PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Could no go online



pumber
January 4th, 2010, 06:47 AM
My icon shows that the connection is good using wifi. However, I could not go online. What's wrong ?

Thank you !

Iowan
January 4th, 2010, 08:07 PM
Several things might be causing problem. First, verify that you can ping the router. Check (post) results of route -n and contents of /etc/resolv.conf. Help is available for these tasks if you need it...

pumber
January 5th, 2010, 02:44 AM
Result of route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
10.42.43.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 2 0 0 eth1
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth1
result of cat /etc/resolv.conf

Generated by NetworkManager

result of ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0b:5d:c3:b9:62
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:16

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:15:00:0f:1c:25
inet addr:10.42.43.1 Bcast:10.42.43.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::215:ff:fe0f:1c25/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:81 errors:1 dropped:1 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:5 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3283 (3.2 KB) TX bytes:3284 (3.2 KB)
Interrupt:18 Base address:0xe000 Memory:b0206000-b0206fff

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:478 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:478 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:33836 (33.8 KB) TX bytes:33836 (33.8 KB)

Iowan
January 5th, 2010, 03:22 AM
You've probably already noticed that you have no gateway or nameservers. Ordinarily, that information is provided to DHCP clients by the (DHCP) server - if you're set up for DHCP.
Are you using Network Manager, and is it set up for DHCP?

pumber
January 5th, 2010, 04:43 AM
I am sorry ! I am a newbie. I am not sure if I am using network manager or not. What can I do then ?

Iowan
January 6th, 2010, 02:48 AM
Unless you specifically set up a static address, you probably use Network Manager and DHCP. Why your DHCP server (router) doesn't "play nice" is a different question... I'll need to fire up my Jaunty laptop to see how it handles wireless configuration.

pumber
January 6th, 2010, 02:54 AM
OK ! waiting for your reply !