PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] acpi=force in grub2 how to?



SSzretter
December 7th, 2009, 01:34 PM
I want to add acpi=force, but every reference I can find is modifying /boot/grub/grub.cfg

however, at the top of the file it says do not modify this file!

where would I add the acpi=force and what do I do next to re-generate the grub.cfg?

sisco311
December 7th, 2009, 01:40 PM
Edit the /etc/default/grub file:

# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT=0
GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT_QUIET=true
GRUB_TIMEOUT="10"
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="acpi=force"

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal (grub-pc only)
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console
...


then run:

sudo update-grub

community/Grub2
Grub 2 - 5 Common Tasks
Grub 2 Title Tweaks
The Grub 2 Guide

diesch
December 7th, 2009, 01:44 PM
Add it to GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX in /etc/default/grub

See https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2 (https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2#Configuring%20GRUB%202) for more about how to configure Grub2

SSzretter
December 7th, 2009, 02:35 PM
it looks like according to the grub2 docs, you are supposed to add the acpi=force to "GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT", and in fact there might be a bug with GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX.

If I want multiple parameters, is it space or command delimited?

acpi=force,apparmor=0
or
acpi=force apparmor=0

?

sisco311
December 7th, 2009, 04:09 PM
Just like in Grub Legacy, kernel parameters are space separeted.

i.e.

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash acpi=force apparmor=0"

Marvin Stodolsky
February 1st, 2010, 01:40 AM
Fine!!
though only for global application to all bootups.

How can different bootup options be set for alternate bootups??
In particular, a choice between the default runlevel=2 and an alternate
runlevel=3
is desirable.