PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] onboard sound not working



kenhen93
December 8th, 2009, 10:55 PM
Hello,

I recently reloaded one of my older computers with ubuntu 9.01 desktop and I have had many device issues. One problem is with the sound. Its wierd, because it plays the sound right before the login screen but I cannot get any sound to work once logged into ubuntu. I have searched and searched and tried a few things like installing gnome alsa mixer but this did not help. I tried this solution to

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=5247309#post5247309

aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SI7012 [SiS SI7012], device 0: Intel ICH [SiS SI7012]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

lspci -v
00:02.7 Multimedia audio controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Sound Controller (rev a0)
Subsystem: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Sound Controller
Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 11
I/O ports at c800 [size=256]
I/O ports at c400 [size=128]
Capabilities: [48] Power Management version 2
Kernel driver in use: Intel ICH
Kernel modules: snd-intel8x0



If I got to sound I have the follwing devices (i tried installing a TV card too but this is not working either) I know the Brooktree is the TV card

SiS SI7012 (alsa mixer)
Realtek ALC200,200p rev 0 (OSS Mixer)
Playback: Sis SI7012 - SiS SI7012 (pulseAudio Mixer)
Capture: Sis SI7012 - SiS SI7012 (pulseAudio Mixer)
Capture: Monitor of Sis SI7012 - SiS SI7012 (pulseAudio Mixer)
Capture: Brooktree BT878 - Bt87x Digital (pulseAudio mixer)
Brooktree Bt878 (alsa Mixer)

When I test playback on all of above (except for the brooktree) I get the following events:

Autodetect, ALSA- Advance Linux Sound Architecture,PulseAudio sound Server : all of these, it looks like the test is going through but no sound comes out; no errors

SiS SI7012 with ALCD200,200p SiS SI7012 (alsa): audiotestsrc wave=sine freq=512 ! audioconvert ! audioresample ! gconfaudiosink: Could not open audio device for playback.

SiS SI7012 with ALCD200,200p SiS SI7012 (OSS) (I have this entry 3 times in playback)
:audiotestsrc wave=sine freq=512 ! audioconvert ! audioresample ! gconfaudiosink: Could not open audio device for playback. Device is being used by another application. (I have this entry 3 times in playback)

OSS- audiotestsrc wave=sine freq=512 ! audioconvert ! audioresample ! gconfaudiosink: Could not open audio device for playback. Device is being used by another application.


I know the volume is up. If I mess with the volume and turn it all the way up I can hear 'white noise' from my speakers.

What else should I try? Thanks for any help. I am not sure what else to do.

kenhen93
December 11th, 2009, 09:06 PM
Can anyone help please?

iamgeniusrnti
December 11th, 2009, 10:09 PM
Can anyone help please?

I cant help you--I am having the exact same problem. It is one of the updates that screwed me. I've begged for help on this issue for a while and no one seems to have a solution. If you reinstall Alsa it will fix it momentarily.

Can you just pretend you have sound?!? :P

blikkies
December 12th, 2009, 11:34 AM
This worked for me - from https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/alsa-driver/+bug/472235


Please check that the devices in your mixer are un-muted. According to your settings, although they are set to full volume, they are still muted.
Go to SYSTEM, Preferences, Sound


Thanks for the help.:D

kenhen93
December 13th, 2009, 06:15 PM
Thanks but that did not help. They are not muted.

iamgeniusrnti
December 15th, 2009, 11:25 PM
Thanks but that did not help. They are not muted.

Are you missing sound in both Gnome AND KDE? Reason I ask is I discovered I am only missing sound in the K environment...

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 02:57 AM
Put the following into a terminal and make sure it is all the way up.

alsamixer

iamgeniusrnti
December 16th, 2009, 03:04 AM
Put the following into a terminal and make sure it is all the way up.

alsamixer

Not sure about the OP but I've already done that. As a matter of fact before the last update that stripped my sound in KDE completely I used to have to go into alsamixer all the time and set it.

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 03:11 AM
Have you uninstalled pulseaudio?

iamgeniusrnti
December 16th, 2009, 03:27 AM
Have you uninstalled pulseaudio?

Uninstalling what pulse crap I can--some of the libraries apparently are needed for UNR...

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 03:28 AM
When thats done post the output of

aplay -l

iamgeniusrnti
December 16th, 2009, 03:33 AM
When thats done post the output of

aplay -l

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC272 Analog [ALC272 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 03:39 AM
In a terminal do

sudo modprobe snd-hda-intel

Then do

alsamixer again to make sure volume is up and then test it out.

iamgeniusrnti
December 16th, 2009, 03:42 AM
In a terminal do

sudo modprobe snd-hda-intel

Then do

alsamixer again to make sure volume is up and then test it out.

Trying that now but in the meantime, see these snapshots... I uninstalled "Pulse" stuff and that is what I got... how did I mess up?

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 03:43 AM
Was sound working before uninstalling pulse?

iamgeniusrnti
December 16th, 2009, 03:54 AM
Was sound working before uninstalling pulse?

No. But remember only in KDE... When I switch to Gnome it worked perfectly.

OK, I ran teh modprobe and my sound will play mp3s again! Strangely, it is very soft for some reason even though I have the alsamixer cranked. But hey that's better than what I had before.

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 03:58 AM
Ok so now you have to add that line to your modules list.

gksudo gedit /etc/modules

Add the following to the bottom of that file and reboot the computer.

snd-hda-intel

iamgeniusrnti
December 16th, 2009, 04:06 AM
Ok so now you have to add that line to your modules list.

gksudo gedit /etc/modules

Add the following to the bottom of that file and reboot the computer.

snd-hda-intel

Holy crap... it worked. I have sound in KDE! Thank you so much!

One slight problem, seems to be skipping every now and then. But I will troubleshoot tomorrow morning, probably something with the codec or maybe something hogging the cpu. But thank you very much for your valuable time!

RedSingularity
December 16th, 2009, 04:09 AM
No problem :) If you continue to have skipping problems start a new thread on it.

kenhen93
December 16th, 2009, 03:14 PM
What should I do for my Sis Card?

RedSingularity
December 17th, 2009, 02:10 AM
Have you removed pulse audio yet?

If you have open a terminal and type "alsamixer" and make sure the volume is all the way up.

kenhen93
December 23rd, 2009, 10:13 PM
OK, I solved the problem.

I uninstall all pulseaudio modules via System--> Administration--> Synaptic Package Manager.

I made sure before I restarted to set everything in Sound preferences to ALSA. Now I have sound! err Finally...