PDA

View Full Version : Installing Diablo with Mounted Image



glovaxlr
July 16th, 2009, 11:40 PM
Hi, I'm very new to linux and ubuntu. By new, I mean today. I'm trying to install Diablo 2 on my laptop which is running ubuntu. My issue is it doesn't have a cd drive, so I have to mount the isos' to do the installation. I just want to make sure, to mount the image

sudo mount -o loop /location_of/file.iso /media/cdrom

is what I would write into terminal? but obviously, changing the location of and file name.

If that is correct, is that the same as mounting an image on windows using daemon tools? the computer will recognize it as if a cd were in the drive?

Thank you for your help and patience with me :D

(by the way I'm on ubuntu 9.04 and wine 1.0.1)

glovaxlr
July 16th, 2009, 11:59 PM
Thanks for the info guys. Keep it up.

ha.. I'm not too discouraged. In class right now, but hoping to know what I'm going to be doing when I get home with this answer.

glovaxlr
July 17th, 2009, 02:27 AM
any ideas?

Soulcage
July 17th, 2009, 11:10 AM
mount image
sudo mkdir /media/NameOfISO
sudo mount -o loop NameOfISO.iso /media/NameOfISO

unmount image
sudo umount /media/NameOfISO
sudo rmdir /media/NameOfISO

BTW The newest ver of wine is 1.1.25 though it should be 1.1.26 in a few hours.

del_diablo
July 17th, 2009, 04:19 PM
why not use /media/cdrom thats already there? <.<

glovaxlr
July 20th, 2009, 11:16 PM
thank you for the suggestions.
I will try it out and post how it goes tomorrow.