PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Iam a NEWB! HELP



Swindlerz
December 7th, 2009, 02:28 AM
ok i decided to hit from Windows Xp to Ubuntu...
before i actually install it on my master computer, i've decided test it on my old computer so i dont care if it goes wrong...

system specifications
20GB hdd (contains work and windows xp os)
9200SE Radeon
Amd Athlon 1ghz
and i forgot the ram but system monitor states its 749.9 MiB

First problem:
installing ubuntu- i chose "guided partitioning", i suppose it was meant to resize windows xp which took the whole hdd and install ubuntu... i had an error (ive forgot what it said, iam sorry i should have made some notes before asking but assuming you know what error came up... it lead me to the partition table with the whole partition as ntfs, i had no idea how to resize it as it kept popping the error. So i gave up and deleted the partition install ubuntu 10GB as ext3 and i had no idea that it needed a root which happens to be "/"
and i done 1GB of everything else e.g. 1 GB of swap, vars,windows, home.etc (had no idea whats important i relise what's what after reading this forum (noobie section).

but anyway problem is that i couldnt dual boot windows xp + ubuntu (at that time, yesterday), due to some unexpected error.

Second problem: SOLVED
Gaining access to IDE with os installed
ok i got 3 hdds IDE-
1st is Ubuntu (which i failed to dual boot but its working, so far so good)
2nd is Windows Xp with my programs (this one better not die)
3rd is NO OS just bunch of docs + media

I've managed to boot the 1st and 3rd hdd no problem and gained accessed by mounting it managed to play and open files flawlessly.

Heres the problem now 1st and 2nd hdd if both are plugged in and computer turns on computer freezes on the bios just before grub loads...
My second attempt was to boot ubuntu first and just plug the ide cable and power... ubuntu freezes but mouse movable, ive unplugged the ide cable and ubuntu screen turns red and stops from there.

Third Problem: SOLVED
how the #### do i delete the folders under application>wine>Programs>PSP ISO Compressor
yes ive managed to get wine working but psp iso compressor doesnt work so i uninstalled it and couldnt work out how to delete the folder

4th Problem: SOLVED
System >Admin...>Software sources
Error
"Failed to run /usr/bin/software-properties-gtk as user root. Unable to copy the user's Xauthorization file."

5th Problem: SOLVED
tried to do this in terminal but...

master@master-desktop:~$ sudo apt-get update
[sudo] password for master:
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security Release.gpg
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/main Translation-en_GB
Get: 1 http://repository.cairo-dock.org intrepid Release.gpg [197B]
Ign http://repository.cairo-dock.org intrepid/cairo-dock Translation-en_GB
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty Release.gpg
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Translation-en_GB
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/restricted Translation-en_GB
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/universe Translation-en_GB
Ign http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/multiverse Translation-en_GB
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security Release
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Translation-en_GB
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Translation-en_GB
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Translation-en_GB
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates Release.gpg
Ign http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/main Translation-en_GB
Ign http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/restricted Translation-en_GB
Ign http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/universe Translation-en_GB
Ign http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/multiverse Translation-en_GB
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty Release
Get: 2 http://repository.cairo-dock.org intrepid Release [4033B]
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates Release
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/main Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/restricted Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/main Sources
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/restricted Sources
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/universe Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/universe Sources
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/multiverse Packages
Hit http://security.ubuntu.com jaunty-security/multiverse Sources
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Sources
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Sources
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Sources
Ign http://repository.cairo-dock.org intrepid Release
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Sources
Hit http://repository.cairo-dock.org intrepid/cairo-dock Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/main Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/restricted Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/main Sources
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/restricted Sources
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/universe Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/universe Sources
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/multiverse Packages
Hit http://gb.archive.ubuntu.com jaunty-updates/multiverse Sources
Fetched 198B in 0s (460B/s)
Reading package lists... Done
W: GPG error: http://repositok i decided to hit from Windows Xp to Ubuntu...

6th problem: ANSWERED
Windows Xp run youtube smoothly whereas Ubuntu doesnt given i installed the plugins...
Ubuntu runs it slower than Windows xp and its choppy. What could be the problem?

7th Problem: ANSWERED (Wine is not fully compatible)
Why does wine run window xp games slower than windows xp?
game tested: Warcraft 3 since youtube users had sucess...

General Question:

Qu 1: SOLVED ( Keyboard Shortcuts +Custom Shortcut using "gnome-system-monitor" )
Is there any way to open system monitor (task manager) without having to click with mouse
e.g. alt+ctrl+del
programs crash in full screen no idea how to fix it, i just restarted the comp

Qu 2:
Is there a way to start the vgui via the terminal?
(on windows if explorer doesnt start i tend to alt+ctr+del run "explorer.exe" to start the desktop if it crash.

Qu 3:
Is it possible to boot liveusb (ubuntu) from a livecd (ubuntu)?
(or another method to bootlive usb but it must support all other hardware computers)

I apologise if there's anything that doesnt make sense, i will re-type and try my best to inform you the problem i am getting...

Many thanks to any user that participated to help me answer or solve my problems,
yes i agree there i have a lot of problems but if i can solve these problems i can try help others solve if they have the same problem.

sandyd
December 7th, 2009, 02:42 AM
THird Problem.
go into /home/username/.wine/drive_c/
that is the equilivent of a C: drive
if you want to delete the menu items, go into /home/username/.local/share/applications/Wine.

fifth problem


wget -q http://repository.cairo-dock.org/cairo-dock.gpg -O- | sudo apt-key add -
6th problem
whats your video card. and installed drivers for them yet?

7th problem
wine is work in progress.


general question
full screen games: everyone has problems with these.
instead of crashing your computer,
press ctrl+print screen
hold them down, then hold each of these keys for one second R E I S U B.

or is it alt printscreen?

BDNiner
December 7th, 2009, 02:46 AM
2nd problem

You should never unplug and replug IDE devices while the computer is on. The is a very good chance that you will damage the hard drive and lose the data.

What error message displays when the computer freezes if any? Are there any system warning beeps? How do you have the devices arranged on your IDE cables?

Swindlerz
December 7th, 2009, 03:11 AM
thanks carlee (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=717412):
you solved problem 3 and 5 which i have no idea how you know the code (straight off)
"wget -q http://repository.cairo-dock.org/cairo-dock.gpg -O- | sudo apt-key add -"
for the 6th problem i've no idea but my visual effects work.
as for general qu: it was alt + print screen and i held R down... it crashed the comp and rebooted.. i just wanted it to close the program or window like alt+ F4 in windows or something that gets the task manager up so i can end task.

thanks BDNiner (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=302617) for contributing and your quick response...
there are no error messages it just freezes but mouse is movable. No warning beeps, at all but i can see the comp processing. One as Primary and other as secondary well it should be i forgot how the pins were layed out. How is it meant to be layed out so when i have time i have a good look at it since i dont want to wake the house up late night.

Swindlerz
December 7th, 2009, 12:07 PM
Attempt to install ati driver but have an error? SOLVED

Problem:
master@master-desktop:~$ fglrxinfo
The program 'fglrxinfo' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
sudo apt-get install xorg-driver-fglrx
bash: fglrxinfo: command not found
master@master-desktop:~$ sudo apt-get install xorg-driver-fglrx
E: Could not get lock /var/lib/dpkg/lock - open (11 Resource temporarily unavailable)
E: Unable to lock the administration directory (/var/lib/dpkg/), is another process using it?
master@master-desktop:~$

nothingspecial
December 7th, 2009, 12:25 PM
Have you got software centre or synaptic package manger open?

You can only run one instance of apt at a time

Swindlerz
December 8th, 2009, 01:26 PM
Thank for your help, nothingspecial.

Question:
Is it possible to Boot usb drives via the ubuntu live cd?
since if I press other options F6 it leads me to a command prompt "boot..."

I would like to know because I've decided to put ubuntu as live usb but not all motherboard (or their bios) can boot via usb. There is other ways like using a cd/ floppy/ internal hdd but it is specifically one drive letter; if I try using a cd/floppy/internal hdd it wouldnt work since the drive letter would be different.

nothingspecial
December 8th, 2009, 01:46 PM
I am unsure what you asking. Do you want to split your computer in 2 and have ubuntu and windows?

In that case, yes :D

Or do you want to run ubuntu from a cd?

Yes again, although in my opinion there are distributions better suited to that.

In short, what exactly do you need instructions on how to do.

ukripper
December 8th, 2009, 02:17 PM
Second problem- If nothing else works try changing jumper (obviously afetr turning your computer off and taking out power cable) from back of your HDD to Cable Select(CS) . this would avoid any confusion BIOS is getting about your drive.

Swindlerz
December 8th, 2009, 05:23 PM
thanks ukripper + (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=229569)BDNiner (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=302617)
Problem 2 is now solved... I removed the jumper and used another jumper from another hdd. It is now working. No idea why but if i use the jumper (or should i say the faulty one), problem occurs.

reply to nothingspecial
I want to boot the liveusb but the some systemhardware doesnt support this.
I do not want to boot the livecd as i would not be able to save changes e.g. installing wine, dock, drivers.etc
I was wondering if the livecd (ubuntu) can boot the liveusb as one of the options F7 lets you type the command (boot:)

In short i need a method to boot a liveusb that supports all computer hardwares given i can at least boot a cd.

ukripper
December 8th, 2009, 05:30 PM
thanks ukripper + (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=229569)BDNiner (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=302617)
Problem 2 is now solved... I removed the jumper and used another jumper from another hdd. It is now working. No idea why but if i use the jumper (or should i say the faulty one), problem occurs.



Jumpers connectors may be worn out or connection between metal pins maybe blocked inside (jumpers are suppose to supply connection between HDD pins) - it can happen. Use torch to see inside of the faulty jumper and see if the metal pins are not obstructed by plastic inside.

zkriesse
December 8th, 2009, 05:57 PM
2nd problem

You should never unplug and replug IDE devices while the computer is on. The is a very good chance that you will damage the hard drive and lose the data.

What error message displays when the computer freezes if any? Are there any system warning beeps? How do you have the devices arranged on your IDE cables?
Agreed....never ever ever unplug IDE devices while you're using on the pc.

ukripper
December 8th, 2009, 05:59 PM
Agreed....never ever ever unplug IDE devices while you're using on the pc.

Some people want to learn it hard way I guess.

zkriesse
December 8th, 2009, 06:16 PM
Some people want to learn it hard way I guess.
I guess...sad...let's fix that shall we? :)

ukripper
December 8th, 2009, 06:20 PM
I guess...sad...let's fix that shall we? :)

:) always in!

heyho
December 8th, 2009, 06:26 PM
Regarding your choppy flash playback, there have been some problems with recent versions of flash/ubuntu. Worth trying on as many flash sites as you can to see if it always happens.

Also, you appear to have a 1Ghz processor, which I would say is right on the edge of coping with flash playback. On the official flashplayer site, a 450Mhz processor is listed for windows, but 800Mhz for linux. I have an old 1Ghz AMD tower, and it struggles to play flash.

Swindlerz
December 8th, 2009, 06:44 PM
Regarding your choppy flash playback, there have been some problems with recent versions of flash/ubuntu. Worth trying on as many flash sites as you can to see if it always happens.

Also, you appear to have a 1Ghz processor, which I would say is right on the edge of coping with flash playback. On the official flashplayer site, a 450Mhz processor is listed for windows, but 800Mhz for linux. I have an old 1Ghz AMD tower, and it struggles to play flash.

yes your right just checked "http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/systemreqs/"
i thought linux will require less resource but yeah this should be the reasoning.
I always thought its my graphics card not installed (i find it too complicated to install)

thanks heyho

BDNiner
December 9th, 2009, 02:44 AM
Nice to hear that you have some of your issues resolved. I attempted to install an ATI card (on board card on my MB) but gave up after a weekend. I took the Nvidia card out of my 2nd computer and bought a replacement for the 2nd machine.