PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] screenlets as a widget layer



Sabir V
December 6th, 2009, 10:21 AM
How can I use screenlets on widget layer? screenlets just show on my desktop, but when I press F9 they disappear along with my open programs windows.

stinkeye
December 6th, 2009, 10:40 AM
How can I use screenlets on widget layer? screenlets just show on my desktop, but when I press F9 they disappear along with my open programs windows.
In each individual screenlets preferences choose treat as widget.

Sabir V
December 6th, 2009, 12:04 PM
I have a new problem now. When I select widget layer from Compiz config settings manager all open windows dissapear,(as if I pressed show desktop), it only show up again when I select extra on visual effects!

stinkeye
December 8th, 2009, 05:28 PM
Works fine here.Try setting another key your not using, to toggle widget layer.
Could also set compiz back to defaults(save profile first) and then enable widget layer and test.
To save profile
ccsm > preferences
click on export and save as mycompiz.profile.
If it still doesn't work with default settings, I don't know.
To get your old settings back just import your saved profile.

Sabir V
December 9th, 2009, 07:51 AM
That's OK. I uninstalled screenlets, set compiz back to default, then reinstalled screenlets. Now it's working fine. Thanks alot for your support Mr. Stinkeye.