PDA

View Full Version : Laptop freezes randomly



Nano
April 23rd, 2010, 03:24 PM
My laptop is brand new (Acer Aspire 5732ZG) and it's giving me headache.
X server randomly freezes and lets me no option but a brute force shutdown.


00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Memory Controller Hub (rev 07)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset PCI Express Graphics Port (rev 07)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 03)
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 03)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 03)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev 93)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation ICH9M LPC Interface Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation ICH9M/M-E SATA AHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M92 [Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series]
04:00.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR928X Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Atheros Communications Atheros AR8132 / L1c Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev c0)


Any ideas about how to debug, proceed?

Thanks in advance, people

Nano
April 23rd, 2010, 03:25 PM
BTW, here's my lsmod output



Module Size Used by
binfmt_misc 7960 1
ppdev 6375 0
vboxnetadp 5235 0
joydev 11072 0
vboxnetflt 12242 0
vboxdrv 1768311 2 vboxnetadp,vboxnetflt
fbcon 39270 71
tileblit 2487 1 fbcon
font 8053 1 fbcon
bitblit 5811 1 fbcon
softcursor 1565 1 bitblit
vga16fb 12757 0
vgastate 9857 1 vga16fb
arc4 1473 2
snd_hda_codec_realtek 278890 1
snd_hda_intel 25645 5
snd_hda_codec 85727 2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 6924 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm_oss 41394 0
snd_mixer_oss 16299 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 87850 4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_dummy 1782 0
snd_seq_oss 31219 0
snd_seq_midi 5829 0

snd_rawmidi 23388 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 7267 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 57417 6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
snd_timer 23553 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 6824 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi ,snd_seq
radeon 739595 3
ath9k 328829 0
uvcvideo 62403 0
snd 70978 21 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_se q_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
ttm 60815 1 radeon
drm_kms_helper 30742 1 radeon
mac80211 238128 1 ath9k
ath 9723 1 a
videodev 40486 1 uvcvideo
psmouse 64608 0
v4l1_compat 15495 2 uvcvideo,videodev
v4l2_compat_ioctl32 12020 1 videodev
serio_raw 4918 0
atl1c 32975 0
drm 198770 5 radeon,ttm,drm_kms_helper
cfg80211 148386 3 ath9k,mac80211,ath
soundcore 8052 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 8500 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
led_class 3732 1 ath9k
i2c_algo_bit 6024 1 radeon
intel_agp 29225 0
video 20623 0
output 2503 1 video
lp 9336 0
parport 37160 2 ppdev,lp
usbhid 40988 0
hid 83376 1 usbhid
ahci 37646 2

csaket
April 23rd, 2010, 03:35 PM
I had a similar issue with my laptop with an ATI 3650 chip.
I ended up using the proprietary fglrx drivers and it resolved my issues.

Nano
April 23rd, 2010, 06:52 PM
The problem is that proprietary drivers do not support big screen resolutions and I want to be able to connect my laptop to a big screen.

Anyone else experienced this problem?

csaket
April 23rd, 2010, 09:23 PM
might be kms then http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9001793&postcount=11

Nano
April 24th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Thanks for the tip, bro'.
I'm applying changes right now.

If it works I owe you a beer, if it doesn't I owe you a beer anyway ;)

Nano
April 27th, 2010, 08:14 AM
It did the trick.
Thank you! I owe you one!

moviemaniac
April 27th, 2010, 10:40 AM
I've got another solution for you if you like KMS:
Drop Lucid's -32 kernel and go for the mainline -34 kernels (currently -rc5) from here:
http://kernel.ubuntu.com/~kernel-ppa/mainline/
Info: https://wiki.ubuntu.com/KernelTeam/MainlineBuilds

These also run stable without any freezes with KMS enabled. The added bonus is that these kernels also support power management for ATI on KMS (just edit your /etc/modprobe.d/radeon-kms.conf so it says options radeon modeset=1 dynpm=1)