have it drop down. make it a start-up application too.

dnairb
May 13th, 2010, 08:12 PM
On Lucid (and on my Jaunty box, as I have set it this way) it is ctrl-alt-T. You can set this using System - Preferences - Keyboard shortcuts

l3ecl
May 13th, 2010, 08:12 PM
clver suggestions. when i do make a shortcut, the terminal launches but the 'pwd' is '/', is there a way i could change the default directory? when i launch the terminal via alt+f2, the default 'pwd' is 'home' instead of '/'

wojox
May 13th, 2010, 08:17 PM
Go into System - Preferences - Keyboard shortcuts and go to Desktop > Run a Terminal. Double click it so it says New Shortcut. Then set it to whatever key you'd like.

It should open in your /home/username/ directory when you run it.

sb5551
May 13th, 2010, 08:37 PM
I go to programs>accessories>terminal. Seems to work pretty well. :)

bullium
May 13th, 2010, 08:41 PM
I go to programs>accessories>terminal. Seems to work pretty well. :)

Very true, but he was trying to save steps.

uRock
May 13th, 2010, 08:49 PM
I placed it on the top panel with autohide. I had screenshots on, but for some reason vBulletin reduced them to 20kb so that they were worthless.

Penguin Guy
May 13th, 2010, 09:08 PM
I've hotkeyed Ctrl + Alt + T.

wojox
May 14th, 2010, 08:04 AM
I've hotkeyed Ctrl + Alt + T.

Isn't that the default? :)