PDA

View Full Version : Can't connect to my aztech dsl 600e router and ubuntu don't recognize my hardware



aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 12:06 AM
i have aztech dsl 600e router and i can't connect to it via 10.0.138 that i know or via the supposed gateway address 93.173.128.1
i have been told it's because i am connecting directly to myISP via ppp so what can i do about it?
and i have device manager installed here and a lot of my hardware is marked with a question sign so what can i do about both problem?

pictures are attached.

thanks in advance.

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 01:15 AM
i sort of managed to connect to 192.168.1.1 but the defualt passowrd doesn't work with firefox and there shouldn't be any other password.

and it also doesn't work in google chrome.

andrewthomas
April 24th, 2010, 04:02 AM
It seems that the router has possibly been modified by your ISP. If you are using Bezeq, then it may have been altered to an IP of 10.0.0.138 and username: Admin password: Admin

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 07:42 AM
i tried this address in the past in fact this was the only address i used till now but firefox doesn't open anything in this address and it's less then a day old ubuntu.

dineshs
April 24th, 2010, 07:50 AM
did you try
1 username and password both admin
2 username admin and password password
Also pl post the output of
ifconfig -a

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 08:04 AM
it doesn't even open the user name and password windows in 10.0.0.138 if i try 192.168.1.1 it does open the user name ans passowrd windows but it doesn't accept the default user name and password.


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:17:ca:28:0c
inet addr:192.168.137.1 Bcast:192.168.137.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::216:17ff:feca:280c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:58 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:8960 (8.9 KB)
Interrupt:23

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1d:0f:ff:c7:c3
inet6 addr: fe80::21d:fff:feff:c7c3/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:985 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:960 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:949460 (949.4 KB) TX bytes:226785 (226.7 KB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xf800

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:56 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:56 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4048 (4.0 KB) TX bytes:4048 (4.0 KB)

ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:93.173.111.98 P-t-P:93.173.0.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:974 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:943 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:927312 (927.3 KB) TX bytes:204851 (204.8 KB)

dineshs
April 24th, 2010, 08:07 AM
about ifconfig -a ?

dineshs
April 24th, 2010, 08:11 AM
can you post the output of

cat /etc/resolv.conf
and

route -n

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 08:12 AM
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 212.143.212.143
nameserver 194.90.1.5

93.173.0.1 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0
192.168.137.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 ppp0
0.0.0.0 93.173.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ppp0

93.173.0.1 also doesn't work and this address is likely dynamic not fixed.

dineshs
April 24th, 2010, 08:16 AM
can you ping open google DNS

ping 8.8.8.8

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 08:42 AM
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=243 time=95.7 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=2 ttl=243 time=95.0 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=3 ttl=243 time=95.2 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=4 ttl=243 time=94.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=5 ttl=243 time=94.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=6 ttl=243 time=94.7 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=7 ttl=243 time=94.4 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=8 ttl=243 time=94.5 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=9 ttl=243 time=94.7 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=10 ttl=243 time=94.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=11 ttl=243 time=94.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=12 ttl=243 time=94.5 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=13 ttl=243 time=95.2 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=14 ttl=243 time=94.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=15 ttl=243 time=95.5 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=16 ttl=243 time=94.0 ms
^C
--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
16 packets transmitted, 16 received, 0% packet loss, time 15021ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 9

MacUntu
April 24th, 2010, 09:02 AM
So, what happens if you click this link: http://93.173.0.1

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 09:43 AM
nothing or you can call it erorr 404 page not found or site busy.

in windows this address is working fine:
http://10.0.0.138/cgi-bin/webcm

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 12:21 PM
No one knows?and what about the problem with Device manager not recognizing a lot of hardware?

P4man
April 24th, 2010, 12:33 PM
Its working as a modem, not as a router. I tried googling on how to change and get some very unhelpful page like this:
http://www.aztech.com/support_malaysia.html

Q: How to convert DSL600E bridge mode to DSL600E router mode?
A: Please click View for the instruction


If you click view you get a 404. Trying to download anything about that modem/router here (http://www.aztech.cn/prod_adsl_dsl600e.html)I get same problems. But by the look of it, it involves a firmware upgrade. Frankly, Id consider picking up another adsl router which is actually supported or works properly. If the device was given to you by your ISP, perhaps contact them first.

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 12:56 PM
ok i solved the problem somehow i managed to enter 10.0.0.138 and use Admin Admin then set my user name and password in the modem itself and now my download speed from transmission is 500K which is my max for now which mean that some
sort of update in the last time have caused me this problem because not until too long ago it was fine then the problem started and it's not an isp problem it's ubuntu 10.04 lucid problem probably some sort of update between beta 2 and rc version.

the questions are:

1.why via pppoeconf or network connections it doesn't work well.

2.what would happen when i enter windows does this setting are save in the modem itself
because in windows i am using dialer who is working much better then ubuntu connections
methods would i still be able to use it with out editing the modem setting all the time?

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 01:34 PM
torrents problem is solved by bypassing ubuntu completely but i still don't have answer why everything is working fine via dialer in my Microsoft os's but not it ubuntu.

i think it something to do with ubuntu not recognizing my isp dhcp server or something like this who knows.

now what about device manager?

nystire
April 24th, 2010, 02:46 PM
Make sure that you have enabled UPnP in Transmission/Whatever program you are using for torrents in Ubuntu. That should help with the downloading problem.

I have never used Device Manager, but what does 'lspci' show?

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 03:05 PM
i tried any available option in any bitorrent client i tried the problem is something in Ubuntu dial methods or security and it's probably something new because until not long ago i was using pppoeconf and it was working reasonably well.

i'm currently using the modem as router not Ubuntu dialing options so everything is fine withe my internet except ubuntu dialing options.


00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. CN700/VN800/P4M800CE/Pro Host Bridge
00:00.1 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. CN700/VN800/P4M800CE/Pro Host Bridge
00:00.2 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. CN700/VN800/P4M800CE/Pro Host Bridge
00:00.3 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT890 Host Bridge
00:00.4 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. CN700/VN800/P4M800CE/Pro Host Bridge
00:00.7 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. CN700/VN800/P4M800CE/Pro Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237/VX700 PCI Bridge
00:08.0 Communication controller: Conexant Systems, Inc. Conexant SoftK56 Data/Fax Modem (rev 01)
00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
00:0f.0 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller (rev 80)
00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.4 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)
00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 78)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV635 PRO AGP [Radeon HD 3650]

nystire
April 24th, 2010, 03:18 PM
It looks like your hardware is detected by Ubuntu. If you have sound and accelerated video working, then the most likely that the problem with Device Manager and not with Ubuntu. In that case, I wouldn't be too worried by the problem because it won't affect anything but Device Manager.

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 03:44 PM
As for my internet connection problem i'm quite sure that there was an update not long ago
that fix one problem and caused the bittorent problem my first problem was that auto connect via pppoeconf didn't worked i had to use this command in order to connect.


sudo poff -a && sudo pon dsl-provider

and then the problem was suddenly fixed that what must have caused the problem with
my torrents if i only knew what update fixed this problem.

nystire
April 24th, 2010, 04:14 PM
That command reconnected you to the internet. If it also caused a problem with your torrents, then quiting and restarting the torrent program should solve it.

P4man
April 24th, 2010, 04:18 PM
poff just disconnects you, pon connects you.
If that fixes anything, the problem could just as well be with the modem, or even your provider. Or your tracker (you might well get a new IP address when doing that).

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 04:24 PM
believe me bro i tried everything and other then bypassing Ubuntu completely by setting my modem as the dialer nothing worked not restarting the torrent not restarting the Internet connection not other bittorent clients not format and then switiching to network connections instead of pppoeconf not even removing ufw.

and it all started when some update fix the problem i had with auto connect meaning despite the fact that pppoeconf set pppd to connect on restart it didn't this unknown update fixed it but then my torrents have not been able to reach more then 150K no matter how much torrents i have or how fast there really are.

my guess is that it some sort of TCP IP connections limit that prevented timeout during the dialing process to the isp but in the process killed my P2P softwares and so does the support of my isp thought.

and the proof is that when i bypass Linux completely everything is fine and also in windows everything is fine there with dialer or with modem doing the dialing process.

nystire
April 24th, 2010, 04:28 PM
Ignore that last comment.

If you go through the router in both Windows and Linux, does the speed stay that fast?

aviramof
April 24th, 2010, 05:13 PM
i have not checked through the router in windows yet but i didn't had any problem with the normal dialer there i even didn't have any problem with pppoeconf and torrents in linux before this update fixed the auto dial problem.