PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Karmic won't boot after last update



mikee55
February 6th, 2010, 03:50 PM
Hi, My uptime has been 2 months, updates installed fine. Did update yesterday, (5/2/10), and restarted fine. Turn Pc off at about midnight, that night, and the Pc wouldn't boot. Reporting Operating system failure. I ran the live disk, did a backup, my data seems fine, rebooted, same again. Rebooted, and chose boot 1st Hard-drive, system booted???? Okay, re-installed Karmic, got the same error. Changed Hard-drive, re-installed, first boot. Got report Operating system not found, insert correct disk and retry. Or words to that effect. Now posting here using live disk.

Mike

Leppie
February 6th, 2010, 05:25 PM
could you please download and run meierfra's script (http://sourceforge.net/projects/bootinfoscript/) and post the generated RESULTS.txt?

mikee55
February 6th, 2010, 09:54 PM
Running my Mint 8 from USB

Hi there, Leppie



Mike

Leppie
February 6th, 2010, 10:32 PM
lol - you actually posted the script. you need to run it first:

sudo bash ~/Desktop/boot_info_script*.shif you downloaded to some other location, you need to amend the path in this command ;)

mikee55
February 6th, 2010, 10:48 PM
Yeah, I knew that:---)

Try this

Mike:):guitar:

Leppie
February 6th, 2010, 11:15 PM
which drive is set to boot first in your system at the moment?
i see you have 2 drives, one with karmic installed and one with no os installed.
could you try the following:

sudo apt-get install lilo
sudo lilo -M /dev/sdb mbr
you will receive a warning, just ignore it. it's because you're using the livecd.
this should make drive no longer use grub2. reboot after this.

MoRoBoShi
February 6th, 2010, 11:34 PM
@Leppie
seems mikee55 uses grub..

@mikee55
if you use grub as boot loader boot from cd then from terminal:

sudo grub

find /boot/grub/stage1

root (hd0,1) <---replace hd0,1 with the output of the previous command.

setup (hd0) <---- accordingly with the above

quit

Leppie
February 6th, 2010, 11:53 PM
@Leppie
seems mikee55 uses grub..
if you read more carefully, you'll see that lilo is not to be installed as the boot loader but merely serves to prevent grub2 from loading off sdb.


@mikee55
if you use grub as boot loader boot from cd then from terminal:

sudo grub

find /boot/grub/stage1

root (hd0,1) <---replace hd0,1 with the output of the previous command.

setup (hd0) <---- accordingly with the above

quit
if you read the results more carefully, you will find the OP is actually using grub2 and you are providing instructions for grub legacy... not really usefull in this case...

=> Grub 2 is installed in the MBR of /dev/sda and looks on the same drive in
partition #1 for /boot/grub.
=> Grub 2 is installed in the MBR of /dev/sdb and looks for
(UUID=a75eaafc-eb09-4f3c-b21b-725c7dda670b)/boot/grub.

MoRoBoShi
February 7th, 2010, 06:20 AM
Leppie you're right!

But I cannot understand this:


you'll see that lilo is not to be installed as the boot loader but merely serves to prevent grub2 from loading off sdb Why you said to install LILO?
Do you mean that mikee55 has grub2 installed into two different partition and LILO will avoid one from loading?

Leppie
February 7th, 2010, 12:50 PM
Leppie you're right!

But I cannot understand this:
Why you said to install LILO?
Do you mean that mikee55 has grub2 installed into two different partition and LILO will avoid one from loading?
exactly, see posts #5 and #8

that action is to prevent a probably not complete grub2 from trying to boot.