PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] no network connection



GGTutor
October 24th, 2009, 05:59 PM
Hi, I am completely new to linux but would like to try it and maybe dump XP, but first I need to get it working. I have installed 9.04 and seems to be working, but I am having a problem accessing the internet. Ihave tried a full install (dual boot with XP) and Wubi on XP and the live CD. Sometimes, although rarely, I get a connection on eth1 which implies the hardware will work, and it is working fully on XP.

I would like to give Ubuntu a try, but without internet this will be tough to say the least.

I am using an ASUS P5Q-E motherboard which according to the forum is compatible.

Any help at all would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

rampageoberon
October 24th, 2009, 06:03 PM
Hi there,

I use the Asus P5Q motherboard, and I had some trouble recognising the onboard network card. Is this the same thing causing you problems or something else?

Maybe the below links may help.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=770173&highlight=l1e-linux
http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=5456722&postcount=19
http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=5568394&postcount=29

GGTutor
October 24th, 2009, 06:09 PM
HiaAs I said I am completely new to linux and wouldn't know how to detect the problem. I tried lspci and the ethernet controller comes up and eth0 and eth1 are detected, but no connection, and then sometimes for no reason it connects. I don't know where to start looking to try and fix it.

Thanks a lot for the pointers, I will take a look.

rampageoberon
October 24th, 2009, 06:11 PM
What is the ethernet controller when you do lspci?

GGTutor
October 24th, 2009, 06:15 PM
the controller is
marvell technology 88E8056 PCI-E

rampageoberon
October 24th, 2009, 06:20 PM
Okay, so its not the same problem I had. Not sure exactly what it could be, but could you please post the output of the following:

sudo lshw -C network
ifconfig

Cheers

GGTutor
October 24th, 2009, 06:24 PM
it will take me a while because I am on XP now, will have to reboot to live cd and then back into XP to post using internet. I will get it up as quick as possible.

GGTutor
October 24th, 2009, 06:42 PM
ok here we go


lshw -C network
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo lshw -C network

*-network

description: Ethernet interface

product: 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller

vendor: Marvell Technology Group Ltd.

physical id: 0

bus info: pci@0000:02:00.0

logical name: eth0

version: 12

serial: 00:22:15:8f:30:37

capacity: 1GB/s

width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz

capabilities: pm vpd msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list
ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt 1000bt-fd autonegotiation

configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=sky2 driverversion=1.22 firmware=N/A latency=0 link=no
module=sky2 multicast=yes port=twisted pair


*-network:0

description: Wireless interface

product: ACX 111 54Mbps Wireless Interface

vendor: Texas Instruments

physical id: 0

bus info: pci@0000:05:00.0

logical name: wlan0

version: 00

serial: 00:0f:b5:48:43:e5

width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz

capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless

configuration: broadcast=yes driver=acx_pci latency=64 module=acx multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11b+/g+


*-network:1

description: Ethernet interface

product: 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller

vendor: Marvell Technology Group Ltd.

physical id: 2

bus info: pci@0000:05:02.0

logical name: eth1

version: 14
serial: 00:22:15:8f:46:67

size: 100MB/s
capacity: 1GB/s

width: 32 bits
clock: 66MHz

capabilities: pm vpd bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt 1000bt-fd autonegotiation

configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=skge driverversion=1.13 duplex=full
firmware=N/A latency=64 link=yes maxlatency=31 mingnt=23 module=skge multicast=yes port=twisted pair speed=100MB/s


*-network DISABLED

description: Ethernet interface

physical id: 1

logical name: pan0

serial: de:f8:65:da:77:4c

capabilities: ethernet physical

configuration: broadcast=yes driver=bridge driverversion=2.3 firmware=N/A link=yes multicast=yes


ifconfig

eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00xxxxx

UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:17



eth1
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00xxxxx

inet6 addr: fe80::222:15ff:fe8f:4667/64 Scope:Link

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:245 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:16243 (16.2 KB) TX bytes:492 (492.0 B)

Interrupt:18



lo
Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:1460 (1.4 KB) TX bytes:1460 (1.4 KB)



wlan0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00xxxxx

UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe000





I notice that it says network DISABLED, I guess this is the problem.


cheers

rampageoberon
October 24th, 2009, 07:13 PM
Hmm, okay so you have 2 ethernet interfaces (eth0 and eth1). I'm not exactly sure what the problem could be, but from the ifconfig command it looks to me like the MAC address is not showing correctly. Maybe someone else viewing this will know better.

I also assume that you are connected to eth1, so try do the following


sudo ifconfig eth1 down
sudo ifconfig eth1 hw ether 00:22:15:8f:46:67
sudo ifconfig eth1 up

I hope this helps. Also post the output of "ifconfig eth1" to see if it makes any difference.

GGTutor
October 24th, 2009, 07:35 PM
Thanks for the help, it is getting a bit late here and I need to eat, I've been trying to solve this all day:confused:. I will post the items you mentioned later and see what comes of that. I don't give up easily:).


Found this bug report that isn't very encouraging https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+question/78730
(https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+question/78730)
Thank you very much for your time.

Cheers.

rampageoberon
October 24th, 2009, 09:54 PM
Sorry haven't managed more today. I'm sure with the help of the community you'll get a solution.

And excellent attitude and approach you have :)

GGTutor
October 25th, 2009, 03:37 PM
I am new to linux and have been trying to install 9.04 for the last 3 days, I am close to giving up now.](*,) I got everything working on the live cd and then installed to a separate drive to dual boot with xp. Everything worked fine:P. I then updated and found that I had no network connection, so I have spent ages trying to find solutions, no luck as my ASUS P5Q-E seems compatible and nobody else seems to have the same problem.

So, I went back to the live CD and found that this now also cannot connect, when it could before:confused:. Anyway, to cut a long story short and after reinstalling several times, I think I have found the problem.

After updating I am offered two kernels to boot from 2.6.28.16 or 2.6.28.11 (the one on live cd) If I boot into 2.6.28.16 I get this error on a black screen when shutting down

>nm-system-settings: SCPlugin-ifupdown: devices removed (udi: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/net_
>nm-system-settings: SCPlugin-ifupdown: devices removed (udi: /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/net_


and have to press the power button to reset. On rebooting I can no longer get a network, this includes from the live cd. If I boot into 2.6.28.11 (without having booted into 2.6.28.16), I get a network but the system is now incredibly slow and eventually crashes.:(


I am afraid with my limited knowledge of linux I haven't a clue where to start now. Can anyone help me, I'd really like to try ubuntu out even though my first steps haven't been encouraging.


Cheers

GGTutor
October 25th, 2009, 04:19 PM
I found this bug report, but don't really know what I should do now.

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/network-manager/+bug/357578

anyone got any ideas?

GGTutor
October 25th, 2009, 04:36 PM
after further investigation I have moved this to a new thread

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1300730

GGTutor
October 25th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Anyone know if this is a bug or not? At least I can know whether to give up then.

thanks

GGTutor
October 25th, 2009, 06:37 PM
Did I say something wrong?:confused:

Iowan
October 26th, 2009, 02:41 AM
Since the other thread doesn't seem to have much response, I'll use this one...
Are you using Network Manager to configure the interface(s)? Are you connecting to eth0 or eth1? What, (if anything) is connected to the other one? NM only manages one interface at a time.
Please post results of ifconfig -a.

cariboo907
October 26th, 2009, 03:04 AM
I found this bug report, but don't really know what I should do now.

https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/network-manager/+bug/357578

anyone got any ideas?

This bug has nothing to do with your problem, the error they are talking about showed up at shutdown.

Have you tried disabling one of your nics in the bios, then see if you still have the same problem?

Note:I merged the two threads, so there is no confusion.

GGTutor
October 27th, 2009, 12:19 AM
Firstly, can I apologise if I broke any forum protocol by posting in twice, my frustration and impatience got the best of me:oops:

Thank you for you replies and now with a cooler head I seem to have got somewhere. The errors on shutdown no longer appear with a couple of reboots in recovery mode, I don't know what the problem was but I can now start and shutdown with no problems :p.

I still have network problems though, I have manually entered IP/Subnet/Gateway in network manager and it now tells me I have a network connection, but when I load firefox I can't get anything:confused:.

I am using Comtrend Powerline Ethernet connectors to connect to my BT Home Hub through eth0. In windows the powerline connectors don't prevent me connecting, might they do so in Ubuntu?

I will post her ifconig -a as requested and also some warnings I saw in Daemon log (athough I have no idea if this is relevant or useful to anyone:o)


ifconfig -a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:15:8f:30:37

inet addr:192.168.1.71 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0

inet6 addr: fe80::222:15ff:fe8f:3037/64 Scope:Link

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:43 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:8087 (8.0 KB)
TX bytes:5924 (5.9 KB)
Interrupt:17



eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:15:8f:46:67

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:18



lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:240 (240.0 B) TX bytes:240 (240.0 B)



pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 46:38:1c:48:bd:da

BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0f:b5:48:43:e5

UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe000


daemon log warning


Oct 26 22:44:14 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> DHCP: device eth0 state changed preinit -> bound

Oct 26 22:44:14 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 4 of 5 (IP Configure Get) scheduled...

Oct 26 22:44:33 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <WARN> nm_error_monitoring_device_link_state(): error monitoring device for netlink events: error occurred while waiting for data on socket

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 4 of 5 (IP Configure Get) started...

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> address 192.168.1.71

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> prefix 24 (255.255.255.0)

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> gateway 192.168.1.254

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> nameserver '192.168.1.254'

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> domain name 'home'

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 5 of 5 (IP Configure Commit) scheduled...

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 4 of 5 (IP Configure Get) complete.

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 5 of 5 (IP Configure Commit) started...

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop avahi-daemon[2979]: Joining mDNS multicast group on interface eth0.IPv4 with address 192.168.1.71.

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop avahi-daemon[2979]: New relevant interface eth0.IPv4 for mDNS.

Oct 26 22:44:46 darren-desktop avahi-daemon[2979]: Registering new address record for 192.168.1.71 on eth0.IPv4.

Oct 26 22:44:47 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> (eth0): device state change: 7 -> 8

Oct 26 22:44:47 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Policy set 'eth0' (eth0) as default for routing and DNS.

Oct 26 22:44:47 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) successful, device activated.

Oct 26 22:44:47 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <info> Activation (eth0) Stage 5 of 5 (IP Configure Commit) complete.

Oct 26 22:44:57 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <WARN> nm_error_monitoring_device_link_state(): error monitoring device for netlink events: error occurred while waiting for data on socket

Oct 26 22:48:06 darren-desktop ntpdate[3551]: step time server 91.189.94.4 offset 0.512437 sec

Oct 26 22:49:08 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <WARN> nm_error_monitoring_device_link_state(): error monitoring device for netlink events: error occurred while waiting for data on socket

Oct 26 22:50:31 darren-desktop NetworkManager: <WARN> nm_error_monitoring_device_link_state(): error monitoring device for netlink events: error occurred while waiting for data on socket


I am not sure what else I can post, just let me know.


Thank you once again.

drspiff
October 27th, 2009, 01:14 AM
Nevermind... my net problem with 8.0.4 has mystically, magically resolved itself. If it crops up again, I'll post.

Thanks,
Rick

Iowan
October 27th, 2009, 02:57 AM
The router is at 192.168.1.254? Can you ping it (from a terminal)? If so, try ping-ing an internet address (like 74.125.67.100). If that works, the DNS may need "adjusting".

GGTutor
October 27th, 2009, 11:14 PM
Thanks for your help Iowen, I'm struggling on here, but in a perverse way enjoying trying to solve this.

Anyway, came hometonight booted up and no connection on network manager even though it said connected last night with manual settings. I am not sure I entered them correctly as I haven't had to do it before. So set network manager back to dhcp to start again. I got these settings off of my xp installation on the same machine.

ip 192.168.1.71
subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.254

these are what i entered but no luck.

So as of now network manager reports no connection ethernet or wireless. I will repost my ifconfig -a whennetwork manager is set to dhcp


fconfig -a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:15:8f:30:37

inet6 addr: fe80::222:15ff:fe8f:3037/64 Scope:Link

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:27 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:1306 (1.3 KB) TX bytes:4553 (4.5 KB)

Interrupt:17


eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:15:8f:46:67

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:18


lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:5200 (5.2 KB) TX bytes:5200 (5.2 KB)




pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr fa:cf:66:e6:9b:2f

BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)




wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0f:b5:48:43:e5

UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe000




Are there any suggestions as to what I can do now as I am truly stuck. I also notice that if I leave the machine for a while it freezes and I have to reset from the power button, but this may be another problem. Perhaps I should wait a couple of days and try 9.10.

Thanks in advance.

Iowan
October 28th, 2009, 01:15 AM
:confused: Is machine currently set to DHCP or with address 192.168.1.71?
Have you seen/tried this (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1156441) one? (Doubt it'll help, but you never know...)

GGTutor
October 28th, 2009, 01:50 AM
sorry didn't make myself clear, I put back to dhcp because not confident in my ability to set up manually. I will try your suggestion tomorrow, getting late here.

previous ifconfig -a is when set at dhcp in network manager


Thanks again;)

GGTutor
October 28th, 2009, 08:51 PM
Ok tried again tonight #-o. I tried the suggestion made by Iowen in earlier post but didn't seem to make any difference, so I put it back how it was. Thank you for the suggestion Iowen, I appreciate you sticking with me on this one:D.

I entered manual settings again and am now able to ping my router and can get my router's front page up in firefox. However, it is unbelievably slow and if I try to explore other pages on the router's settings page it times out. I cannot get internet at all, nothing. If I ping www.google.com it says host unknown.

I really can't tell if I am getting somewhere or not, I have spent about 7 evenings now trying to get connected, I am starting to lose hope. I see a lot of posts for troubleshooting wireless but not wired (I guess it normally works). Can anyone link me a guide to troubleshooting wired networks for beginners?

Thanks in advance

Iowan
October 29th, 2009, 12:16 AM
Sounds like DNS is still not happy. What is in /etc/resolv.conf? It should be your nameserver(s). You could try OpenDNS (208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220). Sometimes Network Manager overwrites this one anyway.

GGTutor
October 29th, 2009, 06:14 PM
Iowan, I cannot thank you enough!! I checked /etc/resolv.conf and found no entries, took my DNS from XP and placed it in, reboot and I now have fully working internet\\:D/, and fast too. I disabled the wireless network card which seems to be clashing and slowing it down too (may seem obvious to some, but not me).

Anyway, thank you again Iowan you have stuck with me in my ignorance and patiently helped me solve a problem I couldn't have fixed alone.

Hope I can now learn enough to do the same for someone else one day;)