PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Dvorak GDM recognition.



dragos240
July 31st, 2009, 01:22 AM
Hi,

GDM does not recognize my keymap style. How do I fix this?

SoftwareExplorer
July 31st, 2009, 01:39 AM
First of all, welcome to Dvorak. Second, I don't know if I totally get your problem.

What happens if you go to System -> Preferences -> Keyboard. Then Layouts(tab) and set Dvorak to default by clicking the circle-button. Then click 'Apply System-wide' ?

dragos240
July 31st, 2009, 01:42 AM
First of all, welcome to Dvorak. Second, I don't know if I totally get your problem.

What happens if you go to System -> Preferences -> Keyboard. Then Layouts(tab) and set Dvorak to default by clicking the circle-button. Then click 'Apply System-wide' ?

I have already done that. GDM thinks i'm using QWERTY.

SoftwareExplorer
July 31st, 2009, 01:50 AM
I have already done that. GDM thinks I'm using QWERTY.

Hmm. well, that exhausts my vast(I'm kidding, by the way) array of knowledge. I think that I always set my key map to Dvorák when I installed, and then GDM would use Dvorak. It would be nice to know how to change it post install though. Even better would be to be able to pick what layout to use at the login page. (In our family, we are about 1/2 dvorak, 1/2 Qwerty.)

SoftwareExplorer
July 31st, 2009, 02:01 AM
I just had an idea. Have you tried restarting GDM, or just plain restarting since you did that? GDM might not reload the settings maybe?

dragos240
July 31st, 2009, 02:05 AM
Yes, but trying again couldn't hurt.

dragos240
July 31st, 2009, 02:13 AM
Fixed.

SoftwareExplorer
July 31st, 2009, 03:17 AM
Fixed.

So was it restarting or something else if you don't mind me asking?

dragos240
August 1st, 2009, 12:13 AM
restarting

SoftwareExplorer
August 1st, 2009, 06:37 AM
restarting

Thanks.

dragos240
August 1st, 2009, 12:35 PM
No, thank you.

SoftwareExplorer
August 2nd, 2009, 08:58 AM
Your welcome. Its just nice to have it written down so when I forget in the future, I just have to search for this thread. Just out of curiosity, how did you find out about the Dvorák layout?

dragos240
August 2nd, 2009, 01:24 PM
Oh, a thread was started in the community cafe about switching, it was bumped, I think It was started in 2007. Anyways, I switched out of pure curiosity. And started to learn it.

SoftwareExplorer
August 3rd, 2009, 06:20 AM
I found out about it here. (dvzine.org) I had to learn how to type in school and it was taking ages. Found out about dvorak to far into it though, and as soon as I passed the class, I dumped the sholes(QWERTY) keyboard and switched to dvorak.