PDA

View Full Version : Echoing audio, remote front end



nunrgguy
November 13th, 2009, 03:29 PM
9.0.4 Issue with echoing audio with myth remote front end.
I usually have extra audio buffers selected.
Two days ago, audio on all channels began to echo???
This only occurs on Myth frontend - streaming myth to xbmc and audio is OK.

I turned off extra buffers and had the usual occasional stuttering.
Then turned extra buffers back on and audio now seems to be OK again?

What's the cause of this?

nunrgguy
November 15th, 2009, 10:02 PM
Bizarre, booted up today and the echo is back. Everything OK via xbmc so must be a front end issue.

SiHa
November 16th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Just a thought - you haven't got more than one instance of Mythfrontend running by accident?

I mention it, because I've been tinkering trying to get irexec back up and running with 9.10, and I have a 'Restart Mythfrontend' script that kills it and restarts after a 1s sleep.

Once, just once, yesterday I restarted the frontend, and had audio echoing. As I was ssh'ed into it, I ran
ps -A|grep myth and was rewarded with two instances of the frontend.

Probably off-target, but thought I should mention it anyway.

nunrgguy
November 16th, 2009, 03:33 PM
It's something I'll check but if there is, it's nothing I've done. Recently if I want to shut the f/e down say to browse the net, after pressing escape and choosing to exit myth, it has been going back to myth and I have to do it again...would that be a symptom of 2 front ends running?

SiHa
November 16th, 2009, 04:04 PM
It certainly would be. If you run the above 'ps' command in a terminal window, I suspect you will find you get two mythfrontend hits.

nunrgguy
November 16th, 2009, 06:55 PM
Cheers SiHa, thanks for the help