PDA

View Full Version : Do you fix your TV's overscan?



xinix
March 14th, 2010, 06:22 PM
I was wondering if most people fix their TV's overscan. Mainly, because I've been monkeying around on a theme with the assumption that the user has adjusted their screen to deal with their tv's overscan.

xinix
March 14th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Here's how in case you're not sure how to do this.

Go to Utilities/Setup> Setup> Setup Screen Wizard

Adjust the corner arrows so that the screen fits on your tv.

tgm4883
March 14th, 2010, 10:07 PM
You forgot a poll option.

*) My TV doesn't have overscan

xinix
March 14th, 2010, 10:42 PM
I hadn't thought of the option since even LCD TV's have some overscan; of course pc monitors don't have this problem though.

AKADAP
March 14th, 2010, 11:01 PM
When I had an Amiga, I opened up the monitor and adjusted the overscan down to a slight underscan so I could use slightly more resolution.
My current monitor will overscan if it sees Y Pr Pb signals, but eliminates the overscan completely if it sees RGB. It has no option to turn off overscan otherwise.

ktmom
March 14th, 2010, 11:35 PM
Now that nVidia drivers support it ;)

yonkiman
March 15th, 2010, 12:30 AM
You should have had another category for "Partially". I use the nvidia driver to get rid of most of the overscan, but I have a few lines/pixels of overscan on some sides. It's a rear-projection CRT so it's not perfectly linear.