PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] small problem with changing to monitor mode



adoBo
April 30th, 2010, 06:42 AM
hello everyone :P

i have been trying to set my Acer Aspire One (netbook) into monitor mode with iwconfig for about an hour, but have been unsuccessful.

this is what i am typing into the terminal



root@Logos:~# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:23:5a:54:5d:64
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:28

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:480 (480.0 B) TX bytes:480 (480.0 B)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:2b:7c:8d:00
inet addr:192.168.2.2 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::224:2bff:fe7c:8d00/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:70304 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:44539 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:88392034 (88.3 MB) TX bytes:5268966 (5.2 MB)

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-24-2B-7C-8D-00-37-63-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP NOTRAILERS RUNNING PROMISC ALLMULTI MTU:0 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root@Logos:~# ifconfig wmaster0 up
root@Logos:~# iwconfig wmaster 0 mode monitor
iwconfig: unknown command "0"
root@Logos:~# iwconfig wmaster0 mode monitor
Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
SET failed on device wmaster0 ; Operation not supported.



at this point, obviously i am stuck. is there a way around this speed bump?

-thanks

Fafler
April 30th, 2010, 08:03 AM
Make sure your interface actually supports monitor mode. Not all wifi chips are capaple of that.

adoBo
April 30th, 2010, 07:28 PM
is there some other method that i could try to get around this?

adoBo
May 11th, 2010, 05:01 PM
for those who are trying this and getting the same error try this

:~# iwconfig

**you are looking for a wireless extension (mine is wlan0)**

:~# airmon-ng start wlan0


Interface Chipset Driver

wlan0 Atheros ath5k - [phy0]
(monitor mode enabled on mon0)

**you may get a few errors, dont worry about them**

viola! you now have a device that you can use to use monitor mode :)