PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Wired with Router Stalls intermittently



arvin555
September 19th, 2009, 03:53 AM
Would like to request help with wired internet problem. I am using Jaunty on a PC, I had to add a new Lan card on the PC because the internal one got damaged and didn't work (I was on WinXP then), it worked quite well on XP, and then I migrated to Jaunty, worked okay as well.

However recently I have noticed that though I do not see any disconnection information, the Icon for network looks normal, Clicking "connection information" looks normal, ifconfig also shows a connection. But all communications with my Linksys router would stop, I wouldn't even be able to access the router setup using the browser.

This problem comes up sometimes after 10 minutes, but sometimes after a few hours. There is no indication that I have no connection so that gmails are unsent, forum posts will be unsent, and the only way to fix the problem (so far is to reboot the computer).

I have tried clicking on icon, turning off and then on network connection, and turning off and on the eth0, but when I do this, the network will now show disconnected and wont' be able to reconnect at all unless I reboot. I have tried using a terminal and doing ifconfig down and up and also network restart, all of these do not work.

Anyone can suggest a way to reconnect or reestablish connection with my Router without having to reboot? On winXP, I can usually just "repair" the connection, or at times I actually disable the network card and then enable it, and that usually works. Another thing is ipconfig /renew all would also work... I can't find a way to do this in Jaunty unfortunately. :(


Here is my ifconfig:


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:4f:4e:07:fa:c2
inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::24f:4eff:fe07:fac2/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:449046 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:488841 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:413158445 (413.1 MB) TX bytes:83248131 (83.2 MB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0x9000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0d:87:ef:d1:e1
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



Thanks in advance for your help guys.

arvin555
September 19th, 2009, 05:53 AM
This is my Interfaces.txt (don't know if needed)

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


Here is my lspci

home@home-desktop:~$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT880 Host Bridge
00:00.1 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT880 Host Bridge
00:00.2 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT880 Host Bridge
00:00.3 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT880 Host Bridge
00:00.4 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT880 Host Bridge
00:00.7 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. PT880 Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237/VX700 PCI Bridge
00:09.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4306 802.11b/g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 03)
00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
00:0f.0 RAID bus controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller (rev 80)
00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
00:10.4 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)
00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 78 )
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400] (rev a1)


nmTools

Device: eth1 -----------------------------------------------------------------
Type: Wired
Driver: via-rhine
State: unavailable
Default: no
HW Address: 00:0D:87:EF:D1:E1

Capabilities:
Carrier Detect: yes
Speed: 10 Mb/s

Wired Properties
Carrier: off


- Device: eth0 [Auto eth0] ----------------------------------------------------
Type: Wired
Driver: 8139too
State: connected
Default: yes
HW Address: 00:4F:4E:07:FA:C2

Capabilities:
Carrier Detect: yes
Speed: 100 Mb/s

Wired Properties
Carrier: on

IPv4 Settings:
Address: 192.168.1.100
Prefix: 24 (255.255.255.0)
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

DNS: 114.108.192.31
DNS: 114.108.192.32


These were taken while the connection is still okay. If there is a terminal command to I need to check when the connection has stalled, so we can trouble shoot please let me know. :)

arvin555
September 22nd, 2009, 04:54 AM
Unfortunately, no improvements, still had a "hanged" or stalled connection even though Ubuntu network manager thinks that it is still connected, no connection with the router.

I tried disabling network connecction using network manager, waiting for a long time and then enabling, still no go. :( This problem is intermittent, I went one whole day without the problem, then just this morning 2 times in a row. :(

At least an someone confirm if what I understand is correct that my eth0 is Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 78 )?

TTFN
Arvin

lisati
September 22nd, 2009, 04:58 AM
How's your connection from the router to the internet? I occasionally experience hassles with my ADSL connection is playing up, but found that things improved recently when I rewired the connection from my ADSL modem to the the phone line. (I was using two extension leads on the phone line & moved things around so that I could unplug one of them.)

arvin555
September 22nd, 2009, 06:39 AM
Lisati,

Thanks for your feedback, unfortunately it is not the internet connection as the Router to Modem to Internet is okay, not great as sometimes I need to restart both to get connection, but I think I have eliminated that as possible problem because if it's the modem/internet connection, I should still be able to connect to my router configuration/setup page using my browser. I actually do this to "remotely" reset the router DHCP and or do a restart.

When my actual problem happens, I can't even connect to the router as well. I have a feeling that the network card hangs or crashes and needs a "reset". In Windows before I can uninstall it, and then reinstall and usually that will fix it. The problem with Ubuntu is that when I disable then reanable networking, the problem still is there. Only solution that I have for now is to shut down and then turn on the PC again.

TTFN
Arvin

arvin555
September 30th, 2009, 04:44 PM
Just wanted to update, and I might have found the solution to my problem.

1. Unfortunately the intermittent connection (stalled connection) still happens.

2. But recently I have been experimenting by just pulling off the LAN cable from the LAN card, waiting a bit and then plugging it back in. The connection manager will of course tell me that the wired connection is disconnected, but often after I reconnect the LAN cable, I get info that eth0 is connected again.

3. A few times this did not work, so what I did was do the same thing, unplug then plug in, then if nothing happens I disable networking by right clicking on the network icon on the toolbar, then unchecking network connection, it will disconnect, then I click again to reconnect, then it will try to search for connection and usually it does detect and eth0 will be up again.

I still have no idea why the connection stalls, maybe it has to do with my cable or my Linksys router, but at least I don't have to always reboot when this happens again.

TTFN
Arvin