PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Compiz CUBE limitation?



kebabbaro
August 7th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Hello,

i have an issue with the Cube: whenever I set 12 workspaces in the 4x3 format (i.e. setting 4 rows and 3 columns on the workspace switcher preference window) gnome and compiz IGNORE all rows but the first one, so that I have only 3 functioning workspace to browse into and the cube becomes a solid with a triangular base.

If I want 12 workspaces to actually function I MUST turn off the Desktop Cube and Rotate Cube options and turn on the Desktop Wall option instead.
Or if I want the Desktop Cube to stay, I must put all the 12 workspaces in one single row, which is very unconvenient.

Is that because of an inherent limitation of the Compiz Cube or it's just a settings issue :confused:

Thank you.
KEB

SoftwareExplorer
August 8th, 2009, 02:47 PM
The cube is designed to show only one row of desktops. Though if you use the squares on the panel you can actually make use of your 12 desktops. Just out of curiosity, how did you expect it to work?

Stevie78
August 8th, 2009, 07:42 PM
Im able to get all 12 workspaces but I dont get the cube up in the first place. I get a line of 12 (or less if I modify the desktop size) workspaces, but nothing in 3D. I can scroll left and right and thats it.

Any ideas which option I have forgotten about?

SoftwareExplorer
August 9th, 2009, 05:52 AM
What happens if you turn the cube on, then set up the rows and columns. You should have a prisim with as many sides as columns. Then use the desktop switcher on the panel to switch.

russo.mic
August 9th, 2009, 05:02 PM
Guys, It's a cube. Not a dodecahedron.

SoftwareExplorer
August 9th, 2009, 07:32 PM
Guys, It's a cube. Not a dodecahedron.

Not what I was thinking--there are two options though. I attached screenshots. First, you can have one row with 12 columns.
http://ubuntuforums.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=124168&d=1249841644
Or, you can still have it be 3 columns by 4 rows. Here's what the cube looks like then.
http://ubuntuforums.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=124171&d=1249842575
And with the expo going
http://ubuntuforums.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=124172&d=1249842575
You can't change what desktop row you are in with the cube. However, you can use expo to change. Unfortunately, the panel switcher no longer seems to change what row you are in either.

kebabbaro
August 16th, 2009, 06:47 PM
The cube is designed to show only one row of desktops. Though if you use the squares on the panel you can actually make use of your 12 desktops. Just out of curiosity, how did you expect it to work?
The problem is, with the desktop cube enabled, I get the 1st row of workspaces ONLY, and that's even on the panel switcher.

To get all the rows up and running I MUST disabled the cube.

EDIT: or I just read I can use the expo. Thank You SoftwareExplorer !

Regards

SoftwareExplorer
August 16th, 2009, 07:38 PM
Your welcome. :)