PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Configuring network help For bsnl



joy23
January 1st, 2010, 06:32 PM
I live in india.
I am using Karmic.
gfx -- Nvidia 9500.
i have a BSNL(Dataone) broadband connection(i use on windows)
how can i access internet through linux
Modem -- DNA-A211-1 given to me from BSNL.

Now the problem is i am a Newbie and am not able to configure it properly using tools.

Can anyone help and provide me with step by step instructions to access my modem/router also the internet on Karmic. :confused::confused:

also facing trouble in installing drivers ask for it each and everytime i access almost all programs(Except inbuilt main prgs)

dineshs
January 4th, 2010, 05:27 PM
try this
open firefox
1.Type 192.168.1.1 in Address bar. Click GO
2.Enter both Username and Password as admin
3.Click OK
4.Click wireless on left
5.Click security
6.select WPA_PSK as authentication type
7.give WPA-PSK Key (secret wi-fi key 8 alphanumeric password)
8.Click apply
9.Click advanced setup on the left
10.Click edit at the right end of the line having 0/35 as VPI/VCI value
11.Click Next
12.select PPP over Ethernet and click next
13.Enter PPP Username and PPP Password as allotted by BSNL in the respective fields
14.Click Next
15.Click Next again
16.Click save
17.Click save/reboot
18.wait till reboot complete (3 minutes)
step 4-8 is required only if you are using wifi

joy23
January 11th, 2010, 08:17 AM
Thanks da for your help
but there's is a problem i can't even access the router
can u just help me in configuring the connection using network management tools available in linux karmic
Also the network settings are bit different on karmic.

dineshs
January 11th, 2010, 05:00 PM
I use 9.04 Anyway try this.

sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

copy and paste this

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

Save the file and run this

sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

Now try 192.168.1.1 via firefox

dineshs
January 12th, 2010, 09:53 AM
hope these links would be helpful for you.The first one Karmic and second BSNL broadband
http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Ubuntu:Karmic
http://ernakulam.sancharnet.in/ernakulam/bbservice.html

joy23
January 12th, 2010, 12:51 PM
I use 9.04 Anyway try this.

sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

copy and paste this

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

Save the file and run this

sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

Now try 192.168.1.1 via firefox


really in neck deep trouble i had recently changed the passwords in XP (admin/admin) to something else to increase security but it backfired when i forgot them

is there any way to recover lost passwords or reset only the passwords.

i can access internet but can't access the router in XP

in linux can't access both.

can anyone help me in this matter -- ny softwares available in linux or xp.
or by ny method i mean by hook or crook.

dineshs
January 13th, 2010, 07:36 AM
changed the passwords in XP (admin/admin) to something else to increase security but it backfired when i forgot them

You mean the password to access modem? Then the only way out is to reset the modem(Switch on the modem,wait for 2 minutes,Find out the reset button -a hole marked `reset'-in the modem , depress it for 3 seconds ,wait for 3 minutes and reprogram the modem using username admin and password admin.)
DO THIS ONLY IF YOU KNOW THE USERNAME AND PASSWORD GIVEN BY BSNL because you will need it in step 13
If you do not know the username and password given by BSNL contact BSNL to get it reset
Anyway you should get 192.168.1.1 once you edit and save /etc/network/interfaces
How do you connect Broadband in XP.With a dialler or directly via IE?

joy23
January 14th, 2010, 08:32 PM
As of

really in neck deep trouble i had recently changed the passwords in XP (admin/admin) to something else to increase security but it backfired when i forgot them

is there any way to recover lost passwords or reset only the passwords.

i really freaked out since i didn't want to reset the modem and also as i could not access it.
on the current thread/topic not much of data is given anywhere and after 5-6hrs of through searching i found that there is no other way than to reset it then in a flash i remembered that i had backed up the config the day it was installed

and


You mean the password to access modem? Then the only way out is to reset the modem(Switch on the modem,wait for 2 minutes,Find out the reset button -a hole marked `reset'-in the modem , depress it for 3 seconds ,wait for 3 minutes and reprogram the modem using username admin and password admin.)

i didn't wait for 3 sec though just a press did it
and luckily now i remember that i had backed up the config of router to a file. so settings remain unchanged. effectively changing the password of the router to admin/admin
so what i did was just changed the password and wrote it down somewhere safe.
So moral of the story is create a backup of working router configuration with admin/admin as credentials.
then change the username/password as required so just incase u forget router password instead of panicking , u can update the router with default config file so infact just same as changing your credentials to default.


Now


How do you connect Broadband in XP.With a dialler or directly via IE?

the above question is really well answered in many forums regarding XP
also in Microsoft's knowledge base.The bsnl people are real pros regarding this.Just search through google you are sure to get a dependable solution to this.
so just for u in brief ::: -

it is not done through ie but mostly using default dialling programs.
right click on My Network places and select properties in that u just have to create a new connection. An interactive GUI will welcome u and then just follow the onscreen instructions and you will be through.
router settings same as that of linux.

Haven't done still with linux ubuntu(karmic)
will get back soon as soon as i access the internet.

joy23
January 14th, 2010, 08:45 PM
http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Ubuntu:Karmic
http://ernakulam.sancharnet.in/ernakulam/bbservice.html

above links were useful
nicely maintained

dineshs
January 15th, 2010, 06:08 AM
it is not done through ie but mostly using default dialling programs.


BSNL Broadband can be connected in 2 ways.(whether it is XP or Linux)
1.ALWAYS ON or PPPoE mode.
In this method you have to configure your modem using the username and password as given by BSNL.This method is easier because you can directly use your web browser 3 minutes after switching on the modem.You dont need a dialler.This was what I explained earlier in 18 steps
2.Bridge mode or using a dialler
This method uses a dialler with which you can connect/disconnect broadband when required(As you said via network places....)But when you configure modem you should select BRIDGE mode in step 12 and step 13 is not required

joy23
January 15th, 2010, 07:43 PM
i have my modem setup but don't know why it refuses to connect to internet
i can access the modem though linux.
username/password trouble has been sorted out.

i did the below before doing the steps in ur first post.

I use 9.04 Anyway try this.
Code:
sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
copy and paste this

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

Save the file and run this
Code:
sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
Now try 192.168.1.1 via firefox

after this do i need to follow steps given in your first post?
after doing the above quoted in wired connection it shows "ifupdown"
and add to it is totally greyed out i.e. we cannot edit it
but after doing that i could access the modem.


i think i use

2.Bridge mode or using a dialler
This method uses a dialler with which you can connect/disconnect broadband when required(As you said via network places....)

so is there any similar interface in linux ?
after accessing till the modem how do i know the pc connects to the isp in linux?
in DSL tab i put settings as below

IP Netmask Gateway
192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0 "left it blank"

before
in wired
192.168.1.1 "" ""
but now i can't see this since it is greyed out!
it only shows ifupdown eth0

now where 2 go from here?

dineshs
January 16th, 2010, 07:43 AM
Since you are using Bridge mode,
In a terminal type

sudo pppoeconf
and follow instructions (ref https://help.ubuntu.com/community/ADSLPPPoE)
This will create a file named `dsl-provider' in /etc/ppp/peers
Now to connect broadband use the command

pon dsl-provider
And to disconnect use

poff dsl-provider
If you want to check whether connection is established

ifconfig
This should show a public IP address (eg:starting with 117 or 59)as inet address
OR

ping 4.2.2.1
should repeat something like this
64 bytes from 4.2.2.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=47 time=289 ms

Suppose after connecting sites are not loading

sudo gedit /etc/resolv.conf
edit and save the file to read this alone

nameserver 4.2.2.1


I suggest you use PPPoE mode .For this ,since you are getting modem page,follow the 18 steps as explained in first post.If the data/act/internet lamp lights after reboot complete then you can directly browse.(In this mode the device info page in modem will show a public IP as gateway IP when connected)
Suppose after connecting sites are not loading edit /etc/resolv.conf as said above
sudo gedit /etc/resolv.conf

joy23
January 20th, 2010, 07:06 PM
Thanks a lot
let me try it out
Will get back to you.

joy23
January 22nd, 2010, 06:48 PM
Still not able to set it up

it says only dip group users are permitted to do

Now to connect broadband use the command
Code:
pon dsl-provider
And to disconnect use
Code:
poff dsl-provider

joy23
January 22nd, 2010, 07:14 PM
also can we download the documentation

(ref https://help.ubuntu.com/community/ADSLPPPoE)

or any such documentation in pdf form?

and is there any difference between pppoe and bridged mode especially in terms of security?

dineshs
January 23rd, 2010, 02:56 AM
try this to connect

sudo pon dsl-provider
you can also add user to dip as this thread says
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+bug/278828

Regarding the difference between Bridge mode(use dialler to connect) and PPPoE (store username and password in modem) I think PPPoE is more secure
because in Bridge mode,public IP is allotted to PC and hacking becomes easy.

I dont think the document is available in pdf

joy23
January 27th, 2010, 08:43 AM
i have a laptop running vista
a desktop dual booting wid Ubuntu and Xp
i use the above said dailer to connect in Xp
the problem is i donot want to keep my internet connection on always since viruses are always on prowl(my computers are on always about 4-5 hours everyday) so bandwidth is also a problem.
also i need to connect both my laptop and desktop to net .
so pppoe i don't think is a suitable solution for me
so can u please take me forward in bridging itself.
did whatever u said !
but can connect to router and not internet.
it shows no valid active connections found as of now?
now what to do?

joy23
January 27th, 2010, 08:48 AM
in Network connections --> wired---> it has ifupdown(eth0)
which is not editable also
my dsl settings are

username : **********
service :
password : **********

PPP settings
MPPE unchecked

Ipv4 settings
manual

192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0

Dns
search domains both are blank
DNS

joy23
January 27th, 2010, 08:51 AM
my laptop's ip is 192.168.1.3

from ubuntu i could connect to vista running lappie

dineshs
January 27th, 2010, 04:13 PM
also i need to connect both my laptop and desktop to net .


If you want to connect both laptop and Desktop at the same time,Use always on mode.If you use bridge mode you can use only one machine at a time(the machine from which you dialled to connect internet).You can disable ethernet (LAN)when you dont want internet.So what you do is
Connect laptop to one ethernet port of ITI modem and desktop to another.
Configure Ubuntu machine as follows

sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
copy and paste this (The file should contain only this)


auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

Save and close the file then run

sudo gedit /etc/resolv.conf
copy and paste this (The ip is that of the DSL modem)


nameserver 192.168.1.1

Save and close the file
Now open firefox and type 192.168.1.1,follow those 18 steps to configure modem in always on mode as explained earlier.
Now you will be able to access the web
You can disable ethernet by right clicking the network icon on right top corner.

Vista laptop
Do not use dialler,you can directly access the web.Also make a shortcut of local area connection on desktop and disable this when you dont want internet.This will not add usage on your account

Pl post back what happens after following these and whether you are able to get internet on Vista machine.

dineshs
January 28th, 2010, 07:46 AM
pl also let me know whether the `inet' lamp in the modem is glowing after configuring modem in always on mode

joy23
January 29th, 2010, 08:01 PM
I didn't understand this part
my pc's ip as i said before is 192.168.1.2

address 192.168.1.100

so do i need to write it as 1.100 or 1.2 in the file?

vista lappie 192.168.1.3 pc 192.168.1.2

will do the rest and get back to you!

dineshs
January 30th, 2010, 04:48 PM
You can assign any IP between 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254 ,only thing donot assign the same IP to 2 machines.

joy23
February 5th, 2010, 10:19 AM
my vista lappie has crashed don't know why it shows system32/config/software
blue screen of death
i will be out of action till i get my laptop fixed
probably 1 or 2 days more
any help here will be appreciated.

joy23
February 12th, 2010, 08:28 PM
got lappie back on track so we can continue the discussion

mips
February 12th, 2010, 09:51 PM
joy23,

Just follow this guide: http://en.kioskea.net/faq/5958-bsnl-wifi-iti-dna-a211-1-setup

This way you don't have to worry about setting up PPPoE dialers in windows or linux. You will have a always on connection via your ethernet port.

Tags: BSNL DNA-A211-1 India Internet

joy23
February 13th, 2010, 05:52 PM
Thanks mips for replying
The thing you talking about is the same thing that Dinesh was saying
but i don't want my connection to be always on
also i want to connect my vista lappie(192.168.1.3) and Xp/Linux Desktop(192.168.1.2)
which i am finding it difficult

mips
February 13th, 2010, 10:35 PM
but i don't want my connection to be always on
also i want to connect my vista lappie(192.168.1.3) and Xp/Linux Desktop(192.168.1.2)
which i am finding it difficult

Why not? If you don't use it no traffic goes through?
With the link I gave you all you would have to do on your Vista/xp/linux pc's is enable dhcp and that's it.

joy23
February 14th, 2010, 07:35 PM
what about if i want to operate LAN and not the internet what about security issues?

dineshs
February 15th, 2010, 07:49 AM
I believe internet is never 100 percent secure.You can make it secure to some extent using Linux,installing antivirus using firewall etc.If you want LAN but not internet,just unplug the ADSL line from modem.Your LAN will work

mips
February 15th, 2010, 03:22 PM
what about if i want to operate LAN and not the internet what about security issues?

I don't follow, what about the LAN? How do things change at all when it's connected to the internet?

So you are happy with the security while you make the connection but not when it's automatic?

Sorry, I cannot help you, maybe someone else will come along with a solution to your problem.

joy23
February 15th, 2010, 07:24 PM
That seems to be viable .. mm
Let me go through all of it and i will report back!

joy23
February 16th, 2010, 04:08 PM
I don't follow, what about the LAN? How do things change at all when it's connected to the internet?

So you are happy with the security while you make the connection but not when it's automatic?

Sorry, I cannot help you, maybe someone else will come along with a solution to your problem.

sorry buddy if u have misqouted me ;)

but i think both of just brought me to the right track

joy23
February 19th, 2010, 05:07 PM
So do mean to say that by trying an always on connection i could access net from both my vista laptop and Xp,linux computer and also connect both with out a problem in LAN?
If yes then i am shifting to it

joy23
February 19th, 2010, 05:15 PM
That’s it you are done ! Now you have always on connection and you do need to click on the desktop dialer ! If you want you can delete the desktop dialer shortcut and also the default dialer for BSNL from the system !

After doing this DHCP server will be assigned on ur router & you can connect your wifi devices with default settings.


the above is from the link
so does it mean that the dialler is completely useless

joy23
February 19th, 2010, 05:17 PM
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/5958-bsnl-...a-a211-1-setup
from the above link

That’s it you are done ! Now you have always on connection and you do need to click on the desktop dialer ! If you want you can delete the desktop dialer shortcut and also the default dialer for BSNL from the system !

does it mean the dialer is completely useless?

crazy.nik23
March 11th, 2010, 08:38 AM
i added a DSL n wrote my username n pass

but when i click on the network tool on the upper right hand side
it says wired network auto eth0 n DSL1 when i click on dsl auto eth0 gets disconnected....
how can i configure...??

joy23
April 4th, 2010, 01:24 PM
Even i have a kind of critical problem
I can connect to the router and configure it but can't access the internet.
ur present problem and mine is kindof samething

it says connected and after sometime when i click on the dataone connection it disconnects and the again reconnects to if.... connection and says connection established
ip settings are fine now
i think i am missing something
i don't know what.
Hope someone replies

joy23
April 4th, 2010, 01:27 PM
i also tried the
pon dsl-provider
poff dsl-provider

..... described before in the thread
but is says connected but i am not able to view any webpage

dineshs
April 4th, 2010, 03:02 PM
After connecting,open firefox and try this site(type this IP address on the address bar)
64.233.189.104
What do you get?

joy23
July 19th, 2010, 07:56 PM
if i use the bridge mode
i can connect to internet
it shows as the google page
but
using the always on mode PPPoE
either the inet lamp will glow or even if it is properly set up i still need a dialer to connect to it
(Above is in windows)
But in linux the story is altogether different
i just can't connect to internet anyhow bridge or pppoe tried both
it either shows as auto eth0 connected or wired network connected but i can't access a webpage
Please can u post me step by step instructions as to how to overcome this and for a wired connection only.
still the kind of problem similar to "crazy.nik23" above.
i can access the modem from linux now properly a huge plus for me now atleaast.
Tried lot of steps but many dont seem to be working.

joy23
July 19th, 2010, 08:30 PM
Eureka!!!
Eureka!!!
i reset the modem deleted all the entries in wan created it again from starting and now working like charm

It's working
in PPPoE mode in windows
tell me what to do next.
also will this setting be altered if i happen to click on the dialer
but the inet lamp is on too.

joy23
July 19th, 2010, 08:31 PM
I have asked for a Lucid lnux copy how much time will it take it to reach me
in mumbai ,india?

dineshs
July 20th, 2010, 06:34 AM
If your inet lamp is ON you are in PPPoE mode.You can directly browse the web via firefox in ubuntu.If you have any problem please post back the results of

ifconfig -aand the contents of

gksudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

I think 10.04 DVD is available free with the magazine LINUX FOR YOU june issue

joy23
July 21st, 2010, 04:13 PM
Sorry yaar it doesn't work!
still bridge works
but as soon as in PPPoE it has all 3 lights blinking
and no network connectiity got success for the first time but not any more!
Linux still is without internet!.
Any help from anyone would be greatly appreciated.

dineshs
July 21st, 2010, 04:47 PM
What about the command output(in pppoe mode)?
is your internet lamp blinking?
what do you get for(in pppoe mode)
ping 4.2.2.1

greyskulster
July 21st, 2010, 05:30 PM
I recently formatted my laptop and now it has both xp and ubuntu 10.04. I had successfully established bsnl broadband connection in xp,also in ubuntu. It used to be connected without dialling.But now due to some weird happening the network icon has gone from the top panel.To bring it back i accidently messed with the eth0 connection settings and managed to nullify it.Now i cant connect to network from ubuntu.But internet connection is fine in xp.Plz help

dineshs
July 21st, 2010, 05:47 PM
greyskulster,
Pl check
1)system-preferences-startup applications
tick network manager
2)Right click on the top panel-click add to panel-select notification area -click add
If the icon is not back
Please try this
http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9611450&postcount=2

greyskulster
July 22nd, 2010, 02:52 AM
greyskulster,
Pl check
1)system-preferences-startup applications
tick network manager
2)Right click on the top panel-click add to panel-select notification area -click add
If the icon is not back
Please try this
http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9611450&postcount=2

thanx for your prompt help...its working...you are a lifesaver :D

dineshs
July 22nd, 2010, 06:41 AM
Glad to hear that

joy23
July 23rd, 2010, 09:09 PM
What about the command output(in pppoe mode)?
is your internet lamp blinking?
what do you get for(in pppoe mode)
ping 4.2.2.1

yes it blinks not like the dsl one when it is not right slightly different.
but failure after a brief success
i can't connect to internet.
tried with bsnl people but where of no help since they insisted on using XP on bridge mode . such noobs they were!.
You are the only one i depend now!
hope you help.
ping on my xp gives result as


Pinging 4.2.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 4.2.2.1: bytes=32 time=224ms TTL=53
Reply from 4.2.2.1: bytes=32 time=218ms TTL=53
Reply from 4.2.2.1: bytes=32 time=216ms TTL=53
Reply from 4.2.2.1: bytes=32 time=216ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 4.2.2.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 216ms, Maximum = 224ms, Average = 218ms

dineshs
July 24th, 2010, 01:44 AM
ping on my xp gives result as
Not in XP.In ubuntu
I am sure the connection will work unless there is some issue with LAN driver.So please do the following (In ubuntu).
step-1

gksudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
copy and paste the following (the file should contain only this)

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

save the file and close
step-2
Right-click on the NM icon(two opposite arrows on top right) and then click on Edit Connections.
Select the tab, wired
select the ethernet connection you want and click edit(you can add the ethernet connection if not listed)
select ipv4
method-manual
click add
address 192.168.1.100
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
then hit enter
DNS 4.2.2.1
then click apply
step-3
Restart PC
step-4
If internet is not working,please post the output of

ifconfig -a

ping 192.168.1.1 -c3

ping 4.2.2.1 -c3

joy23
July 24th, 2010, 08:37 PM
I was placing 208.67.222.222 the open dns one so that was wrong, right?
one problem
the grub has disappeared after i formated one of my drive
any way to retrieve it?

joy23
July 24th, 2010, 09:47 PM
joy@joy-desktop:~$ gksudo edit gedit /etc/network/interfaces
Warning: unknown mime-type for "/etc/network/interfaces" -- using "application/octet-stream"
Error: no "edit" mailcap rules found for type "application/octet-stream"
Error: no "edit" mailcap rules found for type "application/octet-stream"
joy@joy-desktop:~$ sudo edit gedit /etc/network/interfaces
Warning: unknown mime-type for "gedit" -- using "application/octet-stream"
Warning: unknown mime-type for "/etc/network/interfaces" -- using "application/octet-stream"
Error: no "edit" mailcap rules found for type "application/octet-stream"
Error: no "edit" mailcap rules found for type "application/octet-stream"
joy@joy-desktop:~$


so i tried cd to network and then sudo gedit interfaces





joy@joy-desktop:~$ ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:d0:fd:4c:32
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21f:d0ff:fefd:4c32/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:80 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:6228 (6.2 KB) TX bytes:7906 (7.9 KB)
Interrupt:27

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:240 (240.0 B) TX bytes:240 (240.0 B)

joy@joy-desktop:~$ ping 192.168.1.1 -c3
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.930 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.774 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.789 ms

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 1998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.774/0.831/0.930/0.070 ms
joy@joy-desktop:~$ ping 4.2.2.1 -c3
PING 4.2.2.1 (4.2.2.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 4.2.2.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +2 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2016ms
, pipe 2



even to access my internet in xp i had to revert from pppoe to bridge mode

dineshs
July 25th, 2010, 08:31 AM
I was placing 208.67.222.222 the open dns one so that was wrong, right?you can use any DNS if you are sure it is working(4.2.2.1 works normally,You can ask BSNL for their DNS servers)

so i tried cd to network and then sudo gedit interfaces
You were typing
gksudo edit gedit /etc/network/interfaces
instead of

gksudo gedit /etc/network/interfacesTry to copy and paste commands
even to access my internet in xp i had to revert from pppoe to bridge mode I understand that the PPPoE software in your modem is not working.May be that is why BSNL is insisting BRIDGE mode
http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9611450&postcount=2

the grub has disappeared after i formated one of my drive
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2#Reinstalling%20from%20LiveCD

joy23
July 26th, 2010, 08:45 AM
sorry for that silly mistake
tried other but didn't make it
trying bridge on linux hope it works!

joy23
July 27th, 2010, 05:18 AM
sorry for that silly mistake
tried other but didn't make it
trying bridge on linux hope it works!

bridge in linux is working did something like pppoeconf and minor adjustments in network connections.

so guys any idea about how to get my PPPoE talk?
or is my pppoe real bad?


I understand that the PPPoE software in your modem is not working.May be that is why BSNL is insisting BRIDGE mode

dineshs
July 27th, 2010, 06:43 AM
Try changing the modem

joy23
October 26th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Thank you all for all the help ! :popcorn:
all of u showed appreciable patience
sorry for posting so late :(

somewhere it shows to delete all the values there at the start itself and create a new field (VPI 0/ VCI 35)
That's where all the trouble is
instead of deleting it keep everything as it is proceed as posted before and the router goes into proper pppoe mode with NAT enabled.

"about net remaining always on and my hesitation could be considered as a beginners' hesitance"

no problems whatsoever with that at least especially with pricey unlimited option.
working fine now.
with pppoe mode inet and ethernet light blinks continuously
both pwr and dsl are stable.
Finally figured it all out and for a good reason
thanks (special mention dinesh and mips) :P :D

joy23
November 13th, 2011, 05:35 PM
Try changing the modem

i dont think that would be necessary now since all started due to a dumb techie telling me to delete all the settings at first.
--------

thumbs up to #20 and #26

now on pppoe always on

but :cry: lappie on ventilator now so nothing helpful from it


update --> using 10.04 lucid lynx now

my network icon disappeared and cant see any of my networking devices :confused:

dineshs
November 14th, 2011, 07:47 AM
Pl follow step-1 and 2 here (http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9611450&postcount=2)

joy23
November 14th, 2011, 07:27 PM
Pl follow step-1 and 2 here (http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=9611450&postcount=2)

I cannot see the network icon so i did something now i can see the icon .
it is not as it was before it lacks eth0 and all other normal views.

I suppose i must have done something to the driver so now ubuntu doesnt detect my lan card at all.
now what?
I think i had updated the driver when it flawed.

realtek RTL 8111/8168

i have downloaded the driver now and will let u know if i succeed .
:confused:

joy23
November 25th, 2011, 07:18 PM
Tried all possible combinations but no effect.
No change
Finally had to do a fresh install.
There was a problem before of packages not installed due to other broken packages never figured that out too!

Finally a fresh install and a whole night's downloads fixed them all.
Only one remains that to not of linux but of BIOS which hangs as soon as i enter .
Also If i start my router during POST it just Hangs then and there. :confused:](*,):shock::!::frown: