PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] server 10.04 skip mount errors during boot



Chal
April 30th, 2010, 02:28 AM
is it possible to skip mounting errors during boot?

i have 3 usb disks and for them entries in the fstab.
when they are connected there is no problem during boot, but if one of them is disconnected the boot stops with a purple screen and says that the disk coul not be mounted.

the problem is that the boot stops there until u press s to skip it and cannot login per ssh

karmic booted with these errors and just didnt mount this disk

thank you for help

Chal
May 1st, 2010, 12:50 AM
after a whole day of trying to fix this i have to give up

i just want to skip automatically and not always press s to skip

anyone any idea?

starcom
May 1st, 2010, 10:34 PM
I had the same problem.
Fixed it by editing /etc/fstab

Edit the line with the affected drive, and add the following option: nobootwait

/dev/sdax /media/drive auto rw,user,exec,nobootwait 0 0

It works!

Chal
May 1st, 2010, 10:47 PM
thank you soooooooooooooo much
was trying 2 days to get this work

but now i get the error
mountall: disconnected from plymouth

but this doesnt affect my system

thank you

Freaky#Funga
October 17th, 2010, 09:25 AM
This solved also my problem, thank You so much!

jjv
December 29th, 2010, 09:55 PM
I just upgraded a couple notebooks from 8.04 to 10.04 and this was the last niggling issue.

Thanks

Freaky#Funga
January 6th, 2011, 10:51 AM
I had the same problem.
Fixed it by editing /etc/fstab

Edit the line with the affected drive, and add the following option: nobootwait

/dev/sdax /media/drive auto rw,user,exec,nobootwait 0 0

It works!

Hi,
I've followed your instructions and added nobootwait, but the drive still hangs in "s or m" option. Any idea why?

Doomicle
January 22nd, 2011, 11:31 AM
Fewz! Another linux crisis painstakingly averted...
As for why it's not working for you Freaky Funga. I can only speculate, as I really have no idea what I'm talking about, but perhaps it's because the fstab entry that isn't working is the system partition? I.e the computer wouldn't be able to continue because it's unable to mount the OS filesystem?

Freaky#Funga
January 22nd, 2011, 11:46 AM
Fewz! Another linux crisis painstakingly averted...
As for why it's not working for you Freaky Funga. I can only speculate, as I really have no idea what I'm talking about, but perhaps it's because the fstab entry that isn't working is the system partition? I.e the computer wouldn't be able to continue because it's unable to mount the OS filesystem?

Nope, system partition is working fine. This is my entry for one of drives which makes problems

UUID=b3f7fe47-5169-4e51-ba3a-93f7532c9a59 /media/data3 jfs defaults,nobootwait,user 0 0
and maybe this NFS export has something common with problem

/media/data3 /export/data3 bind bind,nobootwait 0

lordgibbness
November 15th, 2011, 11:05 PM
I had the same problem.
Fixed it by editing /etc/fstab

Edit the line with the affected drive, and add the following option: nobootwait

/dev/sdax /media/drive auto rw,user,exec,nobootwait 0 0

It works!

Thanks for this.

I had an interesting issue whereby I could sucessfully reboot the machine from the GUI and never had a problem. However, if I was remotely connected via SSH and restarted the machine remotely from PuTTY (e.g. sudo reboot) - the GUI would never start.

I would get the mountall plymouth errors and VNC never started. I could remote in via SSH, but I always had to reboot the machine if I ever wanted to make use of it for media (I use the machine for XBMC).

I added the nobootwait to my network shares in fstab, and the machine can be successfully rebooted from an SSH session now.

Thanks,
Rob.